Oklahoma Code § 59-545.9
Title 59. Professions And Occupations: Commission rulemaking
A.  The Commission shall exercise its rulemaking powers pursuant
to the criteria set forth in this section and the rules adopted
thereunder.  Commission rules shall become binding as of the date
specified by the Commission for each rule.
B.  The Commission shall promulgate reasonable rules in order to
effectively and efficiently implement and administer the Compact and
achieve its purposes.  A Commission rule shall be invalid and have
no force or effect only if a court of competent jurisdiction holds
that the rule is invalid because the Commission exercised its
rulemaking authority in a manner that is beyond the scope of the
purposes of the Compact, or the powers granted hereunder, or based
upon another applicable standard of review.
C.  The rules of the Commission shall have the force of law in
each participating state; provided, however, that where the rules of
the Commission conflict with the laws of the participating state
that establish the medical services a PA may perform in the
participating state, as held by a court of competent jurisdiction,
the rules of the Commission shall be ineffective in that state to
the extent of the conflict.
D.  If a majority of the legislatures of the participating
states rejects a Commission rule, by enactment of a statute or
resolution in the same manner used to adopt the Compact within four
(4) years of the date of adoption of the rule, then such rule shall
have no further force and effect in any participating state or to
any state applying to participate in the Compact.
E.  Commission rules shall be adopted at a regular or special
meeting of the Commission.
F.  Prior to promulgation and adoption of a final rule or rules
by the Commission, and at least thirty (30) days in advance of the
meeting at which the rule will be considered and voted upon, the
Commission shall file a notice of proposed rulemaking:
1.  On the website of the Commission or other publicly
accessible platform;
2.  To persons who have requested notice of the Commission's
notices of proposed rulemaking; and
3.  In such other way(s) as the Commission may by rule specify.
G.  The notice of proposed rulemaking shall include:
1.  The time, date, and location of the public hearing on the
proposed rule and the proposed time, date, and location of the
meeting in which the proposed rule will be considered and voted
upon;
2.  The text of the proposed rule and the reason for the
proposed rule;
3.  A request for comments on the proposed rule from any
interested person and the date by which written comments must be
received; and
4.  The manner in which interested persons may submit notice to
the Commission of their intention to attend the public hearing or
provide any written comments.
H.  Prior to adoption of a proposed rule, the Commission shall
allow persons to submit written data, facts, opinions, and
arguments, which shall be made available to the public.
I.  If the hearing is to be held via electronic means, the
Commission shall publish the mechanism for access to the electronic
hearing.
1.  All persons wishing to be heard at the hearing shall, as
directed in the notice of proposed rulemaking, not less than five
(5) business days before the scheduled date of the hearing, notify
the Commission of their desire to appear and testify at the hearing.
2.  Hearings shall be conducted in a manner providing each
person who wishes to comment a fair and reasonable opportunity to
comment orally or in writing.
3.  All hearings shall be recorded.  A copy of the recording and
the written comments, data, facts, opinions, and arguments received
in response to the proposed rulemaking shall be made available to a
person upon request.
4.  Nothing in this section shall be construed as requiring a
separate hearing on each proposed rule.  Proposed rules may be
grouped for the convenience of the Commission at hearings required
by this section.
J.  Following the public hearing, the Commission shall consider
all written and oral comments timely received.
K.  The Commission shall, by majority vote of all delegates,
take final action on the proposed rule and shall determine the
effective date of the rule, if adopted, based on the rulemaking
record and the full text of the rule.
1.  If adopted, the rule shall be posted on the Commission's
website.
2.  The Commission may adopt changes to the proposed rule
provided the changes do not enlarge the original purpose of the
proposed rule.
3.  The Commission shall provide on its website an explanation
of the reasons for substantive changes made to the proposed rule, as
well as reasons for substantive changes not made that were
recommended by commenters.
4.  The Commission shall determine a reasonable effective date
for the rule.  Except for an emergency as provided in subsection L
of this section, the effective date of the rule shall be no sooner
than thirty (30) days after the Commission issued the notice that it
adopted the rule.
L.  Upon determination that an emergency exists, the Commission
may consider and adopt an emergency rule with twenty-four (24) hours
prior notice, without the opportunity for comment or hearing,
provided that the usual rulemaking procedures provided in the
Compact and in this section shall be retroactively applied to the
rule as soon as reasonably possible, in no event later than ninety
(90) days after the effective date of the rule.  For the purposes of
this subsection, an emergency rule is one that must be adopted
immediately by the Commission in order to:
1.  Meet an imminent threat to public health, safety, or
welfare;
2.  Prevent a loss of Commission or participating state funds;
3.  Meet a deadline for the promulgation of a Commission rule
that is established by federal law or rule; or
4.  Protect public health and safety.
M.  The Commission or an authorized committee of the Commission
may direct revisions to a previously adopted Commission rule for
* * *