Oklahoma Code § 63-1-1947
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Employee background checks
A.  1.  The State Department of Health and the Department of
Human Services shall conduct criminal history background checks on
all current employees and applicants for employment of the State
Department of Health and Department of Human Services whose
responsibilities include working inside long-term care facilities on
behalf of the State Department of Health or the Department of Human
Services.
2.  A criminal history background check shall be conducted on
the following individuals whose responsibilities include working
inside long-term care facilities:
a. any current employee of or applicant for employment
with the State of Oklahoma,
b. any individual contracting with the State of Oklahoma,
c. any individual volunteering for a state-sponsored
program,
d. any individual contracting with the Department of
Human Services Advantage Waiver Program who enters any
long-term care facility,
e. any individual providing services to the disabled or
elderly in a facility or client’s home, and
f. any individual employed by or volunteering for the
State Long-term Care Ombudsman Program.
3.  The State Department of Health and the Department of Human
Services shall not hire or continue employment of an individual that
has been convicted of the crimes listed in Section 1-1950.1 of this
title.  The criminal history background checks required by this
section shall follow the requirements of Section 1-1950.1 of this
title.
B.  The State Department of Health and the Department of Human
Services shall also submit a list of all employees of the State
Department of Health and the Department of Human Services who work
inside long-term care facilities to the Department of Corrections.
The Department of Corrections shall promptly notify the State
Department of Health and the Department of Human Services of any
employee who is required to register pursuant to the Sex Offenders
Registration Act or the Mary Rippy Violent Crime Offenders
Registration Act.
C.  The State Department of Health shall conduct an employment
screening prior to an offer of employment to a Health Facilities
Surveyor applicant.  Each applicant shall fully disclose all
employment history and professional licensure history, including
actions taken regarding licensure.  The Department shall review the
compliance history of the facilities during the time of the
applicant’s employment.  If the applicant served as Director of
Nursing or as an administrator during a survey that resulted in
substandard quality of care and the facility failed to achieve
compliance in an appropriate and timely manner, the applicant shall
not be considered for employment.  The Department shall also review
professional licensure history of each applicant, including actions
to suspend or revoke licenses by the Board of Nursing Home
Administrators, Board of Nurse Licensure, or other applicable
related licenses.  Failure to fully disclose employment history and
professional licensure actions shall constitute grounds for
dismissal or prohibit employment as a surveyor.
D.  Except as otherwise provided by subsection F of this
section, an employer shall not employ, independently contract with,
or grant clinical privileges to any individual who has direct
patient access to service recipients of the employer, if one or more
of the following are met:
1.  If the results of a state and national criminal history
records check reveal that the subject person has failed to act in
conformity with all federal, state and municipal laws as applicable
to his or her professional license, certification, permit or
employment class, as established by the authority having
jurisdiction for the subject person’s professional license,
certification, permit, or employment class;
2.  If the individual is currently subject to an exclusion as
described under Title 42 of the United States Code, Section 1320a-7;
3.  If the individual is currently the subject of a
substantiated finding of neglect, abuse, verbal abuse,
misappropriation of property, maltreatment, or exploitation, by any
state or federal agency pursuant to an investigation conducted in
accordance with Title 42 of the United States Code, Section 1395i-
3(g)(1)(c) or 1396r(g)(1)(c), or Section 1-1950.7 or 1-1951 of this
title;
4.  If the individual is entered on the community services
worker registry pursuant to Section 1025.3 of Title 56 of the
Oklahoma Statutes;
5.  If the individual is recorded on the Child Care Restricted
Registry pursuant to Section 405.3 of Title 10 of the Oklahoma
Statutes;
6.  If the individual is registered pursuant to the Sex
Offenders Registration Act, the Mary Rippy Violent Crime Offenders
Registration Act, or registered on another state’s sex offender
registry; or
7.  If the individual has direct patient access in an employment
class not otherwise described in this subsection and is subject to a
disqualifying condition identified in subsection B of Section 1-
1950.1 of this title.
E.  If the results of a registry screening or criminal history
check reveal that an employee or a person hired, contracted with, or
granted clinical privileges on a temporary basis pursuant to
subsection L of this section has been disqualified pursuant to
subsection D of this section, the Department shall advise the
employer or requesting agency to immediately terminate the person’s
employment or contract.
F.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection L of this
section, an employer shall not employ, independently contract with,
or grant privileges to, an individual who regularly has direct
patient access to service recipients of the employer until the
employer conducts a registry screening and criminal history record
check in compliance with subsection I of this section.  This
subsection and subsection D of this section shall not apply to the
following:
1.  An individual who is employed by, under independent contract
* * *