Oklahoma Code § 63-1-1916.1
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Violations - Penalties - Criteria for determination
of amount of penalty - Appeal - Surrender of license.
A.  Any person who has been determined by the State Department
of Health to have violated any provision of the Nursing Home Care
Act or any rule promulgated or order issued pursuant to the
provisions of the Nursing Home Care Act, may be liable for an
administrative penalty for each day that said violation or
violations continue to exist.  Penalties of not less than Fifty
Dollars ($50.00) per day or more than Three Thousand Dollars
($3,000.00) per day may be imposed for deficiencies that do not
constitute immediate jeopardy to residents.  Penalties of not less
than Three Thousand Fifty Dollars ($3,050.00) per day or more than
Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) per day may be imposed for
deficiencies constituting immediate jeopardy to residents; provided,
however, that specialized facilities for the developmentally
disabled or nursing facilities licensed pursuant to this act, which
do not participate in Medicaid or Medicare, shall be liable for the
maximum penalty, not to exceed Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) for
any related series of violations.
B.  The amount of the penalty shall be assessed by the
Department pursuant to the provisions of subsection A of this
section, after notice and opportunity for hearing.  Within ten (10)
working days of the inspection documenting the violation, the
facility may appeal this decision pursuant to Article II of the
Administrative Procedures Act.  In determining the amount of the
penalty, the Department shall include, but not be limited to,
consideration of the nature, circumstances and gravity of the
violation, the repetitive nature of the violation at this facility
or others operated by the same entity, the previous degree of
difficulty in obtaining compliance with the rules, and, with respect
to the person found to have committed the violation, the degree of
culpability, the facility's financial condition and substantial show
of good faith in attempting to achieve compliance with the
provisions of the Nursing Home Care Act.
C.  Any license holder may elect to surrender his license in
lieu of said fine but shall be forever barred from obtaining a
reissuance of the license or any other license issued pursuant to
the Nursing Home Care Act.
Added by Laws 1989, c. 227, § 30, operative July 1, 1989.  Amended
by Laws 1991, c. 127, § 9, emerg. eff. April 29, 1991; Laws 1995, c.
230, § 16, eff. July 1, 1995.