Oklahoma Code § 63-1-2561
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Article XII — Rulemaking
ARTICLE XII
Rulemaking
A.  The Commission shall exercise its rulemaking powers pursuant
to the criteria set forth in this section and the rules adopted
thereunder.  Rules and amendments shall become binding as of the
date specified in each rule or amendment.
B.  If a majority of the legislatures of the member states
reject a rule, by enactment of a statute or resolution in the same
manner used to adopt the Compact, then such rule shall have no
further force and effect in any member state.
C.  Rules or amendments to the rules shall be adopted at a
regular or special meeting of the Commission.
D.  Prior to promulgation and adoption of a final rule or rules
by the Commission, and at least sixty (60) days in advance of the
meeting at which the rule will be considered and voted upon, the
Commission shall file a Notice of Proposed Rulemaking:
1.  On the website of the Commission; and
2.  On the website of each member state's EMS authority or the
publication in which each state would otherwise publish proposed
rules.
E.  The Notice of Proposed Rulemaking shall include:
1.  The proposed time, date, and location of the meeting in
which the rule or amendment will be considered and voted upon;
2.  The text of the proposed rule or amendment and the reason
for the proposed rule or amendment;
3.  A request for comments on the proposed rule or amendment
from any interested person; and
4.  The manner in which interested persons may submit notice to
the Commission of their intention to attend the public hearing and
any written comments.
F.  Prior to adoption of a proposed rule or amendment, the
Commission shall allow persons to submit written data, facts,
opinions, and arguments, which shall be made available to the
public.
G.  The Commission shall grant an opportunity for a public
hearing before it adopts a rule or amendment if a hearing is
requested by:
1.  At least twenty-five persons;
2.  A governmental subdivision or agency; or
3.  An association having at least twenty-five members.
H.  If a hearing is held on the proposed rule or amendment, the
Commission shall publish the place, time, and date of the scheduled
public hearing.
1.  All persons wishing to be heard at the hearing shall notify
the executive director of the Commission or other designated member
in writing of their desire to appear and testify at the hearing not
less than five (5) business days before the scheduled date of the
hearing.
2.  Hearings shall be conducted in a manner providing each
person who wishes to comment a fair and reasonable opportunity to
comment orally or in writing.
3.  No transcript of the hearing is required, unless a written
request for a transcript is made, in which case the person
requesting the transcript shall bear the cost of producing the
transcript.  A recording may be made in lieu of a transcript under
the same terms and conditions as a transcript.  This paragraph shall
not preclude the Commission from making a transcript or recording of
the hearing if it so chooses.
4.  Nothing in this section shall be construed as requiring a
separate hearing on each rule or amendment.  Rules or amendments may
be grouped for the convenience of the Commission at hearings
required by this section.
I.  Following the scheduled hearing date, or by the close of
business on the scheduled hearing date if the hearing was not held,
the Commission shall consider all written and oral comments
received.
J.  The Commission shall, by majority vote of all members, take
final action on the proposed rule or amendment and shall determine
the effective date of the rule, if any, based on the rulemaking
record and the full text of the rule.
K.  If no written notice of intent to attend the public hearing
by interested parties is received, the Commission may proceed with
promulgation of the proposed rule or amendment without a public
hearing.
L.  Upon determination that an emergency exists, the Commission
may consider and adopt an emergency rule without prior notice,
opportunity for comment, or hearing, provided that the usual
rulemaking procedures provided in the Compact and in this section
shall be retroactively applied to the rule as soon as reasonably
possible, in no event later than ninety (90) days after the
effective date of the rule.  For the purposes of this subsection, an
emergency rule is one that must be adopted immediately in order to:
1.  Meet an imminent threat to public health, safety, or
welfare;
2.  Prevent a loss of Commission or member state funds;
3.  Meet a deadline for the promulgation of an administrative
rule that is established by federal law or rule; or
4.  Protect public health and safety.
M.  The Commission or an authorized committee of the Commission
may direct revisions to a previously adopted rule or amendment for
purposes of correcting typographical errors, errors in format,
errors in consistency, or grammatical errors.  Public notice of any
revisions shall be posted on the website of the Commission.  The
revision shall be subject to challenge by any person for a period of
thirty (30) days after posting.  The revision may be challenged only
on grounds that the revision results in a material change to a rule
or amendment.  A challenge shall be made in writing and delivered to
the chair of the Commission prior to the end of the notice period.
If no challenge is made, the revision will take effect without
further action.  If the revision is challenged, the revision may not
take effect without the approval of the Commission.