Oklahoma Code § 63-1-1709
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Information concerning condition and treatment of
patients - Restrictions - Exemption from liability - Review
committees.
Any authorized person, hospital, sanatorium, nursing home or
rest home, or other organization may provide information,
interviews, reports, statements, memoranda or other data relating to
the condition and treatment of any person to any of the following
for use in the course of studies for the purpose of reducing
morbidity or mortality: The State Board of Health; the Oklahoma
State Medical Association, or any committee or allied society
thereof; the American Medical Association, or other national
organization approved by the State Board of Health, or any committee
or allied medical society thereof; any in-hospital staff committee;
or a city-county health department.  No liability for damages or
other relief shall arise or be enforced against any authorized
person, institution or organization by reason of having provided
such information or material, or by reason of having released or
published the findings and conclusions of such groups to advance
medical research and medical education, or by reason of having
released or published generally a summary of such studies. The
recipients shall use or publish such information or material only
for the purpose of advancing medical research or medical education
in the interest of reducing morbidity or mortality, except that a
summary of such studies may be released by any such group for
general publication.  In all events, the identity of any person
whose condition or treatment has been studied shall be confidential
and shall not be revealed under any circumstances.  Any information
furnished shall not contain the name of the person upon whom
information is furnished and shall not violate the confidential
relationship of patient and doctor.  All information, interviews,
reports, statements, memoranda, or other data furnished by reason of
this section, and any findings or conclusions resulting from such
studies, are declared to be privileged communications which may not
be used or offered or received in evidence in any legal proceeding
of any kind or character, and any attempt to use or offer any such
information, interviews, reports, statements, memoranda or other
data, findings or conclusions, or any part thereof, unless waived by
the interested parties, shall constitute prejudicial error in any
such proceeding.  Physicians and others appointed to hospital
utilization review committees for the purpose of determining the
optimum use of hospital services shall be immune from liability with
respect to decisions made as to such utilization and actions
thereunder so long as such physicians or others act in good faith;
provided, however, that nothing in this section shall be construed
to relieve any patient's personal physician of any liability which
he may have in connection with the treatment of such patient.
Added by Laws 1963, c. 13, § 1.  Amended by Laws 1968, c. 215, § 1,
emerg. eff. April 23, 1968; Laws 2009, c. 276, § 2, eff. Nov. 1,
2009.