Oklahoma Code § 59-1508
Title 59. Professions And Occupations: Examination, investigations and access to records
A.  At such times as the Administrator of Consumer Credit may
deem necessary, the Administrator or a duly authorized
representative of the Administrator may make an examination of the
place of business of each licensee and may inquire into and examine
the transactions, books, accounts, papers, correspondence and
records of such licensee insofar as they pertain to the business
regulated by the Oklahoma Pawnshop Act.  Such books, accounts,
papers, correspondence, records and property taken, purchased or
received shall also be open for inspection at any reasonable time to
federal law enforcement officials and the chief of police, district
attorney, sheriff or written designee of the law enforcement body in
whose jurisdiction the pawnshop is located, without any need of
judicial writ or other process.  In the course of an examination,
the Administrator or duly authorized representative or any
authorized peace officer shall have free access to the office, place
of business, files, safes and vaults of such licensee, and shall
have the right to make copies of any books, accounts, papers,
correspondence and records insofar as they pertain to the business
regulated by the Oklahoma Pawnshop Act.  The Administrator or duly
authorized representative may, during the course of such
examination, administer oaths and examine any person under oath upon
any subject pertinent to any matter about which the Administrator is
authorized or required by the Oklahoma Pawnshop Act to consider,
investigate or secure information.  Any licensee who fails or
refuses to permit the Administrator or duly authorized
representative or any authorized peace officer to examine or make
copies of such books or other relevant documents shall thereby be
deemed in violation of the Oklahoma Pawnshop Act and such failure or
refusal shall constitute grounds for the suspension or revocation of
such license.  The information obtained in the course of any
examination or inspection shall be confidential, except in civil or
administrative proceedings conducted by the Administrator, or
criminal proceedings instituted by the state.  Each licensee shall
pay to the Administrator an examination fee.  The Administrator may
require payment of an examination fee either at the time of initial
application, renewal of the license, or after an examination has
been conducted.
B.  Whenever a peace officer has probable cause to believe that
property in possession of a licensed pawnbroker is stolen or
embezzled, the peace officer of the local law enforcement agency of
the municipality or other political subdivision in which the
pawnshop resides may place a written hold order on the property.
The initial term of the written hold order shall not exceed thirty
(30) days.  However, the holding period may be extended in
successive thirty (30) day increments upon written notification
prior to the expiration of the initial holding period.  If the
holding period has expired and has not been extended, the hold order
shall be considered expired and no longer in effect, and title shall
vest in the pawnbroker subject to any restrictions contained in the
pawn contract.  The initial written hold order shall contain the
following information:
1.  Signature of the pawnbroker or designee;
2.  Name, title and identification number of the peace officer
placing the hold order;
3.  Name and address of the agency to which the peace officer is
attached and the offense number;
4.  Complete description of the property to be held, including
model number, serial number and transaction number;
5.  Name of agency reporting the property to be stolen or
embezzled;
6.  Mailing address of the pawnshop where the property is held;
and
7.  Expiration date of the holding period.
C.  While a hold order is in effect, the pawnbroker may consent
to release, upon written receipt, the stolen or embezzled property
to the custody of the local law enforcement agency to which the
peace officer placing the hold order is attached.  The consent to
release the stolen or embezzled property to the custody of law
enforcement is not a waiver or release of the pawnbroker's property
rights or interest in the property.  Otherwise, the pawnbroker shall
not release or dispose of the property except pursuant to a court
order or the expiration of the holding period including all
extensions.  The district attorney's office shall notify the
pawnbroker in writing in cases where criminal charges have been
filed that the property may be needed as evidence.  The notice shall
contain the case number, the style of the case, and a description of
the property.  The pawnbroker shall hold such property until
receiving notice of the disposition of the case from the district
attorney's office.  The district attorney's office shall notify the
pawnbroker in writing within fifteen (15) days of the disposition of
the case.  Willful noncompliance of a pawnbroker to a written hold
order shall be cause for the pawnbroker's license to either be
suspended or revoked pursuant to paragraph 2 of subsection B of
Section 1507 of this title.  A hold order may be released prior to
the expiration of any thirty-day holding period by written release
from the agency placing the initial hold order.
D.  For the purpose of discovering violations of the Oklahoma
Pawnshop Act or of securing information required hereunder, the
Administrator or duly authorized representative may investigate the
books, accounts, papers, correspondence and records of any licensee
or other person who the Administrator has reasonable cause to
believe is violating any provision of the Oklahoma Pawnshop Act
whether or not such person shall claim to be within the authority or
scope of the Oklahoma Pawnshop Act.  For the purpose of this
section, any person who advertises for, solicits or holds himself
out as willing to make pawn transactions shall be presumed to be a
* * *