Oklahoma Code § 60-852
Title 60. Property: Owners association
A.  An "owners association" may be formed by the owner or owners
of real estate development for the purpose of:
1.  providing management, maintenance, preservation and control
of commonly owned areas or any portion of or interest in them,
and/or
2.  enforcing all mutual, common or reciprocal interests in or
restrictions upon all or portions of such separately owned lots,
parcels, or areas, or both.
B.  An owners association shall be formed by the execution of an
instrument signed and acknowledged by all owners of the real
property included. Such instrument shall set forth in detail the
nature of the obligations of the members and shall be filed of
record in the office of the county clerk of the county wherein the
real property is located.  The instrument shall include a
description of said real property.
C.  The owners association shall have the power to enforce any
obligation in connection with membership in the owners association
by means of a levy or assessment which may become a lien upon the
separately or commonly owned lots, parcels or areas of defaulting
owners or members, which said lien may be foreclosed in any manner
provided by law for the foreclosure of mortgages or deeds of trust,
with or without a power of sale.  In an action brought to enforce
any lien authorized pursuant to the provisions of this section, the
prevailing party shall be entitled to recover reasonable attorney's
fees to be fixed by the court, which shall be taxed as costs in the
action.  No lien may be placed or mortgage foreclosed unless the
homeowner was informed in writing upon joining the owners
association of the existence and content of the owners association
restrictions and rules, and of the potential for financial liability
to the individual owner by joining said owners association.