Oklahoma Code § 57-583
Title 57. Prisons And Reformatories: Registration - Time limits - Duration - Petition for
release from registration requirement - Information to be provided
to offender.
A.  Any person who becomes subject to the provisions of the Sex
* * *
9.  Inform the offender that if the offender graduates,
transfers, drops, terminates or otherwise changes enrollment or
employment at any school in this state, then the offender shall
appear in person and notify the Department of Corrections and the
local law enforcement authority of such change in enrollment or
employment within three (3) days of the change; and
10.  Require the offender to read and sign a form stating that
the duty of the person to register under the Sex Offenders
Registration Act has been explained.
G.  For the purpose of this section, the "date of the completion
of the sentence" means the day an offender completes all
incarceration, probation and parole pertaining to the sentence.
H.  Any person who resides in another state and who has been
convicted of an offense or received a deferred judgment for an
offense in this state, or in another jurisdiction, which offense if
committed or attempted in this state would have been punishable as
one or more of the offenses listed in Section 582 of this title, and
who is the spouse of a person living in this state shall be
registered as follows:
1.  With the Department of Corrections when the person enters
and intends to be in the state for any purpose for five (5)
consecutive days or longer, calculated beginning with the first day
or an aggregate period of five (5) days or longer in a calendar
year.  Such registration is required within two (2) days after
entering the state; and
2.  With the local law enforcement authority having jurisdiction
in the area where the person intends to reside or to stay within
this state for two (2) consecutive days or longer, calculated
beginning with the first day.  The registration is required with
local law enforcement within two (2) days after entering the
jurisdiction of the law enforcement authority.
I.  The duty to register as a sex offender in this state shall
not be prevented if, at the time of registration, it is determined
that the person owns or leases a residence that is located within a
restricted area provided for in Section 590 of this title.
Added by Laws 1989, c. 212, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 1989.  Amended by Laws
1995, c. 142, § 3, eff. July 1, 1995; Laws 1997, c. 260, § 4, eff.
Nov. 1, 1997; Laws 1999, c. 336, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 1999; Laws 2000,
c. 349, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 2000; Laws 2001, c. 51, § 1, eff. July 1,
2001; Laws 2002, c. 153, § 1, emerg. eff. April 29, 2002; Laws 2004,
c. 162, § 1, emerg. eff. April 26, 2004; Laws 2005, c. 1, § 83,
emerg. eff. March 15, 2005; Laws 2005, c. 123, § 2, eff. Nov. 1,
2005; Laws 2006, c. 284, § 8, emerg. eff. June 7, 2006; Laws 2007,
c. 1, § 41, emerg. eff. Feb. 22, 2007; Laws 2007, c. 261, § 27, eff.
Nov. 1, 2007; Laws 2008, c. 94, § 2, emerg. eff. April 29, 2008;