Oklahoma Code § 6-301
Title 6. Banks And Trust Companies: Certificate of authority
From and after the passage of the Oklahoma Banking Code no
certificate of authority to engage in the banking or trust company
business in this state shall be issued, and no bank or trust company
or person shall be permitted to engage in such business within
Oklahoma except on certificate issued by the Commissioner upon
approval of the Board of an application for authority to organize a
state bank or trust company.  The issuance of such certificate shall
be within the sole discretion of the Board.
Added by Laws 1965, c. 161, § 301.  Amended by Laws 1982, c. 204, §
2; Laws 1997, c. 111, § 19, eff. July 1, 1997; Laws 2002, c. 67, §
3, eff. Nov. 1, 2002.