Oklahoma Code § 57-583
Title 57. Prisons And Reformatories: Registration - Time limits - Duration - Petition for
release from registration requirement - Information to be provided
to offender.
A.  Any person who becomes subject to the provisions of the Sex
* * *
property owned or controlled by the institution
of higher learning.
B.  Any person who has been convicted of an offense or received
a deferred judgment for an offense in another jurisdiction, which
offense if committed or attempted in this state, would have been
punishable as one or more of the offenses listed in Section 582 of
this title and who enters this state on or after November 1, 1989,
shall register, in person, as follows:
1.  With the Department of Corrections when the person enters
and intends to be in the state for any purpose for five (5)
consecutive days or longer, calculated beginning with the first day,
has any type of full-time or part-time employment, with or without
compensation for more than five (5) cumulative days in any sixty-day
period, or is enrolled as a full-time or part-time student within
this state.  Such registration is required within two (2) days after
entering the state;
2.  With the local law enforcement authority having jurisdiction
in the area where the person intends to reside or to stay for five
(5) consecutive days or longer, calculated beginning with the first
day, has any type of full-time or part-time employment, with or
without compensation for more than five (5) cumulative days in any
sixty-day period, or is enrolled as a full-time or part-time student
within this state.  The registration is required with local law
enforcement within two (2) days after entering the jurisdiction of
the law enforcement authority; and
3.  With the Department of Corrections and the local law
enforcement authority no less than three (3) business days prior to
abandoning or moving from the address of the previous registration,
or within three (3) business days of changing or terminating
employment, or changing enrollment status as a student.
Upon registering a person who has been convicted of an offense
or received a deferred judgment for an offense in another
jurisdiction, which offense, if committed or attempted in this
state, would have been punishable as one or more of the offenses
listed in Section 582 of this title, the local law enforcement
authority shall forward the registration information to the sex
offender level assignment committee of the Department of
Corrections.
C.  When a person has been convicted or received probation
within the State of Oklahoma, the person shall be required to
register with the Department of Corrections as follows:
1.  For a total period of fifteen (15) years, if the level
assignment of the person is one;
2.  For a total period of twenty-five (25) years, if the level
assignment of the person is two; and
3.  For life, if the level assignment of the person is three or
the person is classified as a habitual or aggravated sex offender.
The registration period shall begin from the date of the completion
of the sentence, and shall not conclude until the offender has been
* * *
compensation, or participates in any vocational course or occupation
at any school in this state, then the offender has a duty to appear
in person and notify the Department of Corrections and the local law
enforcement authority of such employment or participation at least
three (3) days before commencing or upon terminating such employment
or participation;
9.  Inform the offender that if the offender graduates,
transfers, drops, terminates or otherwise changes enrollment or
employment at any school in this state, then the offender shall
appear in person and notify the Department of Corrections and the
local law enforcement authority of such change in enrollment or
employment within three (3) days of the change; and
10.  Require the offender to read and sign a form stating that
the duty of the person to register under the Sex Offenders
Registration Act has been explained.
G.  For the purpose of this section, the "date of the completion
of the sentence" means the day an offender completes all
incarceration, probation and parole pertaining to the sentence.
H.  Any person who resides in another state and who has been
convicted of an offense or received a deferred judgment for an
offense in this state, or in another jurisdiction, which offense if
committed or attempted in this state would have been punishable as
one or more of the offenses listed in Section 582 of this title, and
who is the spouse of a person living in this state shall be
registered as follows:
1.  With the Department of Corrections when the person enters
and intends to be in the state for any purpose for five (5)
consecutive days or longer, calculated beginning with the first day
or an aggregate period of five (5) days or longer in a calendar
year.  Such registration is required within two (2) days after
entering the state; and
2.  With the local law enforcement authority having jurisdiction
in the area where the person intends to reside or to stay within
this state for two (2) consecutive days or longer, calculated
beginning with the first day.  The registration is required with
local law enforcement within two (2) days after entering the
jurisdiction of the law enforcement authority.
I.  The duty to register as a sex offender in this state shall
not be prevented if, at the time of registration, it is determined
that the person owns or leases a residence that is located within a
restricted area provided for in Section 590 of this title.
Added by Laws 1989, c. 212, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 1989.  Amended by Laws
1995, c. 142, § 3, eff. July 1, 1995; Laws 1997, c. 260, § 4, eff.
Nov. 1, 1997; Laws 1999, c. 336, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 1999; Laws 2000,
c. 349, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 2000; Laws 2001, c. 51, § 1, eff. July 1,
2001; Laws 2002, c. 153, § 1, emerg. eff. April 29, 2002; Laws 2004,
c. 162, § 1, emerg. eff. April 26, 2004; Laws 2005, c. 1, § 83,
* * *