Oklahoma Code § 59-545.7
Title 59. Professions And Occupations: PA Licensure Compact Commission
A.  The participating states hereby create and establish a joint
government agency and national administrative body known as the PA
Licensure Compact Commission.  The Commission is an instrumentality
of the Compact states acting jointly and not an instrumentality of
any one state.  The Commission shall come into existence on or after
the effective date of the Compact as set forth in subsection A of
Section 11.
B.  Membership, voting, and meetings:
1.  Each participating state shall have and be limited to one
delegate selected by that participating state's licensing board or,
if the state has more than one licensing board, selected
collectively by the participating state's licensing boards;
2.  The delegate shall be either:
a. a current PA, physician, or public member of a
licensing board or PA council/committee, or
b. an administrator of a licensing board;
3.  Any delegate may be removed or suspended from office as
provided by the laws of the state from which the delegate is
appointed;
4.  The participating state licensing board shall fill any
vacancy occurring in the Commission within sixty (60) days;
5.  Each delegate shall be entitled to one vote on all matters
voted on by the Commission and shall otherwise have an opportunity
to participate in the business and affairs of the Commission.  A
delegate shall vote in person or by such other means as provided in
the bylaws.  The bylaws may provide for delegates' participation in
meetings by telecommunications, video conference, or other means of
communication;
6.  The Commission shall meet at least once during each calendar
year.  Additional meetings shall be held as set forth in the Compact
and the bylaws; and
7.  The Commission shall establish by rule a term of office for
delegates.
C.  The Commission shall have the following powers and duties:
1.  Establish a code of ethics for the Commission;
2.  Establish the fiscal year of the Commission;
3.  Establish fees;
4.  Establish bylaws;
5.  Maintain its financial records in accordance with the
bylaws;
6.  Meet and take such actions as are consistent with the
provisions of the Compact and the bylaws;
7.  Promulgate rules to facilitate and coordinate implementation
and administration of the Compact.  The rules shall have the force
and effect of law and shall be binding in all participating states;
8.  Bring and prosecute legal proceedings or actions in the name
of the Commission, provided that the standing of any state licensing
board to sue or be sued under applicable law shall not be affected;
9.  Purchase and maintain insurance and bonds;
10.  Borrow, accept, or contract for services of personnel,
including, but not limited to, employees of a participating state;
11.  Hire employees and engage contractors, elect or appoint
officers, fix compensation, define duties, grant such individuals
appropriate authority to carry out the purposes of the Compact, and
establish the Commission's personnel policies and programs relating
* * *