Oklahoma Code § 62-852
Title 62. Public Finance: Legislative guidelines
It is the intent of the Legislature that the provisions of this
act be used in accordance with the following guidelines:
1.  That the tools of this act be used in those cases where
investment, development and economic growth is difficult, but is
possible if the provisions of this act are available;
2.  That the tools of this act not be used in areas where
investment, development and economic growth would have occurred
anyway and that the governing body take care to exclude areas that
do not meet this criteria;
3.  That the tools of this act be used to supplement and not
supplant or replace normal public functions and services;
4.  That the tools of this act work in conjunction with existing
programs and efforts such as the Oklahoma Main Street Program,
Oklahoma Enterprise Zone Act, historic preservation and other
locally implemented economic development efforts;
5.  That any proposed districts be delineated with particular
emphasis not to have boundaries that dissect a similar area or
create unfair competitive advantage;
6.  That the governing body recognizes the need for residential
and neighborhood treatment, capital improvements to neighborhood
public schools, as well as commercial/industrial development;
7.  That where possible partial credits or credits that do not
utilize the full time frame allowed be pursued;
8.  That maximum effort be made to allow full public knowledge
and participation in the local use of this act;
9.  That conservation, preservation and rehabilitation be
emphasized while demolition, clearance and relocation be minimized
where possible; and
10.  That the governing bodies develop and apply clear
standards, criteria and threshold limits that are applicable to all
similar property and areas and that the governing bodies enact
protection against nearby relocations to utilize incentives.