Oklahoma Code § 57-563.3
Title 57. Prisons And Reformatories: Private prison contractors not having contract with
Department of Corrections which house federal inmates or inmates of
another state.
A.  All private prison contractors and vendors operating in
Oklahoma shall provide construction plans to the Department of
Corrections for approval prior to commencement of construction of
any new physical plant or addition to existing facilities.  Approval
shall be based on applicable American Correctional Association
construction standards.  Any private prison contractor or vendor
that fails to comply with the requirements of this subsection shall
be penalized according to the provisions of subsection E of this
section.
B.  A private prison contractor which does not have a contract
with the Department of Corrections, but which houses federal inmates
or inmates of another state, within two (2) months of commencing
operations and thereafter as required by the Department of
Corrections, shall:
1.  Obtain from the Department of Corrections approval of all
emergency response plans and the internal and perimeter security of
the facility of the private prison contractor.  All emergency plans
for the private prison facility shall be approved by the Department
of Corrections annually on July 1 and within thirty (30) days of any
subsequent change or modification to any plan.  Such approval shall
be given only if the Director of the Department of Corrections
determines that the security and emergency response plan are
adequate to protect the public;
2.  Show, to the satisfaction of the Department of Corrections,
that adequate food, housing and medical care shall be available for
inmates, that the facility will have the necessary qualified
personnel to operate the facility, that the financial condition of
the private prison contractor is such that the facility can be
operated adequately, and that the facility has the ability to comply
with applicable court orders and American Correctional Association
standards;
3.  Furnish to the Department of Corrections satisfactory proof
that the private prison contractor has obtained insurance or is
self-insured, in such a manner and in such an amount as the Director
of the Department of Corrections, after consulting with the Risk
Management Administration, may deem necessary and adequate to
reimburse this state or a political subdivision of this state, for
expenses arising from any incident which occurs at said prison or
which requires intervention by this state or a political subdivision
of this state.  Such insurance, in addition, shall be in an amount
sufficient to indemnify this state and its officers and employees,
for any liability or other loss, including property damage,
judgments, costs, attorney fees or other expenses arising from the
operation of the facility, and such facility shall in any event and
* * *
and the dates of such convictions.  The search records from national
criminal history records checks shall be maintained by the
Department of Corrections.  The Department of Corrections shall not
disseminate any national criminal history records information to a
private entity.
C.  A private prison contractor which does not have a contract
with the Department of Corrections, but which houses federal inmates
or inmates of another state shall attain accreditation by the
American Correctional Association within three (3) years of
commencing operation of the facility and thereafter shall maintain
such accreditation.
D.  The Department of Corrections shall monitor the performance
of the private prison contractor and the continued compliance of the
private prison contractor with the provisions of this section and
Section 563.2 of this title.  If at any time after commencing
operations, a private prison contractor, that is subject to the
provisions of subsection B of this section, fails to comply with any
of said provisions, the Director of the Department of Corrections
may order the facility to cease operations.  If a private prison
contractor fails to attain or maintain the accreditation required by
subsection C of this section, the Director of the Department of
Corrections shall order the facility to take corrective action
pursuant to the Department of Corrections monitoring plan and, if
corrective action is not pursued with due diligence, shall order the
facility to cease operations.  This order may be enforced by
injunction issued by a district court of this state.
E.  If the requirements provided for in this section are not
followed, the Director may recommend that the State Board of
Corrections assess the private prison contractor at least one-half
(1/2) the per diem rate up to but not to exceed the full per diem
rate paid by the jurisdiction or jurisdictions to the private prison
* * *