Oklahoma Code § 63-1-730
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Definitions
A.  As used in this article:
1.  "Abortion" means the use or prescription of any instrument,
medicine, drug, or any other substance or device intentionally to
terminate the pregnancy of a female known to be pregnant with an
intention other than to increase the probability of a live birth, to
preserve the life or health of the child after live birth, to remove
an ectopic pregnancy, or to remove a dead unborn child who died as
the result of a spontaneous miscarriage, accidental trauma, or a
criminal assault on the pregnant female or her unborn child;
2.  "Attempt to perform an abortion" means an act, or an
omission of a statutorily required act, that under the circumstances
as the actor believes them to be constitutes a substantial step in a
course of conduct planned to culminate in the performance of an
abortion;
3.  "Certified technician" means a Registered Diagnostic Medical
Sonographer who is certified in obstetrics and gynecology by the
American Registry for Diagnostic Medical Sonography (ARDMS) or a
Nurse Midwife or Advance Practice Nurse Practitioner in Obstetrics
with certification in obstetrical ultrasonography;
4.  "Unborn child" or "unborn person" means the unborn offspring
of human beings from the moment of conception, through pregnancy,
and until live birth including the human conceptus, zygote, morula,
blastocyst, embryo and fetus;
5.  "Unemancipated minor" means any person less than eighteen
(18) years of age who is not or has not been married or who is under
the care, custody, and control of the person's parent or parents,
guardian, or juvenile court of competent jurisdiction;
6.  "Viable" means potentially able to live outside of the womb
of the mother upon premature birth, whether resulting from natural
causes or an abortion;
7.  "Conception" means the fertilization of the ovum of a female
individual by the sperm of a male individual;
8.  "Health" means physical or mental health;
9.  "Department" means the State Department of Health; and
10.  "Inducing an abortion" means the administration by any
person, including the pregnant woman, of any substance designed or
intended to cause an expulsion of the unborn child, effecting an
abortion as defined above.
B.  Nothing contained herein shall be construed in any manner to
include any contraceptive device or medication or sterilization
procedure.
Added by Laws 1978, c. 207, § 2, eff. Oct. 1, 1978.  Amended by Laws
2007, c. 161, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2007; Laws 2009, c. 227, § 1, eff.
Nov. 1, 2009; Laws 2020, c. 149, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 2020.
NOTE:  Laws 2007, c. 161 was presented to the Governor and became
law without his signature pursuant to § 11 of Article VI of the
Oklahoma Constitution.  It was filed in the Office of the Secretary
of State on May 24, 2007.
NOTE:  The conditional repeal of this section by Laws 2021, c. 308,
§ 2, was itself repealed by Laws 2022, c. 133, § 2, emerg. eff.
April 29, 2022.