Oklahoma Code § 63-2-103
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Director - Appointment and powers - Agents and reserve
agents - Custody of sidearms and badges upon death or retirement.
A.  The Director shall be appointed by the Oklahoma State Bureau
* * *
shall be deposited in the Bureau of Narcotics Revolving Fund
established pursuant to Section 2-107 of this title.
F.  A commissioned employee of the Bureau may be entitled to
receive, upon retirement by reason of disability, the continued
custody and possession of the sidearm and badge carried by such
employee immediately prior to retirement upon written approval of
the Director.
G.  Custody and possession of the sidearm and badge of a
commissioned employee killed in the line of duty may be awarded by
the Director to the spouse or next of kin of the deceased employee.
H.  Custody and possession of the sidearm and badge of a
commissioned employee who dies while employed at the Oklahoma State
Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs Control may be awarded by
the Director to the spouse or next of kin of the deceased employee.
I.  Any Director appointed on or after July 1, 2003, shall be
eligible to participate in either the Oklahoma Public Employees
Retirement System or in the Oklahoma Law Enforcement Retirement
System and shall make an irrevocable election in writing to
participate in one of the two retirement systems.
J.  Any employee of the Oklahoma State Bureau of Narcotics and
Dangerous Drugs Control in a classified position under the Merit
System of the Personnel Administration who is appointed Director,
Deputy Director, Acting Director or Acting Deputy Director shall
have a right to return to the highest previously held classified
position without any loss of rights, privileges or benefits
immediately upon completion of the duties of the employee, provided
the employee is not otherwise disqualified.
Added by Laws 1971, c. 119, § 2-103, emerg. eff. April 28, 1971.
Amended by Laws 1975, c. 133, § 3, emerg. eff. May 15, 1975; Laws
1976, c. 202, § 6, emerg. eff. June 4, 1976; Laws 1977, c. 177, § 7,
emerg. eff. June 7, 1977; Laws 1978, c. 118, § 6, emerg. eff. March
31, 1978; Laws 1981, c. 340, § 19, eff. July 1, 1981; Laws 1983, c.
145, § 2, eff. Jan. 1, 1984; Laws 1987, c. 138, § 2, emerg. eff.
June 19, 1987; Laws 1990, c. 258, § 9, operative July 1, 1990; Laws
1998, c. 387, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 1998; Laws 1999, c. 60, § 1, eff.
July 1, 1999; Laws 1999, c. 426, § 2, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 2003,
c. 199, § 13, emerg. eff. May 7, 2003; Laws 2006, 2nd Ex. Sess., c.
79, § 5; Laws 2007, c. 1, § 51, emerg. eff. Feb. 22, 2007; Laws
2008, c. 359, § 1, emerg. eff. June 3, 2008; Laws 2009, c. 445, § 1,
eff. July 1, 2009; Laws 2011, c. 58, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2011; Laws
2012, c. 186, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2012; Laws 2013, c. 15, § 70, emerg.
eff. April 8, 2013; Laws 2015, c. 305, § 1; Laws 2017, c. 38, § 2,
eff. Nov. 1, 2017; Laws 2017, c. 390, § 1, emerg. eff. June 6, 2017;
Laws 2022, c. 52, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2022.
NOTE:  Laws 1999, c. 40, § 1 repealed by Laws 1999, c. 426, § 5,
eff. July 1, 1999.  Laws 2006, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 83, § 7 repealed by
* * *