Oklahoma Code § 57-583
Title 57. Prisons And Reformatories: Registration - Time limits - Duration - Petition for
release from registration requirement - Information to be provided
to offender.
A.  Any person who becomes subject to the provisions of the Sex
Offenders Registration Act on or after November 1, 1989, shall
register, in person, as follows:
1.  With the Department of Corrections within three (3) business
days of being convicted or receiving a suspended sentence or any
probationary term, including a deferred sentence imposed in
violation of subsection G of Section 991c of Title 22 of the
Oklahoma Statutes, if the person is not incarcerated, or not less
than three (3) business days prior to the release of the person from
a correctional institution, except as provided in subsection B of
this section;
2.  With the local law enforcement authority having jurisdiction
in the area where the person resides or intends to reside for seven
(7) consecutive days or fourteen (14) days in a sixty-day period, or
longer, calculated beginning with the first day.  The registration
is required within three (3) days after entering the jurisdiction of
the law enforcement authority; and
3.  With the Department of Corrections and the local law
enforcement authority no less than three (3) business days prior to
abandoning or moving from the address of the previous registration,
or within three (3) business days of changing or terminating
employment, or changing enrollment status as a student.
For purposes of this section, "local law enforcement authority"
means:
a. the municipal police department, if the person resides
or intends to reside or stay within the jurisdiction
of any municipality of this state, or
b. the county sheriff, if the person resides or intends
to reside or stay at any place outside the
jurisdiction of any municipality within this state,
and
c. the police or security department of any institution
of higher learning within this state if the person:
(1) enrolls as a full-time or part-time student,
(2) is a full-time or part-time employee at an
institution of higher learning, or
(3) resides or intends to reside or stay on any
* * *
sixty-day period, or is enrolled as a full-time or part-time student
within this state.  The registration is required with local law
enforcement within two (2) days after entering the jurisdiction of
the law enforcement authority; and
3.  With the Department of Corrections and the local law
enforcement authority no less than three (3) business days prior to
abandoning or moving from the address of the previous registration,
or within three (3) business days of changing or terminating
employment, or changing enrollment status as a student.
Upon registering a person who has been convicted of an offense
or received a deferred judgment for an offense in another
jurisdiction, which offense, if committed or attempted in this
state, would have been punishable as one or more of the offenses
listed in Section 582 of this title, the local law enforcement
authority shall forward the registration information to the sex
offender level assignment committee of the Department of
Corrections.
C.  When a person has been convicted or received probation
within the State of Oklahoma, the person shall be required to
register with the Department of Corrections as follows:
1.  For a total period of fifteen (15) years, if the level
assignment of the person is one;
2.  For a total period of twenty-five (25) years, if the level
assignment of the person is two; and
3.  For life, if the level assignment of the person is three or
the person is classified as a habitual or aggravated sex offender.
The registration period shall begin from the date of the completion
of the sentence, and shall not conclude until the offender has been
in compliance for the total amount of time required by this act.
For level one and level two offenders, if the offender ceases to
properly register during the fifteen-year or twenty-five-year
periods, the Department of Corrections shall retain the name of the
offender on the registry until the offender has fully complied with
* * *
has been classified as a habitual or aggravated sex offender.
The registration period shall begin from the date of completion of
the sentence and shall not conclude until the offender has been in
compliance for the total amount of time required by this act.  The
information received pursuant to the registration with the local law
enforcement authority required by this section shall be maintained
by such authority for at least ten (10) years from the date that the
offender completed the obligations under this act.
E.  Any person assigned a level of one who has been registered
for a period of ten (10) years and who has not been arrested or
convicted for any felony or misdemeanor offense since being released
from confinement, may petition the district court in the
jurisdiction where the person resides for the purpose of removing
the level designation and allowing the person to no longer be
subject to the registration requirements of the Sex Offenders
Registration Act.
F.  When registering an offender as provided in this section the
Department of Corrections or the local law enforcement agency having
jurisdiction shall:
1.  Inform the offender of the duty to register and obtain the
information required for registration as described in this section;
2.  Inform the offender that if the offender changes address,
the offender shall appear in person and give notice of the move and
the new address to the Department of Corrections and to the local
law enforcement authority in the location in which the offender
previously resided no later than three (3) days before the offender
establishes residence or is temporarily domiciled at the new
address;
3.  Inform the offender that if the offender changes address to
another state, the offender shall appear in person and give notice
of the move and shall register the new address with the Department
of Corrections and with a designated law enforcement agency in the
* * *