Oklahoma Code § 63-1-2559
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Article X — Establishment of the Interstate Commission
for EMS Personnel Practice.
ARTICLE X
Establishment of the Interstate Commission for EMS Personnel
Practice
A.  The Compact states hereby create and establish a joint
public agency known as the Interstate Commission for EMS Personnel
Practice.
1.  The Commission is a body politic and an instrumentality of
the Compact states.
2.  Venue is proper and judicial proceedings by or against the
Commission shall be brought solely and exclusively in a court of
competent jurisdiction where the principal office of the Commission
is located.  The Commission may waive venue and jurisdictional
defenses to the extent it adopts or consents to participate in
alternative dispute resolution proceedings.
3.  Nothing in this Compact shall be construed to be a waiver of
sovereign immunity.
B.  Membership, Voting, and Meetings
1.  Each member state shall have and be limited to one
delegate.  The responsible official of the state EMS authority or
his or her designee shall be the delegate to this Compact for each
member state.  Any delegate may be removed or suspended from office
as provided by the law of the state from which the delegate is
appointed.  Any vacancy occurring in the Commission shall be filled
in accordance with the laws of the member state in which the vacancy
exists.  In the event that more than one board, office, or other
agency with the legislative mandate to license EMS personnel at and
above the level of EMT exists, the governor of the state will
determine which entity will be responsible for assigning the
delegate.
2.  Each delegate shall be entitled to one vote with regard to
the promulgation of rules and creation of bylaws and shall otherwise
have an opportunity to participate in the business and affairs of
the Commission.  A delegate shall vote in person or by such other
means as provided in the bylaws.  The bylaws may provide for
delegates' participation in meetings by telephone or other means of
communication.
3.  The Commission shall meet at least once during each calendar
year.  Additional meetings shall be held as set forth in the bylaws.
4.  All meetings shall be open to the public, and public notice
of meetings shall be given in the same manner as required under the
rulemaking provisions in Article XII of this Compact.
5.  The Commission may convene in a closed, nonpublic meeting if
the Commission must discuss:
a. noncompliance of a member state with its obligations
under the Compact,
b. the employment, compensation, discipline, or other
personnel matters, practices, or procedures related to
specific employees or other matters related to the
Commission's internal personnel practices and
procedures,
c. current, threatened, or reasonably anticipated
litigation,
d. negotiation of contracts for the purchase or sale of
goods, services, or real estate,
e. accusing any person of a crime or formally censuring
any person,
f. disclosure of trade secrets or commercial or financial
information that is privileged or confidential,
g. disclosure of information of a personal nature where
disclosure would constitute a clearly unwarranted
invasion of personal privacy,
h. disclosure of investigatory records compiled for law
enforcement purposes,
i. disclosure of information related to any investigatory
reports prepared by or on behalf of or for use of the
Commission or other committee charged with
responsibility of investigation or determination of
compliance issues pursuant to the Compact, or
j. matters specifically exempted from disclosure by
federal or member state statute.
6.  If a meeting, or portion of a meeting, is closed pursuant to
paragraph 5 of this subsection, the Commission's legal counsel or
designee shall certify that the meeting may be closed and shall
reference each relevant exempting provision in paragraph 5 of this
subsection.  The Commission shall keep minutes that fully and
clearly describe all matters discussed in a meeting and shall
provide a full and accurate summary of actions taken, and the
reasons therefore, including a description of the views expressed.
All documents considered in connection with an action shall be
identified in such minutes.  All minutes and documents of a closed
meeting shall remain under seal, subject to release by a majority
vote of the Commission or order of a court of competent
jurisdiction.
C.  The Commission shall, by a majority vote of the delegates,
prescribe bylaws and/or rules to govern its conduct as may be
necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes and exercise the
powers of the Compact, including, but not limited to:
1.  Establishing the fiscal year of the Commission;
2.  Providing reasonable standards and procedures:
a. for the establishment and meetings of other
committees, and
b. governing any general or specific delegation of any
authority or function of the Commission;
3.  Providing reasonable procedures for calling and conducting
meetings of the Commission, ensuring reasonable advance notice of
all meetings, and providing an opportunity for attendance of such
meetings by interested parties, with enumerated exceptions designed
to protect the public's interest, the privacy of individuals, and
proprietary information, including trade secrets.  The Commission
may meet in closed session only after a majority of the membership
votes to close a meeting in whole or in part.  As soon as
practicable, the Commission must make public a copy of the vote to
close the meeting revealing the vote of each member with no proxy
votes allowed;
4.  Establishing the titles, duties, and authority and
reasonable procedures for the election of the officers of the
Commission;
5.  Providing reasonable standards and procedures for the
establishment of the personnel policies and programs of the
Commission.  Notwithstanding any civil service or other similar laws
of any member state, the bylaws shall exclusively govern the
* * *