Oklahoma Code § 62-853
Title 62. Public Finance: Definitions
As used in Section 850 et seq. of this title:
1.  "Apportionment" means the direction by a governing body,
authorized by the Legislature pursuant to Section 6C of Article X of
* * *
2.  "Apportionment area" means the same as an increment district
as defined under this act;
3.  "Bonds" means evidences of indebtedness, tax apportionment
bonds or other obligations issued by a public entity pursuant to the
provisions of Section 863 of this title to finance project costs,
pursuant to a project plan, which are to be repaid in whole or part
with apportioned increments;
4.  "District" means either an incentive district as authorized
by Section 860 of this title or an increment district as authorized
by Section 861 of this title.  A district may consist of all or a
portion of a project area;
5.  "Enterprise area" means any area within a designated state
or federal enterprise zone;
6.  "Enterprise zone" means an enterprise zone as designated by
the Department of Commerce pursuant to the provisions of Section
690.3 of this title or as designated by the federal government;
7.  "Governing body" means the city council of a city, the board
of trustees of a town or the board of county commissioners;
8.  "Historic preservation area" means a geographic area listed
in or nominated by the State Historic Preservation Officer to the
National Register of Historic Places, an historic structure or
structures listed individually in or nominated by the State Historic
Preservation Officer to the National Register of Historic Places,
with such area or structure being subject to historic preservation
zoning, or for purposes of ad valorem tax exemptions provided for in
subsection D of Section 860 of this title, a structure subject to
historic preservation zoning.  Rehabilitation undertaken in an
historic preservation area shall meet the Secretary of the
Interior's Standards for Rehabilitation, latest revision, in order
to be eligible for the incentives or exemptions granted pursuant to
Section 860 of this title;
9.  "Increment" means that portion of ad valorem taxes in excess
of the amount of that portion of the taxes which are produced by the
levy at the rate fixed each year by or for each such ad valorem
taxing entity upon the base assessed value of the district or as to
an area later added to the district, the effective date of the
* * *
acquisition and construction of public works, public
improvements, new public or private buildings,
structures, and fixtures; the actual costs of the
acquisition, demolition, alteration, remodeling,
repair, or reconstruction of existing public or
private buildings, structures, and fixtures; and the
actual costs of the acquisition of land and equipment
for public works, public improvements and public
buildings and the actual costs of clearing and grading
of such land and environmental remediation related
thereto,
b. financing costs, including interest paid to holders of
evidences of indebtedness or other obligations issued
to pay for project costs and premium paid over the
principal amount of the obligations because of the
redemption of the obligations before maturity,
c. real property assembly costs, including clearance and
preparation costs,
d. professional service costs, including those incurred
for architectural, planning, engineering, legal and
financial advice and services,
e. direct administrative costs, including reasonable
charges for the time spent by employees of the city,
town or county in connection with the implementation
of a project plan or employees of private entities
under contract with a public entity for project
planning or implementation,
f. organizational costs, including the costs of
conducting environmental impact studies or other
impact studies, the cost of publicizing the
consideration of the project plan, costs incidental to
creation of the district, and the cost of implementing
the project plan for the district,
g. interest, before and during construction and for two
(2) years after completion of construction, whether or
not capitalized,
h. fees for bond guarantees, letters of credit and bond
insurance,
i. the amount of any contributions offset made in
connection with the implementation of the project
plan,
j. the costs for determining or redetermining the base
* * *