Oklahoma Code § 60-175.24
Title 60. Property: Powers of trustees - Enumeration - Others not excluded
- Bond of trustee.
A.  In the absence of contrary or limiting provisions in the
trust agreement or a subsequent order or decree of a court of
* * *
B.  1.  In the exercise of its authority under paragraph 9 of
subsection A of this section, a trustee may pay, from the assets of
the trust, reasonable compensation and costs incurred in connection
with employment of attorneys, accountants, agents, and brokers
reasonably necessary in the administration of the trust estate.
2.  In the event of any legal proceeding regarding the trust, a
trustee may pay the costs or attorney fees incurred in any
proceeding from the assets of the trust without the approval of any
person and without court authorization unless otherwise ordered by
the court in such legal proceeding.
3.  Unless expressly provided otherwise in a written employment
agreement, the creation of an attorney-client relationship between
an attorney and a person serving as a fiduciary shall not impose
upon the attorney any duties or obligations to other persons
interested in the estate, trust estate, or other fiduciary property,
even though fiduciary funds may be used to compensate the attorney
for legal services rendered to the fiduciary.  This paragraph is
intended to be declaratory of the common law and governs
relationships in existence between attorneys and persons serving as
fiduciaries and any such relationship hereafter created.
4.  Whenever an attorney-client relationship exists between an
attorney and a fiduciary, communications between the attorney and
the fiduciary shall be subject to attorney-client privilege unless
waived by the fiduciary, even though fiduciary funds may be used to
compensate the attorney for legal services rendered to the
fiduciary.  The existence of a fiduciary relationship between a
fiduciary and a beneficiary does not constitute or give rise to any
waiver of the privilege for communications between the attorney and
the fiduciary.
C.  The following rules of administration shall be applicable to
all express trusts but such rules shall not be exclusive of those
otherwise imposed by law unless contrary to these rules:
1.  Where a trustee is authorized to sell or dispose of land,
such authority shall include the right to sell or dispose of part
thereof, whether the division is horizontal, vertical, or made in
any other way, or undivided interests therein;
2.  Where a trustee is authorized by the trust agreement
creating the trust or by law to pay or apply capital money subject
to the trust for any purpose or in any manner, the trustee shall
have and shall be deemed always to have had power to raise the money
required by selling, converting, calling in, or mortgaging or
otherwise encumbering all or any part of the trust property for the
time being in possession;
3.  A trustee shall have a lien and may be reimbursed with
interest for, or pay or discharge out of the trust property, either
principal or income or both, all advances made for the benefit or
protection of the trust or its property and all expenses, losses,
and liabilities, not resulting from the negligence of the trustee,
incurred in or about the execution or protection of the trust or
because of the trustee holding or ownership of any property subject
thereto; and
4.  When the happening of any event, including marriage,
divorce, attainment of a certain age, performance of educational
requirements, death, or any other event, affects distribution of
income or principal of trust estates, the trustees shall not be
liable for mistakes of fact prior to the actual knowledge or written
notice of such fact.
D.  The powers, duties, and responsibilities stated in the
Oklahoma Trust Act or the Oklahoma Uniform Prudent Investor Act
shall not be deemed to exclude other implied powers, duties, or
responsibilities not inconsistent herewith.
E.  The trustee shall pay all taxes and assessments levied or
assessed against the trust estate or the trustee by governmental
taxing or assessing agencies.
F.  No trustee shall be required to give bond unless the
instrument creating the trust, or a court of competent jurisdiction
in its discretion upon the application of an interested party,
requires a bond to be given.
Added by Laws 1941, p. 255, § 24.  Amended by Laws 1949, p. 413, §
1; Laws 1986, c. 106, § 2, emerg. eff. April 5, 1986; Laws 1994, c.
306, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1994; Laws 1995, c. 351, § 23, eff. Nov. 1,
1995; Laws 2024, c. 369, § 40, eff. Nov. 1, 2024.