Oklahoma Code § 57-583
Title 57. Prisons And Reformatories: Registration - Time limits - Duration - Petition for
release from registration requirement - Information to be provided
to offender.
A.  Any person who becomes subject to the provisions of the Sex
Offenders Registration Act on or after November 1, 1989, shall
register, in person, as follows:
1.  With the Department of Corrections within three (3) business
days of being convicted or receiving a suspended sentence or any
probationary term, including a deferred sentence imposed in
violation of subsection G of Section 991c of Title 22 of the
Oklahoma Statutes, if the person is not incarcerated, or not less
than three (3) business days prior to the release of the person from
a correctional institution, except as provided in subsection B of
this section;
2.  With the local law enforcement authority having jurisdiction
in the area where the person resides or intends to reside for seven
(7) consecutive days or fourteen (14) days in a sixty-day period, or
longer, calculated beginning with the first day.  The registration
is required within three (3) days after entering the jurisdiction of
the law enforcement authority; and
3.  With the Department of Corrections and the local law
enforcement authority no less than three (3) business days prior to
abandoning or moving from the address of the previous registration,
or within three (3) business days of changing or terminating
employment, or changing enrollment status as a student.
For purposes of this section, "local law enforcement authority"
means:
a. the municipal police department, if the person resides
or intends to reside or stay within the jurisdiction
of any municipality of this state, or
b. the county sheriff, if the person resides or intends
to reside or stay at any place outside the
jurisdiction of any municipality within this state,
and
c. the police or security department of any institution
of higher learning within this state if the person:
(1) enrolls as a full-time or part-time student,
(2) is a full-time or part-time employee at an
institution of higher learning, or
(3) resides or intends to reside or stay on any
property owned or controlled by the institution
of higher learning.
B.  Any person who has been convicted of an offense or received
a deferred judgment for an offense in another jurisdiction, which
offense if committed or attempted in this state, would have been
punishable as one or more of the offenses listed in Section 582 of
this title and who enters this state on or after November 1, 1989,
shall register, in person, as follows:
1.  With the Department of Corrections when the person enters
and intends to be in the state for any purpose for five (5)
consecutive days or longer, calculated beginning with the first day,
has any type of full-time or part-time employment, with or without
compensation for more than five (5) cumulative days in any sixty-day
period, or is enrolled as a full-time or part-time student within
this state.  Such registration is required within two (2) days after
entering the state;
2.  With the local law enforcement authority having jurisdiction
in the area where the person intends to reside or to stay for five
(5) consecutive days or longer, calculated beginning with the first
day, has any type of full-time or part-time employment, with or
without compensation for more than five (5) cumulative days in any
sixty-day period, or is enrolled as a full-time or part-time student
within this state.  The registration is required with local law
enforcement within two (2) days after entering the jurisdiction of
the law enforcement authority; and
3.  With the Department of Corrections and the local law
enforcement authority no less than three (3) business days prior to
abandoning or moving from the address of the previous registration,
or within three (3) business days of changing or terminating
employment, or changing enrollment status as a student.
Upon registering a person who has been convicted of an offense
or received a deferred judgment for an offense in another
jurisdiction, which offense, if committed or attempted in this
state, would have been punishable as one or more of the offenses
listed in Section 582 of this title, the local law enforcement
authority shall forward the registration information to the sex
offender level assignment committee of the Department of
Corrections.
C.  When a person has been convicted or received probation
within the State of Oklahoma, the person shall be required to
register with the Department of Corrections as follows:
1.  For a total period of fifteen (15) years, if the level
assignment of the person is one;
2.  For a total period of twenty-five (25) years, if the level
assignment of the person is two; and
3.  For life, if the level assignment of the person is three or
the person is classified as a habitual or aggravated sex offender.
The registration period shall begin from the date of the completion
of the sentence, and shall not conclude until the offender has been
in compliance for the total amount of time required by this act.
For level one and level two offenders, if the offender ceases to
properly register during the fifteen-year or twenty-five-year
periods, the Department of Corrections shall retain the name of the
offender on the registry until the offender has fully complied with
the requirements of this act for the total period of time required.
The Department of Corrections shall maintain records necessary to
determine whether the offender has registered for the total period
of time required.  The information received pursuant to the
registration with the Department of Corrections required by this
section shall be maintained by the Department of Corrections for at
least ten (10) years from the date that the offender completed the
obligations under this act.
D.  When a person has been convicted or received probation
within the State of Oklahoma, the person shall be required to
* * *