Oklahoma Code § 63-1058
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Appointment, qualifications, tenure and meetings of
authority commissioners.
A.  When a housing authority is authorized to transact business
and exercise powers hereunder, five (5) persons shall be appointed
as commissioners of the authority as follows:
1.  In the case of a city, by the mayor with the advice and
consent of the governing body; or
2.  In the case of a county, by the board of county
commissioners, and at least one of the persons so appointed shall be
a tenant in a housing project under the jurisdiction of such
authority.  The term of office of each commissioner shall be for
three (3) years, except that of the commissioners first appointed
one shall serve for a term of one (1) year and two shall serve for
terms of two (2) years.  All vacancies shall be filled for the
unexpired term.  Each commissioner shall qualify by taking the
official oath of office prescribed by statute or ordinance for
elected officials of the county or city, as the case may be.
B.  A commissioner shall receive no compensation for his
services, but may be entitled to the necessary expenses, including
traveling expenses, incurred in the discharge of his duties or,
except as otherwise provided in this subsection, receive a per diem
payment of not to exceed Thirty-five Dollars ($35.00) plus mileage
as provided by the State Travel Reimbursement Act, Section 500.1 et
seq. of Title 74, for expenses incurred in attending meetings of the
housing authority.  An Indian housing authority or the tribal
government the authority serves may elect to set a different
monetary amount for per diem and mileage payments than specified in
this subsection for the commissioners of that Indian housing
authority.  Each commissioner shall hold office until his successor
has been appointed and qualified.  A certificate of appointment or
reappointment of any commissioner shall be filed with the authority
and this certificate shall be conclusive evidence of the due and
proper appointment of the commissioner.
C.  The powers of each authority shall be vested in the
commissioners thereof in office from time to time.  A majority of
the commissioners of an authority shall constitute a quorum for the
purpose of conducting its business and exercising its powers and for
all other purposes, notwithstanding the existence of any vacancies.
Action may be taken by the authority upon a vote of a majority of
the commissioners present, unless in any case the bylaws of the
authority shall require a larger number.  Meetings of the
commissioners of an authority may be held anywhere within the area
of operation of the authority or within any additional area in which
the authority is authorized to undertake a project.  Such meetings
shall be held pursuant to the provisions of the Open Meeting Act,
Section 301 et seq. of Title 25 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
D.  The commissioners of an authority shall elect a chairman and
vice chairman from among the commissioners.  An authority may employ
an executive director, legal and technical experts and such other
officers, agents and employees, permanent and temporary, as it may
require, and shall determine their qualifications, duties and
compensation.  An authority may delegate to one or more of its
agents or employees such powers or duties as it may deem proper.
Added by Laws 1965, c. 251, § 8, emerg. eff. June 18, 1965.  Amended
by Laws 1967, c. 339, § 3; Laws 1974, c. 97, § 1; Laws 1977, c. 254,
§ 1; Laws 1982, c. 305, § 1, emerg. eff. May 28, 1982; Laws 1987, c.
34, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1987; Laws 2008, c. 62, § 2, emerg. eff. April
21, 2008.