Oklahoma Code § 63-1-742
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Payment for securing or soliciting patients for hospital
or other entity - Penalties - Construction of act - Exceptions.
A.  1.  Any person who intentionally or knowingly pays to or
accepts anything of value from any person, firm, association of
persons, partnership or corporation for securing or soliciting
patients for any health care professional, health care provider, or
other entity providing health care services in this state, upon
conviction, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished
by a fine of not less than Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) and not
more than Two Thousand Dollars ($2,000.00).
2.  In addition to any other penalties or remedies provided by
law:
a. a violation of this section by a health care
professional or health care provider shall be grounds
for disciplinary action by the state agency licensing,
certifying or registering such professional or
provider, and
b. the state agency licensing, certifying, or registering
such professional or provider may institute an action
to enjoin violation or potential violation of this
section.
B.  This section shall not be construed to prohibit:
1.  Advertising, except that advertising which:
a. is false, misleading or deceptive,
b. advertises professional superiority or the performance
of a professional service in a superior manner, and
c. is not readily subject to verification;
2.  Remuneration for advertising, marketing, or other services
that are provided for the purpose of securing or soliciting
patients, provided the remuneration is:
a. set in advance,
b. consistent with the fair market value of the services,
and
c. not based on the volume or value of any patient
referrals or business otherwise generated between the
parties; and
3.  Any payment, business arrangements, or payments practice not
prohibited by 42 U.S.C., Section 1320a-7b(b), or any regulations
promulgated pursuant thereto.
C.  This section shall not apply to licensed insurers, including
but not limited to, group hospital service corporations or health
maintenance organizations which reimburse, provide, offer to
provide, or administer hospital, medical, dental, or other health-
related benefits under a health benefits plan for which it is the
payor when it is providing those services under a health benefits
plan, or referral agency as defined in paragraph 4 of Section 1 of
this act.
D.  For purposes of this section:
1.  "Health care professional" means any person who offers or
provides counseling or health or mental health care under a license,
certification or registration issued pursuant to Title 59 of the
Oklahoma Statutes; and
2.  "Health care provider" means any hospital or related
institution offering or providing health care services licensed
pursuant to Section 1-702 of this title.
Added by Laws 1993, c. 165, § 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.  Amended by
Laws 1998, c. 344, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 1998; Laws 2024, c. 58, § 7,
eff. Nov. 1, 2024.
NOTE:  The conditional repeal of this section by Laws 2021, c. 308,
§ 2, was itself repealed by Laws 2022, c. 133, § 2, emerg. eff.
April 29, 2022.