Oklahoma Code § 6-3002
Title 6. Banks And Trust Companies: Compliance review documents - Confidentiality - Discovery
or admissibility.
A.  For purposes of this section:
1.  "Depository institution" means a state-chartered or
federally chartered financial institution located in this state that
is authorized to maintain deposit or share accounts;
2.  "Compliance review committee" means:
a. an audit, loan review or compliance committee
appointed by the board of directors of a depository
institution, or
b. any other person to the extent the person acts in an
investigatory capacity at the direction of a
compliance review committee;
3.  "Compliance review documents" means documents prepared for
or created by a compliance review committee;
4.  "Loan review committee" means a person or group of persons
who, on behalf of a depository institution, reviews loans held by
the institution for the purpose of assessing the credit quality of
the loans, compliance with the loan policies of the institution, and
compliance with the applicable laws and regulations; and
5.  "Person" means an individual, group of individuals, board,
committee, partnership, firm, association, corporation, or other
entity.
B.  This section applies to a compliance review committee whose
functions are to evaluate and seek to improve:
1.  Loan underwriting standards;
2.  Asset quality;
3.  Financial reporting to federal or state regulatory agencies;
or
4.  Compliance with federal or state statutory or regulatory
requirements.
C.  Except as provided in subsection D of this section:
1.  Compliance review documents are confidential and are not
discoverable or admissible in evidence in any civil action arising
out of matters evaluated by the compliance review committee; and
2.  Compliance review documents delivered to a federal or state
governmental agency remain confidential and are not discoverable or
admissible in evidence in any civil action arising out of matters
evaluated by the compliance review committee.
D.  Subsection C of this section does not apply to any
information required by statute or regulation to be maintained by or
provided to a governmental agency while the information is in the
possession of the governmental agency to the extent applicable law
expressly authorizes its disclosure.
E.  This section may not be construed to limit the discovery or
admissibility in any civil action of any documents that are not
compliance review documents, nor may it be construed to limit the
discovery or admissibility of any relevant documents which reflect
evidence of fraud committed by an insider of a depository
institution, to the extent those documents are otherwise
discoverable or admissible.