Oklahoma Code § 63-1-1945
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Definitions
For purposes of the Long-term Care Security Act:
1.  “Long-term care facility” means:
a. a nursing facility or specialized facility as defined
by Section 1-1902 of this title,
b. an adult day care center as defined by Section 1-872
of this title,
c. skilled nursing care provided in a distinct part of a
hospital as defined by Section 1-701 of this title,
d. an assisted living center as defined by Section 1-
890.2 of this title,
e. the nursing care component of a continuum of care
facility as defined under the Continuum of Care and
Assisted Living Act,
f. the nursing care component of a life care community as
defined by the Long-term Care Insurance Act, or
g. a residential care home as defined by Section 1-820 of
this title;
2.  “Ombudsman” means the individual employed by the Office of
the Attorney General as the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman;
3.  “Nurse aide” means any person who provides, for
compensation, nursing care or health-related services to residents
in a nursing facility, a specialized facility, a residential care
home, continuum of care facility, assisted living center, or an
adult day care center and who is not a licensed health professional.
Such term also means any person who provides such services to
individuals in their own homes as an employee or contract provider
of a home health or home care agency, or as a contract provider of
the State Plan Personal Care Program of the state Medicaid program;
4.  “Employer” means any of the following facilities, homes,
agencies, or programs which are subject to the provisions of Section
1-1947 of this title:
a. a nursing facility or specialized facility as such
terms are defined in the Nursing Home Care Act,
b. a residential care home as such term is defined by the
Residential Care Act,
c. an adult day care center as such term is defined in
the Adult Day Care Act,
d. an assisted living center as such term is defined by
the Continuum of Care and Assisted Living Act,
e. a continuum of care facility as such term is defined
by the Continuum of Care and Assisted Living Act,
f. a home health or home care agency,
g. the Department of Human Services, in its capacity as
an operator of any hospital or health care institution
or as a contractor with providers under the State Plan
Personal Care Program of the state Medicaid program,
h. a hospice agency as such term is defined in the
Oklahoma Hospice Licensing Act,
i. a Medicaid home- and community-based services waivered
provider as defined in Section 1915(c) or 1915(i) of
the federal Social Security Act,
j. a staffing agency with a contracted relationship to
provide staff with direct patient access to service
recipients of one or more of the other employers
listed in this paragraph, and
k. an independent contractor where the independent
contractor has a contracted relationship to provide
staff or services with direct patient access to
service recipients for one or more of the employers
listed in this paragraph;
5.  “Home health or home care agency” means any person,
partnership, association, corporation, or other organization which
administers, offers, or provides health care services or supportive
assistance for compensation to three or more ill, disabled, or
infirm persons in the temporary or permanent residence of such
persons, and includes any subunits or branch offices of a parent
home health or home care agency;
6.  “Bureau” means the Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation;
7.  “FBI” means the Federal Bureau of Investigation;
8.  “Applicant” means an individual who applies for employment
with an employer, applies to work as an independent contractor to an
employer, applies to provide services to service recipients through
the granting of clinical privileges by an employer, or applies to a
nurse aide scholarship program;
9.  “Direct patient access” means access to a service recipient
of an employer, through employment, independent contract, or the
granting of clinical privileges, in which the performance of duties
involves, or may involve one-on-one contact with a service recipient
of the employer on an ongoing basis.  The term shall include access
to a service recipient's property, medical information, or financial
information.  The term does not include a volunteer unless the
volunteer has duties that are equivalent to the duties of a direct
patient access employee and those duties involve one-on-one contact
with a service recipient of an employer, without line-of-sight
supervision by employer staff;
10.  “Independent contract” means a contract entered into by an
employer with an individual who provides the contracted services
independently or a contract entered into by an employer with an
organization or agency that employs or contracts with an individual
after complying with the requirements of this section to provide the
contracted services to the employer on behalf of the organization or
agency;
11.  “Medicare” means benefits under the Federal Medicare
Program established under Title XVIII of the Social Security Act,
Title 42 of the United States Code, Sections 1395 to 1395hhh;
12.  “Registry screening” means a review of those registries
identified in subsection D of Section 1-1947 of this title;
13.  “Department” means the State Department of Health;
14.  “Nurse aide scholarship program” means a nurse aide
training program operated under contract with the Oklahoma Health
Care Authority for the purpose of providing free training to
prospective nurse aides in exchange for employment in a SoonerCare
contracted facility; and
15.  “Service recipient” means a patient, resident, participant,
consumer, client, or member receiving services from an employer.
Added by Laws 2005, c. 465, § 3, emerg. eff. June 9, 2005.  Amended
by Laws 2012, c. 358, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2012; Laws 2024, c. 339, §
11, eff. Nov. 1, 2024.