Oklahoma Code § 60-121
Title 60. Property: Alien or foreign government adversary may not hold land —
Ownership of personalty.
A.  As used in Sections 121 through 127 of this title:
1.  “Deed” means any instrument in writing whereby land is
assigned, transferred, or otherwise conveyed to, or vested in, the
person coming into title or, at his or her direction, any other
person;
2.  “Foreign government adversary” means a government other than
the federal government of the United States, the government of any
state, political subdivision of the state, tribe, territory, or
possession of the United States and designated by the United States
Secretary of State as hostile or a Country of Particular Concern
(CPC);
3.  “Foreign government enterprise” means a business entity,
sovereign wealth fund, or state-backed investment fund in which a
foreign government adversary holds a controlling interest;
4.  “Foreign government entity” means a government other than
the federal government of the United States, the government of any
state, political subdivision of the state, tribe, territory, or
possession of the United States; and
5.  “Land” means the same as defined in Section 6 of this title,
but shall not include oil, gas, other minerals, or any interest
therein.
B.  No alien or any person who is not a citizen of the United
States or foreign government adversary shall acquire title to or own
land in this state either directly or indirectly through a business
entity, trust, or foreign government enterprise, except as
hereinafter provided, but they shall have and enjoy in this state
such rights as to personal property as are, or shall be, accorded a
citizen of the United States under the laws of the nation to which
such alien belongs, or by the treaties of such nation with the
United States, except as the same may be affected by the provisions
of Section 121 et seq. of this title or the Constitution of this
state.  Provided, however, the requirements of this subsection shall
not apply to a business entity that is engaged in regulated
interstate commerce or has a national security agreement with the
Committee on Foreign Investment in the United States (CFIUS) in
accordance with federal law.
C.  On or after November 1, 2023, any deed recorded with a
county clerk shall include as an exhibit to the deed an affidavit
executed by the person, the person’s attorney-in-fact, a court-
appointed guardian or personal representative, an authorized officer
of the entity, or trustee of the trust coming into title attesting
that the person, business entity, or trust is obtaining the land in
compliance with the requirements of this section and that no funding
source is being used in the sale or transfer in violation of this
section or any other state or federal law.  A county clerk shall not
accept and record any deed without an affidavit as required by this
section which is duly notarized pursuant to Title 49 of the Oklahoma
Statutes.  The requirements of this subsection shall not apply to a:
1.  Deed which, without additional consideration, confirms,
corrects, modifies, or supplements a deed previously recorded;
2.  Deed made by a grantor to cure a defect in title or
effectuate a disclaimer of interest in real property;
3.  Transfer-on-death deed made by a grantor designating a
grantee beneficiary pursuant to the Nontestamentary Transfer of
Property Act, Section 1251 et seq. of Title 58 of the Oklahoma
Statutes;
4.  State or federal court order in an action to quiet title or
to cure a defect in title;
5.  State or federal court order or decree in probate,
partition, quiet title, and divorce actions;
6.  Deed which secures a debt or other obligation, or which
releases such property as security for a debt or other obligation;
7.  Deed of dedication to the public; or
8.  Deed in favor of the United States or any of its political
subdivisions, a state or any of its political subdivisions, or a
tribe.
The applicable exemption shall be shown on the face of the deed
prior to the recording of the deed and no affidavit shall be
required.
D.  The Attorney General shall promulgate a separate affidavit
form for individuals and for business entities or trusts to comply
with the requirements of this section.  The Attorney General may
establish additional exemptions which the Attorney General deems
necessary to substantially comply with the requirements of this
section.  The county clerk may accept an affidavit in substantial
compliance with the affidavit form promulgated by the Attorney
General.