Oklahoma Code § 61-118
Title 61. Public Buildings And Public Works: Prequalification of bidders
A.  In order to determine the responsibility of bidders, the
awarding public agency may require prospective bidders, general
contractors, subcontractors and material suppliers to prequalify as
responsible bidders prior to submitting bids on a public
construction contract.  Prequalification to bid or perform work
pursuant to this section does not constitute a license.  Except as
provided in subsection B of this section, prequalification shall not
serve as a substitute for a license otherwise required by law.
Notice of any such prequalification requirement shall be made
equally and uniformly known by the awarding public agency to all
prospective bidders and the public in the same manner as proposals
to award public construction contracts as set forth in Section 104
of this title.  Financial information including, but not limited to,
audited financial statements required by the awarding public agency
as part of prequalification shall remain confidential.
B.  The Oklahoma Transportation Commission and the Oklahoma
Transportation Authority may establish a system for prequalifying
prospective bidders on construction and maintenance contracts to be
awarded by the Commission or Authority.  The Commission and the
Authority shall be the sole judge of the qualifications of
prospective bidders and shall ascertain, to their exclusive
satisfaction, the qualifications of each prequalified bidder.  Any
contractor or subcontractor prequalified as of the effective date of
this act performing signing, highway lighting, or traffic signal
installation or maintenance for the Oklahoma Department of
Transportation or the Oklahoma Transportation Authority shall be
allowed to continue to bid and perform such work without obtaining
any additional license from this state or any political subdivision
of this state.  However, no contractor or subcontractor may
transfer, convey or assign this exemption to any other person or
entity.
Added by Laws 1974, c. 298, § 18, operative Aug. 1, 1974.  Amended
by  Laws 1992, c. 239, § 5, emerg. eff. May 19, 1992; Laws 1994, c.
203, § 2, eff. July 1, 1994; Laws 2000, c. 66, § 2, emerg. eff.
April 14, 2000; Laws 2002, c. 294, § 20, eff. Nov. 1, 2002; Laws
2008, c. 212, § 3, emerg. eff. May 19, 2008.