Oklahoma Code § 60-176
Title 60. Property: Trusts for benefit of state, county or municipality -
Approval - Expenditures - Conveyance of title to real property used
for airport - Bylaws - Amendments - Indebtedness - Bonds - Contracts
- Eminent domain - Exemptions.
A.  Express trusts may be created to issue obligations, enter
into financing arrangements including, but not limited to, lease-
leaseback, sale-leaseback, interest rate swaps, and other similar
transactions and to provide funds for the furtherance and
accomplishment of any authorized and proper public function or
purpose of the state or of any county or municipality or any and all
combinations thereof, in real or personal property, or either or
both, or in any estate or interest in either or both, with the
state, or any county or municipality or any and all combinations
thereof, as the beneficiary thereof by:
1.  The express approval of the Legislature and the Governor if
the State of Oklahoma is the beneficiary;
2.  The express approval of two-thirds (2/3) of the membership
of the governing body of the beneficiary if a county is a
beneficiary;
3.  The express approval of two-thirds (2/3) of the membership
of the governing body of the beneficiary if a municipality is a
beneficiary; or
4.  The express approval of two-thirds (2/3) of the membership
of the governing body of each beneficiary in the event a trust has
more than one beneficiary; provided, that no funds of a beneficiary
derived from sources other than the trust property, or the operation
thereof, shall be charged with or expended for the execution of the
trust, except by express action of the legislative authority of the
beneficiary prior to the charging or expending of the funds.  The
officers or any other governmental agencies or authorities having
the custody, management, or control of any property, real or
personal or mixed, of the beneficiary of the trust, or of a proposed
trust, which property shall be needful for the execution of the
trust purposes, are authorized and empowered to lease the property
for those purposes, after the acceptance of the beneficial interest
therein by the beneficiary as hereinafter provided.
B.  Any trust created pursuant to the provisions of this
section, in whole or in part, may engage in activities outside of
the geographic boundaries of its beneficiary, so long as the
activity provides a benefit to a large class of the public within
the beneficiary’s geographic area or lessens the burdens of
government of the beneficiary and which does not solely provide a
benefit by generating administrative fees.
C.  A municipality may convey title to real property which is
used for an airport to the trustees of an industrial development
authority trust whose beneficiary is the municipality.  The
industrial development authority trust must already have the
custody, management, or control of the real property.  The
conveyance must be approved by a majority of the governing body of
the municipality.  A conveyance pursuant to this section may be made
only for the sole purpose of allowing the authority to sell the
property for fair market value when the property is to be used for
industrial development purposes.  Conveyances made pursuant to this
subsection shall be made subject to any existing reversionary
interest or other restrictions burdening the property and subject to
any reversionary interest or other restriction considered prudent by
the municipality.
D.  The trustees of a public trust having the State of Oklahoma
as beneficiary shall make and adopt bylaws for the due and orderly
administration and regulation of the affairs of the public trust.
All bylaws of a public trust having the State of Oklahoma as
beneficiary shall be submitted in writing to the Governor of the
State of Oklahoma.  The Governor must approve the proposed bylaws
before they take effect.
E.  No public trust in which the State of Oklahoma is the
beneficiary may be amended without a two-thirds (2/3) vote of
approval of the trustees of the trust; provided, that any amendment
is subject to the approval of the Governor of the State of Oklahoma.
Any amendments shall be sent to the Governor within fifteen (15)
days of their adoption.
F.  No trust in which a county or municipality is the
beneficiary shall hereafter create an indebtedness or obligation
until the indebtedness or obligation has been approved by a two-
thirds (2/3) vote of the governing body of the beneficiary.  In the
event a trust has more than one beneficiary, as authorized by this
section, the trust shall not incur an indebtedness or obligation
until the indebtedness or obligation has been approved by a two-
thirds (2/3) vote of the governing body of two-thirds (2/3) of the
beneficiaries of the trust.  Provided, however, a municipality with
a governing body consisting of fewer than seven (7) members shall be
required to approve the creation of an indebtedness or obligation
under this subsection by a three-fifths (3/5) vote of the governing
body.
G.  All bonds described in subsection F of this section, after
December 1, 1976, except bonds sold to the federal government or any
agency thereof or to any agency of the State of Oklahoma, shall be
awarded to the lowest and best bidder based upon open competitive
public offering, advertised at least once a week for two (2)
successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the county
where the principal office of the trust is located prior to the date
on which bids are received and opened; provided, competitive bidding
may be waived on bond issues with the approval of three-fourths
(3/4) of the trustees, unless the trust has fewer than four
trustees, in which case a two-thirds (2/3) approval shall be
required, and a three-fourths (3/4) vote of the governing body of
the beneficiary, unless the beneficiary is a county in which case a
two-thirds (2/3) vote of the members of the governing body shall be
required, or three-fourths (3/4) vote of the governing bodies of
* * *