Oklahoma Code § 62-853
Title 62. Public Finance: Definitions
As used in Section 850 et seq. of this title:
1.  "Apportionment" means the direction by a governing body,
authorized by the Legislature pursuant to Section 6C of Article X of
* * *
financing a plan and project in accordance with this act;
2.  "Apportionment area" means the same as an increment district
as defined under this act;
3.  "Bonds" means evidences of indebtedness, tax apportionment
bonds or other obligations issued by a public entity pursuant to the
provisions of Section 863 of this title to finance project costs,
pursuant to a project plan, which are to be repaid in whole or part
with apportioned increments;
4.  "District" means either an incentive district as authorized
by Section 860 of this title or an increment district as authorized
by Section 861 of this title.  A district may consist of all or a
portion of a project area;
5.  "Enterprise area" means any area within a designated state
or federal enterprise zone;
6.  "Enterprise zone" means an enterprise zone as designated by
the Department of Commerce pursuant to the provisions of Section
690.3 of this title or as designated by the federal government;
7.  "Governing body" means the city council of a city, the board
of trustees of a town or the board of county commissioners;
8.  "Historic preservation area" means a geographic area listed
in or nominated by the State Historic Preservation Officer to the
National Register of Historic Places, an historic structure or
structures listed individually in or nominated by the State Historic
Preservation Officer to the National Register of Historic Places,
with such area or structure being subject to historic preservation
zoning, or for purposes of ad valorem tax exemptions provided for in
subsection D of Section 860 of this title, a structure subject to
historic preservation zoning.  Rehabilitation undertaken in an
historic preservation area shall meet the Secretary of the
Interior's Standards for Rehabilitation, latest revision, in order
to be eligible for the incentives or exemptions granted pursuant to
Section 860 of this title;
9.  "Increment" means that portion of ad valorem taxes in excess
of the amount of that portion of the taxes which are produced by the
levy at the rate fixed each year by or for each such ad valorem
taxing entity upon the base assessed value of the district or as to
an area later added to the district, the effective date of the
modification of the plan, or that portion of sales taxes, other
local taxes or local fees collected each year reasonably determined
by a formula approved by the governing body to be generated by the
project, regardless of taxable location or recipient local public
taxing entity, which may be apportioned for specific project costs
or as a specific revenue source for other public entities in the
area in which the project costs take place;
10.  "Local taxes" means ad valorem taxes, sales taxes and other
local taxes which are levied by or on the behalf of a taxing entity;
11.  "Planning commission" means an organization established for
local planning by local government or governments in accordance with
the laws of this state;
12.  "Project" means all development activities pursuant to the
objectives of the project plan;
13.  “Project area” means the geographic boundaries within which
development activities will occur.  The project area may be
coextensive or larger than the increment district;
14.  "Project costs" means the expenditures made or estimated to
be made and monetary obligations incurred or estimated to be
incurred which are listed in the project plan as costs of and
incidental to planning, approval and implementation of the project
plan.  Any income, special assessments, or other revenues received,
or reasonably expected to be received, by the city, town or county
in connection with the implementation of the project plan may be
used to pay project costs.  Project costs include, but are not
limited to:
a. capital costs, including the actual costs of the
acquisition and construction of public works, public
improvements, new public or private buildings,
structures, and fixtures; the actual costs of the
acquisition, demolition, alteration, remodeling,
repair, or reconstruction of existing public or
private buildings, structures, and fixtures; and the
* * *
excessive vacancies; overcrowding of structures and community
facilities; lack of ventilation, light or sanitary facilities;
inadequate utilities; excessive land coverage; deleterious land use
or layout; depreciation of physical maintenance; and lack of
community planning.  Such an area includes a blighted area as
defined in Section 38-101 of Title 11 of the Oklahoma Statutes at
the time of approval of the project plan; and
18.  "Taxing entity" or “taxing jurisdiction” means a city,
town, county, school district, political subdivision or other local
entity in which local taxes or fees are levied by or on its behalf.
Added by Laws 1992, c. 342, § 4.  Amended by Laws 1995, c. 332, § 2,
eff. Nov. 1, 1995; Laws 1998, c. 63, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 1998; Laws
1998, c. 412, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 1998; Laws 2000, c. 351, § 1, emerg.
eff. June 6, 2000; Laws 2003, c. 433, § 6, eff. July 1, 2003; Laws
2004, c. 5, § 55, emerg. eff. March 1, 2004; Laws 2011, c. 361, § 1.
NOTE:  Laws 1998, c. 30, § 2 repealed by Laws 1998, c. 412, § 8,
eff. Nov. 1, 1998.  Laws 2003, c. 255, § 1 repealed by Laws 2004, c.
5, § 56, emerg. eff. March 1, 2004.