Oklahoma Code § 60-175.24
Title 60. Property: Powers of trustees - Enumeration - Others not excluded
- Bond of trustee.
A.  In the absence of contrary or limiting provisions in the
trust agreement or a subsequent order or decree of a court of
competent jurisdiction, the trustee of an express trust is
authorized:
1.  To exchange, reexchange, subdivide, develop, improve,
dedicate to public use, make or vacate public plats, adjust
boundaries, or partition real property, and to adjust differences in
valuation by giving or receiving money or money's worth.  Easements
may be dedicated to public use without consideration if deemed by
the trustee to be for the best interest of the trust;
2.  To grant options and to sell real or personal property at
public auction or at private sale for cash, or upon credit secured
by lien upon the property sold or upon such property or a part
thereof or other property;
3.  To grant or take leases of real property and of all rights
and privileges above or below the surface of real property for any
term or terms, including exploration for and removal of oil, gas,
and other minerals, with or without options of purchase, and with or
without covenants as to erection of buildings or as to renewals
thereof, through the term of the lease or renewals thereof, or of
such options extend beyond the term of the trust;
4.  To raze existing party walls or buildings or erect new party
walls or buildings alone or jointly with owners of adjacent
property.  To make ordinary repairs and in addition thereto such
extraordinary alterations in buildings or other structures which are
necessary to make the property productive.  To effect and keep in
force, fire, rent, title, liability, casualty, or other insurance of
any nature, in any form and in any amount;
5.  To compromise, contest, arbitrate, or settle any and all
claims of or against the trust estate or the trustee as such.  To
abandon property deemed by the trustee burdensome or valueless;
6.  To pay calls, assessments, and any other sums chargeable or
accruing against, or on account of shares of stock or other
securities in the hands of the trustee where such payment may be
legally enforceable against the trustee or any property of the
trust, or the trustee deems payment expedient and for the best
interest of the trust.  To sell or exercise stock subscription or
conversion rights, participate in foreclosures, reorganizations,
consolidations, mergers, liquidations, pooling agreements and voting
trusts; to assent to corporate sales, leases, and encumbrances, and
in general, except as limited by the particular trust agreement,
have and exercise all powers of an absolute owner in respect of such
securities.  In the exercise of the foregoing powers the trustee
shall be authorized, where he or she deems such course expedient, to
deposit stocks, bonds, or other securities with any protective or
other committee formed by or at the instance of persons holding
similar securities, under such terms and conditions respecting the
deposit thereof as the trustee may approve.  Any stock or other
* * *
1.  Where a trustee is authorized to sell or dispose of land,
such authority shall include the right to sell or dispose of part
thereof, whether the division is horizontal, vertical, or made in
any other way, or undivided interests therein;
2.  Where a trustee is authorized by the trust agreement
creating the trust or by law to pay or apply capital money subject
to the trust for any purpose or in any manner, the trustee shall
have and shall be deemed always to have had power to raise the money
required by selling, converting, calling in, or mortgaging or
otherwise encumbering all or any part of the trust property for the
time being in possession;
3.  A trustee shall have a lien and may be reimbursed with
interest for, or pay or discharge out of the trust property, either
principal or income or both, all advances made for the benefit or
protection of the trust or its property and all expenses, losses,
and liabilities, not resulting from the negligence of the trustee,
incurred in or about the execution or protection of the trust or
because of the trustee holding or ownership of any property subject
thereto; and
4.  When the happening of any event, including marriage,
divorce, attainment of a certain age, performance of educational
requirements, death, or any other event, affects distribution of
income or principal of trust estates, the trustees shall not be
liable for mistakes of fact prior to the actual knowledge or written
notice of such fact.
D.  The powers, duties, and responsibilities stated in the
Oklahoma Trust Act or the Oklahoma Uniform Prudent Investor Act
shall not be deemed to exclude other implied powers, duties, or
responsibilities not inconsistent herewith.
E.  The trustee shall pay all taxes and assessments levied or
assessed against the trust estate or the trustee by governmental
taxing or assessing agencies.
F.  No trustee shall be required to give bond unless the
* * *