Oklahoma Code § 59-698.2
Title 59. Professions And Occupations: Definitions
As used in the Oklahoma Veterinary Practice Act:
1.  "Board" means the State Board of Veterinary Medical
Examiners;
2.  "Animal" means any animal other than humans and includes,
* * *
means authorization to practice veterinary medicine with certain
limitations or restrictions on that practice, set by the Board or
authorization to perform certain enumerated functions peripheral to
the practice of veterinary medicine as set by the Board and has a
certificate issued pursuant to Section 698.8 of this title;
13.  "Veterinarian-client-patient relationship" means when:
a. the licensed veterinarian has assumed the
responsibility for making medical judgments regarding
the health of an animal or animals and the need for
medical treatment, and the client, owner or other
caretaker has agreed to follow the instructions of the
licensed veterinarian, and
b. there is sufficient knowledge of the animal or animals
by the licensed veterinarian to initiate at least a
general or preliminary diagnosis of the medical
condition of the animal or animals in that:
(1) the licensed veterinarian has recently seen or is
personally acquainted with the keeping and care
of the animal or animals, or
(2) the licensed veterinarian has made medically
necessary and timely visits to the premises where
the animal or animals are kept or both, and
c. the licensed veterinarian is readily available for
follow-up in case of adverse reactions or failure of
the regimen of therapy, or has arranged for emergency
medical coverage, and
d. the licensed veterinarian's actions would conform to
applicable federal law and regulations;
14.  "Veterinary premises" means any facility where the practice
of veterinary medicine occurs including, but not limited to, a
mobile unit, mobile clinic, outpatient clinic, satellite clinic,
public service outreach of a veterinary facility or veterinary
hospital or clinic.  The term "veterinary premises" shall not
include the premises of a client of a licensed veterinarian or
research facility;
15.  "Veterinary prescription drugs" means such prescription
items as are in the possession of a person regularly and lawfully
engaged in the manufacture, transportation, storage or wholesale or
retail distribution of veterinary drugs and the federal Food and
Drug Administration-approved human drugs for animals which because
of their toxicity or other potential for harmful effects, or method
of use, or the collateral measures necessary for use, are labeled by
the manufacturer or distributor in compliance with federal law and
regulations to be sold only to or on the prescription order or under
the supervision of a licensed veterinarian for use in the course of
professional practice.  Veterinary prescription drugs shall not
include over-the-counter products for which adequate directions for
lay use can be written;
16.  "ECFVG certificate" means a certificate issued by the
American Veterinary Medical Association Education Commission for
Foreign Veterinary Graduates, indicating that the holder has
demonstrated knowledge and skill equivalent to that possessed by a
graduate of an accredited or approved college of veterinary
medicine;
17.  "Executive Director" means the Executive Director of the
State Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners or the authorized
representative of such official;
18.  "Telemedicine" or "telehealth" means the practice of
veterinary medicine including diagnosis, consultation, evaluation,
treatment, transfer of medical data or exchange of information by
means of a two-way, real-time interactive communication between a
client or patient and a veterinarian with access to and reviewing
the patient's relevant information prior to the telemedicine visit.
Telemedicine or telehealth shall not include consultations provided
by telephone audio-only communication.  A veterinarian using
telehealth technologies shall take appropriate steps to establish
the veterinarian-client-patient relationship and conduct all
appropriate evaluations and history of the patient consistent with
traditional standards of care for the particular patient
presentation.  A veterinarian shall be licensed, or under the
jurisdiction of, the veterinary board of the jurisdiction where the
patient is located.  The practice of medicine occurs where the
patient is located at the time telehealth technologies are used;
19.  "Person" means any individual, firm, partnership,
association, joint venture, cooperative, corporation or any other
group or combination acting in concert, and whether or not acting as
a principal, trustee, fiduciary, receiver or as any other kind of
legal or personal representative, or as the successor in interest,
assignee, agent, factor, servant, employee, director, officer,
fictitious name certificate or any other representative of such
person;
20.  "Food animal" means any mammalian, poultry, fowl, fish or
other animal that is raised primarily for human food consumption;
21.  "Surgery" means the branch of veterinary science conducted
under elective or emergency circumstances, which treats diseases,
injuries and deformities by manual or operative methods including,
but not limited to, cosmetic, reconstructive, ophthalmic,
orthopedic, vascular, thoracic and obstetric procedures.  The
provisions in Section 698.12 of this title shall not be construed as
surgery;
22.  "Abandonment" means to forsake entirely or to neglect or
refuse to provide or perform the legal obligations for care and
support of an animal by its owner, or the owner's agent.
Abandonment shall constitute the relinquishment of all rights and
claims by the owner to an animal;
23.  "Animal chiropractic diagnosis and treatment" means
treatment that includes vertebral subluxation complex (VSC) and
spinal manipulation of nonhuman vertebrates.  The term "animal
chiropractic diagnosis and treatment" shall not be construed to
allow the:
a. use of x-rays,
b. performing of surgery,
* * *