Oklahoma Code § 63-1-729a
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Sale or distribution of RU-486
A.  The Legislature finds that:
1.  The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) approved the
drug mifepristone (brand name "Mifeprex"), a first-generation
[selective] progesterone receptor modulator ([S]PRM), as an
abortion-inducing drug with a specific gestation, dosage, and
administration protocol;
2.  The FDA approved mifepristone (brand name Mifeprex) under
the rubric of 21 C.F.R., Section 314.520, also referred to as
"Subpart H", which is the only FDA approval process that allows for
postmarketing restrictions.  Specifically, the Code of Federal
Regulations (CFR) provides for accelerated approval of certain drugs
that are shown to be effective but "can be safely used only if
distribution or use is restricted";
3.  The FDA does not treat Subpart H drugs in the same manner as
drugs which undergo the typical approval process;
4.  As approved by the FDA, and as outlined in the Mifeprex
final printed labeling (FPL), an abortion by mifepristone consists
of three two-hundred-milligram tablets of mifepristone taken orally,
followed by two two-hundred-microgram tablets of misoprostol taken
orally, through forty-nine (49) days LMP (a gestational measurement
using the first day of the woman's "last menstrual period" as a
marker).  The patient is to return for a follow-up visit in order to
confirm that the abortion has been completed.  This FDA-approved
protocol is referred to as the "Mifeprex regimen" or the "RU-486
regimen";
5.  The aforementioned procedure requires three office visits by
the patient, and the dosages may only be administered in a clinic,
medical office, or hospital and under supervision of a physician;
6.  The Mifeprex final printed labeling (FPL) outlines the FDA-
approved dosage and administration of both drugs in the Mifeprex
regimen, namely mifepristone and misoprostol;
7.  When the FDA approved the Mifeprex regimen under Subpart H,
it did so with certain restrictions.  For example, the distribution
and use of the Mifeprex regimen must be under the supervision of a
physician who has the ability to assess the duration of pregnancy,
diagnose ectopic pregnancies, and provide surgical intervention (or
has made plans to provide surgical intervention through other
qualified physicians);
8.  One of the restrictions imposed by the FDA as part of its
Subpart H approval is a written agreement that must be signed by
both the physician and patient.  In that agreement, the woman
attests to the following, among other statements:
a. "I believe I am no more than 49 days (7 weeks)
pregnant",
b. "I understand that I will take misoprostol in my
provider's office two days after I take Mifeprex (Day
3)", and
c. "I will do the following: return to my provider's
office in two days (Day 3) to check if my pregnancy
has ended.  My provider will give me misoprostol if I
am still pregnant";
9.  The FDA concluded that available medical data did not
support the safety of home use of misoprostol, and it specifically
rejected information in the Mifeprex final printed labeling (FPL) on
self-administering misoprostol at home;
10.  The use of abortion-inducing drugs presents significant
medical risks to women, including but not limited to abdominal pain,
cramping, vomiting, headache, fatigue, uterine hemorrhage, viral
infections, and pelvic inflammatory disease;
11.  Abortion-inducing drugs are associated with an increased
risk of complications relative to surgical abortion.  The risk of
complications increases with advancing gestational age, and, in the
instance of the Mifeprex regimen, with failure to complete the two-
step dosage process;
12.  In July 2011, the FDA reported 2,207 adverse events in the
United States after women used abortion-inducing drugs.  Among those
were 14 deaths, 612 hospitalizations, 339 blood transfusions, and
256 infections (including 48 "severe infections");
13.  "Off-label" or so-called "evidence-based" use of abortion-
inducing drugs may be deadly.  To date, fourteen women have
reportedly died after administering abortion-inducing drugs, with
eight deaths attributed to severe bacterial infection.  All eight of
those women administered the drugs in an "off-label" or "evidence-
based" manner advocated by many abortion providers.  The FDA has
received no reports of women dying from bacterial infection
following administration according to the FDA-approved protocol for
the Mifeprex regimen.  The FDA has not been able to conclude one way
or another whether off-label use led to the eight deaths;
14.  Medical evidence demonstrates that women who utilize
abortion-inducing drugs incur more complications than those who have
surgical abortions;
15.  Based on the foregoing findings, it is the purpose of this
act to:
a. protect women from the dangerous and potentially
deadly off-label use of abortion-inducing drugs, and
b. ensure that physicians abide by the protocol approved
by the FDA for the administration of abortion-inducing
drugs, as outlined in the drugs' final printed
labeling (FPL); and
16.  In response to the Oklahoma Supreme Court's decision in
Cline v. Oklahoma Coalition for Reproductive Justice (No. 111,939),
in which the Oklahoma Supreme Court determined, in contravention of
this Legislature's intent, that this act prohibits all uses of
misoprostol for chemical abortion and prohibits the use of
methotrexate in treating ectopic pregnancies, it is also the purpose
of this act to legislatively overrule the decision of the Oklahoma
Supreme Court and ensure that should such questions be presented
before that Court in the future it will reach the proper result that
this act does not ban use of misoprostol in chemical abortion (and
allows it as part of the FDA-approved Mifeprex regimen) nor prevent
the off-label use of drugs for the treatment of ectopic pregnancy.
B.  As used in this section:
1.  "Abortion-inducing drug" means a medicine, drug, or any
* * *