Oklahoma Code § 57-583
Title 57. Prisons And Reformatories: Registration - Time limits - Duration - Petition for
release from registration requirement - Information to be provided
to offender.
A.  Any person who becomes subject to the provisions of the Sex
* * *
property owned or controlled by the institution
of higher learning.
B.  Any person who has been convicted of an offense or received
a deferred judgment for an offense in another jurisdiction, which
offense if committed or attempted in this state, would have been
punishable as one or more of the offenses listed in Section 582 of
this title and who enters this state on or after November 1, 1989,
shall register, in person, as follows:
1.  With the Department of Corrections when the person enters
and intends to be in the state for any purpose for five (5)
consecutive days or longer, calculated beginning with the first day,
has any type of full-time or part-time employment, with or without
compensation for more than five (5) cumulative days in any sixty-day
period, or is enrolled as a full-time or part-time student within
this state.  Such registration is required within two (2) days after
entering the state;
2.  With the local law enforcement authority having jurisdiction
in the area where the person intends to reside or to stay for five
(5) consecutive days or longer, calculated beginning with the first
day, has any type of full-time or part-time employment, with or
without compensation for more than five (5) cumulative days in any
sixty-day period, or is enrolled as a full-time or part-time student
within this state.  The registration is required with local law
enforcement within two (2) days after entering the jurisdiction of
the law enforcement authority; and
3.  With the Department of Corrections and the local law
enforcement authority no less than three (3) business days prior to
abandoning or moving from the address of the previous registration,
or within three (3) business days of changing or terminating
employment, or changing enrollment status as a student.
Upon registering a person who has been convicted of an offense
or received a deferred judgment for an offense in another
jurisdiction, which offense, if committed or attempted in this
state, would have been punishable as one or more of the offenses
listed in Section 582 of this title, the local law enforcement
authority shall forward the registration information to the sex
offender level assignment committee of the Department of
Corrections.
C.  When a person has been convicted or received probation
within the State of Oklahoma, the person shall be required to
register with the Department of Corrections as follows:
1.  For a total period of fifteen (15) years, if the level
assignment of the person is one;
2.  For a total period of twenty-five (25) years, if the level
assignment of the person is two; and
3.  For life, if the level assignment of the person is three or
the person is classified as a habitual or aggravated sex offender.
The registration period shall begin from the date of the completion
of the sentence, and shall not conclude until the offender has been
in compliance for the total amount of time required by this act.
For level one and level two offenders, if the offender ceases to
properly register during the fifteen-year or twenty-five-year
periods, the Department of Corrections shall retain the name of the
offender on the registry until the offender has fully complied with
the requirements of this act for the total period of time required.
The Department of Corrections shall maintain records necessary to
determine whether the offender has registered for the total period
of time required.  The information received pursuant to the
registration with the Department of Corrections required by this
section shall be maintained by the Department of Corrections for at
least ten (10) years from the date that the offender completed the
obligations under this act.
D.  When a person has been convicted or received probation
within the State of Oklahoma, the person shall be required to
register with the local law enforcement authority as follows:
1.  For a total period of fifteen (15) years, if the level of
the person is one;
2.  For a total period of twenty-five (25) years, if the level
of the person is two; and
3.  For life, if the level of the person is three or the person
has been classified as a habitual or aggravated sex offender.
The registration period shall begin from the date of completion of
the sentence and shall not conclude until the offender has been in
compliance for the total amount of time required by this act.  The
information received pursuant to the registration with the local law
enforcement authority required by this section shall be maintained
by such authority for at least ten (10) years from the date that the
offender completed the obligations under this act.
E.  Any person assigned a level of one who has been registered
for a period of ten (10) years and who has not been arrested or
convicted for any felony or misdemeanor offense since being released
from confinement, may petition the district court in the
jurisdiction where the person resides for the purpose of removing
the level designation and allowing the person to no longer be
subject to the registration requirements of the Sex Offenders
Registration Act.
F.  When registering an offender as provided in this section the
Department of Corrections or the local law enforcement agency having
jurisdiction shall:
1.  Inform the offender of the duty to register and obtain the
information required for registration as described in this section;
2.  Inform the offender that if the offender changes address,
the offender shall appear in person and give notice of the move and
the new address to the Department of Corrections and to the local
law enforcement authority in the location in which the offender
previously resided no later than three (3) days before the offender
establishes residence or is temporarily domiciled at the new
address;
* * *