Oklahoma Code § 59-1511
Title 59. Professions And Occupations: Limitation on agreements and practices
A.  Multiple Agreements.  No pawnbroker shall separate or divide
a pawn transaction into two or more transactions for the purpose or
with the effect of obtaining a total pawn finance charge in excess
of that authorized for an amount equal to the total of the amounts
financed in the resulting transactions.
B.  Customer's Personal Liabilities Prohibited.  Even though a
pawn transaction subject to Section 1501 et seq. of this title
creates a debtor-creditor relationship, no pawnbroker shall make any
agreement requiring the personal liability of a customer in
connection with a pawn transaction, and no customer shall have an
obligation to redeem pledged goods or make any payment on a pawn
transaction.  The only recourse of a pawnbroker where the customer
has pledged goods shall be to the pledged goods themselves, unless
the pledged goods are found to be stolen, embezzled, mortgaged or
otherwise pledged or encumbered.  Upon the customer being officially
notified by a peace officer that the goods he pledged or sold to a
pawnbroker were stolen or embezzled, the customer shall be liable to
repay the pawnbroker the full amount the customer received from the
pawn or buy transaction.  Any pledged goods not redeemed within
thirty (30) days following the last fixed maturity date may
thereafter, at the option of the pawnbroker, be forfeited and become
the property of the pawnbroker.
C.  Prohibited Practices.  A pawnbroker shall not:
1.  Accept a pledge or purchase property from a person, male or
female, under the age of eighteen (18) years;
2.  Accept any waiver, in writing or otherwise, of any right or
protection accorded a customer under this act;
3.  Fail to exercise reasonable care to protect pledged goods
from loss or damage;
4.  Fail to return pledged goods to a customer upon payment of
the full amount due the pawnbroker on the pawn transaction, unless a
hold order has been placed on the pledged goods by an authorized
peace officer or the pledged goods are in the custody of law
enforcement;
5.  Make any charge for insurance in connection with a pawn
transaction, except as provided in subsection F of this section;
6.  Enter any pawn transaction which has a maturity date more
than one (1) month after the date of the transaction; or
7.  Accept collateral or buy merchandise from a person unable to
supply verification of identity by photo I.D. by either a state-
issued identification card, driver's license or federal government-
issued identification card or by readable fingerprint of right or
left index finger on the back of the pawn or buy transaction copy to
be retained for the pawnbroker's record.
D.  Presumption.  Except as otherwise provided by this act, any
person properly identifying himself as the original customer in the
pawn transaction or as the assignee thereof, and presenting a pawn
transaction agreement to the pawnbroker shall be presumed to be
entitled to redeem the pledged goods described therein.
E.  Lost or Destroyed Transaction Agreement.  If the pawn
transaction agreement is lost, destroyed or stolen, the customer may
so notify the pawnbroker in writing, and receipt of such notice
shall invalidate such pawn transaction agreement, if the pledged
goods have not previously been redeemed.  Before delivering the
pledged goods or issuing a new pawn transaction agreement, the
pawnbroker may require the customer to make affidavit of the loss,
destruction or theft of the agreement.
F.  Insurance.  1.  A pawnbroker may offer insurance to a
customer at the time of the pawn transaction to provide coverage
during the pawn contract period for the declared value of the items
pawned.  The purchase of insurance shall be at the option of the
customer.
2.  A pawnbroker may not offer insurance coverage unless the
pawnbroker:
a. is licensed as a limited insurance representative for
the purpose of providing insurance coverage for pawned
merchandise, as required by Section 1424 of Title 36
of the Oklahoma Statutes,
b. has filed with the Administrator of the Department of
Consumer Credit a copy of the insurance policy which
shall have been issued by an insurer authorized by the
Insurance Commissioner to transact insurance in this
state, and
c. has posted a copy of the policy in a conspicuous place
which is readily available to the customer.