Oklahoma Code § 57-583
Title 57. Prisons And Reformatories: Registration - Time limits - Duration - Petition for
release from registration requirement - Information to be provided
to offender.
A.  Any person who becomes subject to the provisions of the Sex
* * *
The registration period shall begin from the date of the completion
of the sentence, and shall not conclude until the offender has been
in compliance for the total amount of time required by this act.
For level one and level two offenders, if the offender ceases to
properly register during the fifteen-year or twenty-five-year
periods, the Department of Corrections shall retain the name of the
offender on the registry until the offender has fully complied with
the requirements of this act for the total period of time required.
The Department of Corrections shall maintain records necessary to
determine whether the offender has registered for the total period
of time required.  The information received pursuant to the
registration with the Department of Corrections required by this
section shall be maintained by the Department of Corrections for at
least ten (10) years from the date that the offender completed the
obligations under this act.
D.  When a person has been convicted or received probation
within the State of Oklahoma, the person shall be required to
register with the local law enforcement authority as follows:
1.  For a total period of fifteen (15) years, if the level of
the person is one;
2.  For a total period of twenty-five (25) years, if the level
of the person is two; and
3.  For life, if the level of the person is three or the person
has been classified as a habitual or aggravated sex offender.
The registration period shall begin from the date of completion of
the sentence and shall not conclude until the offender has been in
compliance for the total amount of time required by this act.  The
information received pursuant to the registration with the local law
enforcement authority required by this section shall be maintained
by such authority for at least ten (10) years from the date that the
offender completed the obligations under this act.
E.  Any person assigned a level of one who has been registered
for a period of ten (10) years and who has not been arrested or
convicted for any felony or misdemeanor offense since being released
from confinement, may petition the district court in the
jurisdiction where the person resides for the purpose of removing
the level designation and allowing the person to no longer be
subject to the registration requirements of the Sex Offenders
Registration Act.
F.  When registering an offender as provided in this section the
Department of Corrections or the local law enforcement agency having
jurisdiction shall:
1.  Inform the offender of the duty to register and obtain the
information required for registration as described in this section;
2.  Inform the offender that if the offender changes address,
the offender shall appear in person and give notice of the move and
the new address to the Department of Corrections and to the local
* * *