Oklahoma Code § 57-590
Title 57. Prisons And Reformatories: Residency restriction - Penalty
A.  It is unlawful for any person registered pursuant to the Sex
Offenders Registration Act to reside, either temporarily or
permanently, within a two-thousand-foot radius of any public or
private school site, educational institution, property or campsite
used by an organization whose primary purpose is working with
children, a playground or park that is established, operated or
supported in whole or in part by a homeowners' association or a
city, town, county, state, federal or tribal government, a licensed
child care center or family child care home as defined in the
Oklahoma Child Care Facilities Licensing Act or the residence of his
or her victim.  Establishment of a licensed child care center,
family child care home or park in the vicinity of the residence of a
registered sex offender will not require the relocation of the sex
offender or the sale of the property.  On June 7, 2006, the distance
indicated in this section shall be measured from the nearest
property line of the residence of the person to the nearest property
line of the public or private school site, educational institution,
property or campsite used by an organization whose primary purpose
is working with children, playground, park, licensed child care
center, family child care home or residence of his or her victim;
provided, any nonprofit organization established and housing sex
offenders prior to the effective date of this provision shall be
allowed to continue its operation.
Nothing in this provision shall require any person to sell or
otherwise dispose of any real estate or home acquired or owned prior
to the conviction of the person as a sex offender.
B.  It shall be unlawful for any person who is required to
register pursuant to the Sex Offenders Registration Act for any
offense in which a minor child was the victim to reside with a minor
child or establish any other living accommodation where a minor
child resides.  Provided, however, the person may reside with a
minor child if the person is the parent, stepparent or grandparent
of the minor child and the minor child was not the victim of the
offense for which the person is required to register.  Any person
subject to the provisions of the Sex Offenders Registration Act who
resides with a minor child must report to the statewide centralized
hotline of the Department of Human Services the name and date of
birth of any and all minor children residing in the same household
and the offenses for which the person is required to register
pursuant to the Sex Offenders Registration Act within three (3) days
of intent to reside with a minor child.
Nothing in the provisions of this subsection shall prevent the
Department of Human Services from conducting and completing a safety
evaluation when a registered sex offender resides in the home of a
minor child.
C.  The provisions of this section shall not apply to any
registered sex offender residing in a hospital or other facility
certified or licensed by the State of Oklahoma to provide medical
services.
D.  Any person willfully violating the provisions of this
section by:
1.  Intentionally moving into any neighborhood or to any real
estate or home within the prohibited distance; or
2.  Intentionally moving into a residence with a minor child or
establishing any other living accommodation where a minor child
resides as specified in subsection B of this section,
shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a Class B5 felony offense
punishable by a fine not to exceed Three Thousand Dollars
($3,000.00), or by imprisonment in the custody of the Department of
Corrections for a term of not less than one (1) year nor more than
three (3) years, or by both such fine and imprisonment.  Any person
convicted of a second or subsequent violation of this section shall
be guilty of a Class B2 felony offense and shall be punished by a
fine not to exceed Three Thousand Dollars ($3,000.00), or by
imprisonment in the custody of the Department of Corrections for a
term of not less than three (3) years, or by both such fine and
imprisonment.
Added by Laws 2003, c. 223, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2003.  Amended by Laws
2006, c. 284, § 11, emerg. eff. June 7, 2006; Laws 2007, c. 261, §
29, eff. Nov. 1, 2007; Laws 2008, c. 347, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2008;
Laws 2010, c. 136, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2010; Laws 2012, c. 281, § 1,
eff. Nov. 1, 2012; Laws 2015, c. 270, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2015; Laws
2017, c. 224, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 2017; Laws 2018, c. 38, § 3, eff.
Nov. 1, 2018; Laws 2018, c. 145, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2018; Laws 2019,
c. 205, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2019; Laws 2025, c. 486, § 77, eff. Jan.
1, 2026.