Oklahoma Code § 59-545.9
Title 59. Professions And Occupations: Commission rulemaking
A.  The Commission shall exercise its rulemaking powers pursuant
to the criteria set forth in this section and the rules adopted
thereunder.  Commission rules shall become binding as of the date
specified by the Commission for each rule.
B.  The Commission shall promulgate reasonable rules in order to
effectively and efficiently implement and administer the Compact and
achieve its purposes.  A Commission rule shall be invalid and have
no force or effect only if a court of competent jurisdiction holds
that the rule is invalid because the Commission exercised its
rulemaking authority in a manner that is beyond the scope of the
purposes of the Compact, or the powers granted hereunder, or based
upon another applicable standard of review.
C.  The rules of the Commission shall have the force of law in
each participating state; provided, however, that where the rules of
the Commission conflict with the laws of the participating state
that establish the medical services a PA may perform in the
participating state, as held by a court of competent jurisdiction,
the rules of the Commission shall be ineffective in that state to
the extent of the conflict.
D.  If a majority of the legislatures of the participating
states rejects a Commission rule, by enactment of a statute or
resolution in the same manner used to adopt the Compact within four
(4) years of the date of adoption of the rule, then such rule shall
have no further force and effect in any participating state or to
any state applying to participate in the Compact.
E.  Commission rules shall be adopted at a regular or special
meeting of the Commission.
F.  Prior to promulgation and adoption of a final rule or rules
by the Commission, and at least thirty (30) days in advance of the
meeting at which the rule will be considered and voted upon, the
Commission shall file a notice of proposed rulemaking:
1.  On the website of the Commission or other publicly
accessible platform;
2.  To persons who have requested notice of the Commission's
notices of proposed rulemaking; and
3.  In such other way(s) as the Commission may by rule specify.
G.  The notice of proposed rulemaking shall include:
1.  The time, date, and location of the public hearing on the
proposed rule and the proposed time, date, and location of the
meeting in which the proposed rule will be considered and voted
upon;
2.  The text of the proposed rule and the reason for the
proposed rule;
3.  A request for comments on the proposed rule from any
interested person and the date by which written comments must be
received; and
4.  The manner in which interested persons may submit notice to
the Commission of their intention to attend the public hearing or
provide any written comments.
H.  Prior to adoption of a proposed rule, the Commission shall
allow persons to submit written data, facts, opinions, and
arguments, which shall be made available to the public.
I.  If the hearing is to be held via electronic means, the
* * *