Oklahoma Code § 62-34.12
Title 62. Public Finance: Information Services Division - Powers and duties
A.  The Information Services Division of the Office of
Management and Enterprise Services shall:
1.  Coordinate information technology planning through analysis
* * *
hardware and software or both independently that is made by the
Military Department of the State of Oklahoma.
If written authorization is not obtained prior to incurring an
expenditure or entering into any agreement as required in this
subsection or as required in Section 35.4 of this title, the Office
of Management and Enterprise Services may not process any claim
associated with the expenditure and the provisions of any agreement
shall not be enforceable.  The provisions of this subsection shall
not be applicable to any member of The Oklahoma State System of
Higher Education, any public elementary or secondary schools of the
state, any technology center school district as defined in Section
14-108 of Title 70 of the Oklahoma Statutes, or CompSource Mutual
Insurance Company.
C.  The Chief Information Officer and Information Services
Division of the Office of Management and Enterprise Services and all
agencies of the executive branch of the state shall not be required
to disclose, directly or indirectly, any information of a state
agency which is declared to be confidential or privileged by state
or federal statute or the disclosure of which is restricted by
agreement with the United States or one of its agencies, nor
disclose information technology system details that may permit the
access to confidential information or any information affecting
personal security, personal identity, or physical security of state
assets.
Added by Laws 1984, c. 290, § 2, operative July 1, 1984.  Amended by
Laws 1992, c. 268, § 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1992; Laws 2001, c. 33, § 51,
eff. July 1, 2001; Laws 2005, c. 391, § 1, eff. July 1, 2005; Laws
2006, c. 266, § 1, eff. July 1, 2006.  Renumbered from § 41.5a of
this title by Laws 2009, c. 441, § 64, eff. July 1, 2009.  Amended
by Laws 2009, c. 451, § 4, eff. April 5, 2010; Laws 2010, c. 2, §
34, eff. April 5, 2010; Laws 2011, c. 296, § 11; Laws 2012, c. 292,
§ 2; Laws 2013, c. 15, § 58, emerg. eff. April 8, 2013; Laws 2013,
c. 358, § 11, eff. July 1, 2013; Laws 2017, c. 384, § 3, eff. July
1, 2017; Laws 2022, c. 74, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2022.
NOTE:  Laws 2009, c. 454, § 7 repealed by Laws 2010, c. 2, § 35,
eff. April 5, 2010.  Laws 2012, c. 304, § 345 repealed by Laws 2013,
c. 15, § 59, emerg. eff. April 8, 2013.
NOTE:  Laws 2009, c. 451, § 26, provides: "The provisions of
Sections 3 through 15, 17 through 20, 22 and 23 of this act shall be
effective and shall become operative on the effective date of the
appointment of the first Chief Information Officer by the Governor
as provided for in Section 2 of this act."  The first Chief
Information Officer was appointed by the Governor on April 5, 2010.
NOTE:  Laws 2010, c. 2, § 106, provides: "The provisions of Sections
32 through 43 and Sections 96 and 97 of this act shall be effective
and shall become operative on the effective date of the appointment
of the first Chief Information Officer by the Governor as provided
* * *