Oklahoma Code § 60-180.1
Title 60. Property: Annual audits
A.  The trustees of every trust created for the benefit and
furtherance of any public function with the State of Oklahoma or any
county or municipality as the beneficiary or beneficiaries thereof,
with assets or revenues in excess of Fifty Thousand Dollars
($50,000.00) or with outstanding debt obligations, must cause an
audit to be made of the financial statements of the trust, such
audit to be ordered within thirty (30) days of the close of each
fiscal year of the trust.  The audit shall be filed in accordance
with the requirements set forth for financial statement audits in
Section 212A of Title 74 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
B.  The trustees of a trust which has more than Fifty Thousand
Dollars ($50,000.00) in revenues or assets, and for whom an annual
financial statement audit is not required by another law, regulation
or contract, shall cause to be conducted, by an independent licensed
public accountant or a certified public accountant, an annual audit
of the trust’s financial statements in accordance with auditing
standards generally accepted in the United States and Government
Auditing Standards as issued by the Comptroller General of the
United States or an agreed-upon-procedures engagement over certain
financial information and compliance requirements to be performed in
accordance with the applicable attestation standards of The American
Institute of Certified Public Accountants.  The specific procedures
to be performed are:
1.  Prepare a schedule of revenues, expenditures/expenses and
changes in fund balances/net assets for each fund and determine
compliance with any applicable trust or other prohibitions for
creating fund balance deficits;
2.  Agree material bank account balances to bank statements, and
trace significant reconciling items to subsequent clearance;
3.  Compare uninsured deposits to fair value of pledged
collateral;
4.  Compare use of material-restricted revenues and resources to
their restrictions;
5.  Determine compliance with requirements for separate funds;
and
6.  Determine compliance with reserve account and debt service
coverage requirements of bond indentures.
Such engagement shall be ordered within thirty (30) days of the
close of each fiscal year of the trust.  Copies of the annual audit
or agreed-upon-procedures report shall be filed with the State
Auditor and Inspector within six (6) months after the close of the
fiscal year and with the trustees and governing body of the
beneficiaries.
C.  Public trusts which have less than Fifty Thousand Dollars
($50,000.00) in revenue and less than Fifty Thousand Dollars
($50,000.00) in assets, and for whom an annual financial statement
audit is not required by another law, regulation or contract and any
public trust which did not have financial activity exceeding Fifty
Thousand Dollars ($50,000.00) since its last audit shall be exempt
from the requirements of subsections A and B of this section unless
the public trust has outstanding debt obligations.
D.  A public trust with a municipal government or governments as
the beneficiary that meet the same financial requirements
established in subsection B of Section 17-105 of Title 11 of the
Oklahoma Statutes may, as an alternative to obtaining an audit as
required in this section, follow the biennial agreed-upon-procedures
engagement outlined in subsection D of Section 17-105 of Title 11 of
the Oklahoma Statutes.
Added by Laws 1963, c. 76, § 1, emerg. eff. May 21, 1963.  Amended
by Laws 1976, c. 222, § 7, eff. Dec. 1, 1976; Laws 1996, c. 290, §
5, eff. July 1, 1996; Laws 2005, c. 459, § 6, eff. July 1, 2005;
Laws 2006, c. 325, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2006; Laws 2007, c. 1, § 45,
emerg. eff. Feb. 22, 2007; Laws 2017, c. 83, § 1; Laws 2021, c. 262,
§ 3, eff. Nov. 1, 2021; Laws 2024, c. 287, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2024.