Oklahoma Code § 63-1-729a
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Sale or distribution of RU-486
A.  The Legislature finds that:
1.  The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) approved the
drug mifepristone (brand name "Mifeprex"), a first-generation
* * *
those women administered the drugs in an "off-label" or "evidence-
based" manner advocated by many abortion providers.  The FDA has
received no reports of women dying from bacterial infection
following administration according to the FDA-approved protocol for
the Mifeprex regimen.  The FDA has not been able to conclude one way
or another whether off-label use led to the eight deaths;
14.  Medical evidence demonstrates that women who utilize
abortion-inducing drugs incur more complications than those who have
surgical abortions;
15.  Based on the foregoing findings, it is the purpose of this
act to:
a. protect women from the dangerous and potentially
deadly off-label use of abortion-inducing drugs, and
b. ensure that physicians abide by the protocol approved
by the FDA for the administration of abortion-inducing
drugs, as outlined in the drugs' final printed
labeling (FPL); and
16.  In response to the Oklahoma Supreme Court's decision in
Cline v. Oklahoma Coalition for Reproductive Justice (No. 111,939),
in which the Oklahoma Supreme Court determined, in contravention of
this Legislature's intent, that this act prohibits all uses of
misoprostol for chemical abortion and prohibits the use of
methotrexate in treating ectopic pregnancies, it is also the purpose
of this act to legislatively overrule the decision of the Oklahoma
Supreme Court and ensure that should such questions be presented
before that Court in the future it will reach the proper result that
this act does not ban use of misoprostol in chemical abortion (and
allows it as part of the FDA-approved Mifeprex regimen) nor prevent
the off-label use of drugs for the treatment of ectopic pregnancy.
B.  As used in this section:
1.  "Abortion-inducing drug" means a medicine, drug, or any
other substance prescribed or dispensed with the intent of inducing
an abortion.  This includes off-label use of drugs known to have
abortion-inducing properties, which are prescribed specifically with
the intent of causing an abortion, such as misoprostol (Cytotec),
and methotrexate.  This definition does not apply to drugs that may
be known to cause an abortion, but which are prescribed for other
medical indications, such as chemotherapeutic agents or diagnostic
drugs, or for treatment of an ectopic pregnancy;
2.  "Abortion" means the use or prescription of any instrument,
medicine, drug, or any other substance or device intentionally to
terminate the pregnancy of a female known to be pregnant with an
intention other than to increase the probability of a live birth, to
preserve the life or health of the child after live birth, to remove
an ectopic pregnancy, or to remove a dead unborn child who died as
the result of a spontaneous miscarriage, accidental trauma, or a
criminal assault on the pregnant female or her unborn child;
3.  "Drug label" or "drug's label" means the pamphlet
accompanying an abortion-inducing drug which outlines the protocol
authorized by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) and agreed
upon by the drug company applying for FDA authorization of that
drug.  Also known as "final printed labeling (FPL)" or referred to
as the "FDA-approved label", it is the FDA-approved document which
delineates how a drug is to be used according to the FDA approval;
4.  "Mifeprex regimen" means the abortion-inducing drug regimen
that is described in the FDA-approved Mifeprex final printed
labeling, and which involves administration of mifepristone (brand
name "Mifeprex") and misoprostol.  It is the only abortion-inducing
drug regimen approved by the FDA, and it does not include any dosage
or administration not explicitly approved in Mifeprex final printed
* * *