Oklahoma Code § 57-590.1
Title 57. Prisons And Reformatories: Individual dwelling residency restrictions - Two or more
sex offenders – Housing of registered sex offenders.
A.  1.  It is unlawful for two or more persons required to
register as sex offenders to reside together in any individual
dwelling during the term of registration as a sex offender.  Every
person violating this provision shall be guilty, upon conviction, of
a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment in the county jail for a
term not more than one (1) year and a fine in an amount not to
exceed One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00).  Every person convicted of
a second or subsequent violation of this section shall be guilty of
a Class B5 felony offense punishable by imprisonment in the custody
of the Department of Corrections for a term not more than five (5)
years and a fine in an amount not to exceed Two Thousand Dollars
($2,000.00).
2.  The provisions of paragraph 1 of this subsection shall not
be construed to prohibit a registered sex offender from residing in
any properly zoned and established boarding house, apartment
building or other multi-unit structure; provided the individual
dwellings are separate for each registered person.  Nothing in this
subsection shall prohibit the sharing of living quarters, jail or
prison space, or any multi-person or dormitory-style housing of sex
offenders in the custody of any jail or correctional facility or any
properly zoned facility under contract with a jail or correctional
agency for the purpose of housing prisoners, or any properly
established treatment or nonprofit facility located in a properly
zoned area determined by the local governing authority and housing
persons for purposes of sex offender services and treatment.
Nothing in this subsection shall prohibit married persons, both of
whom are required to register as sex offenders, or two or more blood
relatives who are required to register as sex offenders, from
residing in any individual dwelling during the term of registration
as a sex offender.
3.  For purposes of this subsection, “individual dwelling”
means:
a. a private residential property, whether owned, leased
or rented, including all real property zoned as
single-family residential property or zoned as multi-
family residential property due to any adjacent,
detached or separate living quarters of any kind on
such property,
b. any room available within any boarding house or group
home as such term is defined by subsection D of this
section,
c. any single apartment for rent or lease within an
apartment building, or
d. any separate residential unit made available for sale,
rent or lease within a multi-unit structure, including
a condominium, duplex, triplex, quadriplex or any unit
that is constructed together with other separate units
into one structure.
4.  For purposes of this section, “multi-unit structure” means a
structure with multiple residential units that provide independent
living facilities for living, sleeping, cooking, eating, and
sanitation within each individual unit.  Manufactured homes, mobile
homes, trailers, and recreational vehicles that do not meet the
descriptions of this paragraph are not multi-unit structures.
B.  The Department of Corrections is prohibited from contracting
for the housing of any person required to register as a sex offender
in any individual dwelling, as defined by paragraph 3 of subsection
A of this section, where another person required to register as a
sex offender also resides.
C.  No halfway house, nonprofit organization, or private entity
shall contract with the Department of Corrections or any jail to
house any person required to register as a sex offender or offer
housing independently to any person required to register as a sex
offender if such housing facility is located within a single-family
zoned residential neighborhood or is not properly zoned as a multi-
unit housing structure, jail or correctional facility.
D.  No person or entity shall knowingly establish or operate a
boarding house or group home, or otherwise knowingly rent or lease
rooms, for the residency of persons required to register pursuant to
the Sex Offenders Registration Act unless treatment services are
provided.  Said facility must also be in a properly zoned area
determined by the local governing authority.  For purposes of this
subsection, “boarding house or group home” means a dwelling that is
used for the residency of two or more unrelated persons.
E.  No person or entity shall knowingly establish, lease,
operate, or own any structure or portion of a structure where
persons required to register pursuant to the Sex Offenders
Registration Act are allowed to reside together in violation of this
section or knowingly allow any other violation of this section.
F.  Every person convicted of a first violation of subsection E
of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be
punished by a fine of not more than Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00),
or by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than one (1)
year, or by both such fine and imprisonment.  Any person convicted
of a second violation shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be
punished by a fine of not more than Two Thousand Five Hundred
Dollars ($2,500.00), or by imprisonment in the county jail for not
more than one (1) year, or by both such fine and imprisonment.  Any
person convicted of a third or subsequent violation shall be guilty
of a Class B5 felony offense and shall be punished by a fine of not
less than Two Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($2,500.00) and not more
than Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00), or by imprisonment in the
custody of the Department of Corrections for not more than five (5)
years, or by both such fine and imprisonment.
Added by Laws 2006, c. 284, § 12, emerg. eff. June 7, 2006.  Amended
by Laws 2007, c. 261, § 30, eff. Nov. 1, 2007; Laws 2009, c. 404, §
7, eff. Nov. 1, 2009; Laws 2011, c. 381, § 1, eff. July 1, 2012;