Oklahoma Code § 59-1370
Title 59. Professions And Occupations: Standards of conduct - Suspension, probation,
remediation, revocation of license - Notice of hearing - Orders -
Service - Restoration of license, reduction of suspension or
probation period, withdrawal of reprimand – Definitions.
A.  A psychologist and any other persons under the supervision
of the psychologist shall conduct their professional activities in
conformity with ethical and professional standards promulgated by
the State Board of Examiners of Psychologists by rule.
B.  The Board shall have the power and duty to suspend, place on
probation, require remediation, revoke any license to practice
psychology, impose an administrative fine not to exceed Five
Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00) per incident, or assess reasonable
costs or to take any other action specified in the rules whenever
the Board shall find by clear and convincing evidence that the
psychologist has engaged in any of the following acts or offenses:
1.  Fraud in applying for or procuring a license to practice
psychology;
2.  Immoral, unprofessional, or dishonorable conduct as defined
in the rules promulgated by the Board;
3.  Practicing psychology in a manner as to endanger the welfare
of clients or patients;
4.  Conviction of a felony crime that substantially relates to
the business practices of psychology or poses a reasonable threat to
public safety;
5.  Harassment, intimidation, or abuse, sexual or otherwise, of
a client or patient;
6.  Engaging in sexual intercourse or other sexual contact with
a client or patient;
7.  Use of repeated untruthful, deceptive or improbable
statements concerning the licensee's qualifications or the effects
or results of proposed treatment, including practicing outside of
the psychologist's professional competence established by education,
training, and experience;
8.  Gross malpractice or repeated malpractice or gross
negligence in the practice of psychology;
9.  Aiding or abetting the practice of psychology by any person
not approved by the Board or not otherwise exempt from the
provisions of Section 1351 et seq. of this title;
10.  Conviction of or pleading guilty or nolo contendere to
fraud in filing Medicare or Medicaid claims or in filing claims with
any third-party payor.  A copy of the record of plea or conviction,
certified by the clerk of the court entering the plea or conviction,
shall be conclusive evidence of the plea or conviction;
11.  Exercising undue influence in a manner to exploit the
client, patient, student, or supervisee for financial advantage
beyond the payment of professional fees or for other personal
advantage to the practitioner or a third party;
12.  The suspension or revocation by another state of a license
to practice psychology.  A certified copy of the record of
suspension or revocation of the state making such a suspension or
revocation shall be conclusive evidence thereof;
13.  Refusal to appear before the Board after having been
ordered to do so in writing by the executive officer or chair of the
Board;
14.  Making any fraudulent or untrue statement to the Board;
15.  Violation of the code of ethics adopted in the rules and
regulations of the Board; and
16.  Inability to practice psychology with reasonable skill and
safety to patients or clients by reason of illness, inebriation,
misuse of drugs, narcotics, alcohol, chemicals, or any other
substance, or as a result of any mental or physical condition.
C.  No license shall be suspended or revoked nor the licensee
placed on probation or reprimanded until the licensee has been given
an opportunity for a hearing before the Board pursuant to the
provisions of subsection D of this section.  Whenever the Board
determines that there has been a violation of any of the provisions
of the Psychologists Licensing Act or of any order of the Board, it
shall give written notice to the alleged violator specifying the
cause of complaint.  The notice shall require that the alleged
violator appear before the Board at a time and place specified in
the notice and answer the charges specified in the notice.  The
notice shall be delivered to the alleged violator in accordance with
the provisions of subsection E of this section not less than ten
(10) days before the time set for the hearing.
D.  On the basis of the evidence produced at the hearing, the
Board shall make findings of fact and conclusions of law and enter
an order thereon in writing or stated in the record.  A final order
adverse to the alleged violator shall be in writing.  An order
stated in the record shall become effective immediately, provided
the Board gives written notice of the order to the alleged violator
and to the other persons who appeared at the hearing and made
written request for notice of the order.  If the hearing is held
before any person other than the Board itself, such person shall
transmit the record of the hearing together with recommendations for
findings of fact and conclusions of law to the Board, which shall
thereupon enter its order.  The Board may enter its order on the
basis of such record or, before issuing its order, require
additional hearings or further evidence to be presented.  The order
of the Board shall become final and binding on all parties unless
appealed to the district court as provided for in the Administrative
Procedures Act.
E.  Except as otherwise expressly provided for by law, any
notice, order, or other instrument issued by or pursuant to the
authority of the Board may be served on any person affected, by
publication or by mailing a copy of the notice, order, or other
instrument by registered mail directed to the person affected at the
last-known post office address of such person as shown by the files
or records of the Board.  Proof of the service shall be made as in
case of service of a summons or by publication in a civil action.
Proof of mailing may be made by the affidavit of the person who
* * *