Oklahoma Code § 63-1057
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Creation of Indian housing authorities – Transfer of
management and control.
A.  There is hereby created, with respect to each Indian tribe,
band, or nation in the state, a public body corporate and politic,
to function in the operating area of each Indian tribe, band, or
nation to be known as the "housing authority" of the Indian tribe,
band, or nation.  The Indian housing authority shall be an agency of
the State of Oklahoma, possessing all powers, rights, and functions
herein specified for city and county authorities created pursuant to
this act.  The Indian housing authority shall not transact any
business nor exercise its powers hereunder until or unless the
governing council of the tribe, band, or nation, as the case may be,
by proper resolution, declares that there is a need for a housing
authority to function for the tribe, band, or nation.
B.  Except as otherwise provided in this act, all the provisions
of law applicable to housing authorities created for cities and
counties and the commissioners of such authorities shall be
applicable to Indian housing authorities and commissioners, unless a
different meaning clearly appears from the context.  The Chief or
other governing head of an Indian tribe, band, or nation is hereby
authorized to exercise all appointing and other powers with respect
to an Indian housing authority that are vested by this act in the
mayor of a city relating to a city housing authority.
C.  The Oklahoma Legislature finds that, under the authority of
this section, state agency Indian housing authorities may be
operated in the area of federally recognized Indian tribes, bands
and nations in this state, upon proper resolution declaring that
there is a need for a housing authority to function in the operating
area of the tribe, band or nation.  State agency Indian housing
authorities are funded exclusively with federal funds designated for
the purpose of providing housing in the area of the tribe, band or
nation for whose benefit the housing authority was established.  The
state agency Indian housing authorities are managed by tribal
members appointed by the governing head of the tribe.  At the time
that state agency Indian housing authorities were authorized to
operate for the benefit of the tribe, band or nation, the tribes,
bands and nations were not eligible to receive federal funding for
housing purposes.  Federally recognized Indian tribes, bands and
nations are now eligible to receive federal funding for housing
purposes and many have received federal funds, and many have created
tribal housing authorities for the purpose of providing housing for
their tribal members.  In the exercise of their sovereign powers,
some tribes, bands and nations desire or may in the future desire to
undertake the control and management of the state agency Indian
housing authorities created for their benefit and to assume all the
assets and liabilities, while other tribes, bands or nations may
wish to consolidate the state agency Indian housing authority
created or which may be created for their benefit into tribal
housing programs.  In the interest of the sovereign power of
federally recognized Indian tribes, economy of efforts, and the
* * *