Oklahoma Code § 57-566.1
Title 57. Prisons And Reformatories: Payments and distributions from damage awards
A.  Any inmate as defined in paragraph 2 of subsection B of
Section 566 of this title who successfully obtains a final court
order or settlement agreement awarding damages for any cause of
action in any federal or state proceedings against the state, a
state agency, the Department or any political subdivision, or any
employee thereof, shall pay or satisfy from the award:
1.  Any previous assessments of court costs or fines involving
the criminal convictions of the offender;
2.  Victims compensation assessments;
3.  Restitution awards;
4.  Probation or parole fees;
5.  Child support or alimony;
6.  Civil judgments; and
7.  Any deficiencies of debts not paid of which the state or the
Department of Corrections has notice by judgment, lien, garnishment,
or other appropriate process.
B.  After disbursement of the funds by the state or the
Department of Corrections, twenty percent (20%) of the award shall
be placed in the offender’s mandatory savings account and the
remainder shall be placed in the offender’s regular draw account.
The Department shall give notice to the inmate of known debts owed
by the inmate.  The Department shall be granted a reasonable time to
review and discover all outstanding debts of the inmate as
enumerated in subsection A of this section and shall disburse the
award to all outstanding debtors of the inmate within six (6) months
of the final court order or settlement agreement.  The Department
shall deposit the remaining funds pursuant to subsection C of this
section.  All of the amounts and any funds deposited with the
Department of Corrections or a political subdivision in accordance
with this section shall not be subject to the attachment and
garnishment procedures set forth in Title 12 of the Oklahoma
Statutes until ninety (90) days after all outstanding debts are paid
pursuant to this section.  For purposes of this section, the
statutory limits on the collection of debts set out in subsection A
of Section 95 of Title 12 of the Oklahoma Statutes shall not apply.
C.  Any inmate, as defined in paragraph 2 of subsection B of
Section 566 of this title, or attorney of the inmate, who
successfully obtains a final court order awarding damages for any
cause of action arising in tort or contract, in any state or federal
proceedings, or any settlement agreement, against any party shall
notify the Department of Corrections or appropriate political
subdivision of the award and shall make the same distribution of the
award as is provided in subsection A of this section.  It shall be
the duty of the attorney of the inmate or the inmate, if acting pro
se, to notify the defendant that any settlement shall be deposited
with the Department or political subdivision for disbursement in
accordance with this section.  In addition, the state, the
Department of Corrections, any other state agency, or any political
subdivision of the state shall have the first right of subrogation
to any such award or settlement for costs of services incurred by
the state, state agency, or political subdivision in relation to
such claim, for service provided to the inmate at the request of the
inmate, and for all costs of incarceration, before any part of the
award is placed in the trust account of the inmate.
Added by Laws 1995, c. 141, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 1995.  Amended by Laws
1999, c. 127, § 2, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 2002, c. 402, § 9, eff.
July 1, 2002; Laws 2004, c. 168, § 11, emerg. eff. April 27, 2004.