Oklahoma Code § 57-563.3
Title 57. Prisons And Reformatories: Private prison contractors not having contract with
Department of Corrections which house federal inmates or inmates of
another state.
A.  All private prison contractors and vendors operating in
* * *
inmates, that the facility will have the necessary qualified
personnel to operate the facility, that the financial condition of
the private prison contractor is such that the facility can be
operated adequately, and that the facility has the ability to comply
with applicable court orders and American Correctional Association
standards;
3.  Furnish to the Department of Corrections satisfactory proof
that the private prison contractor has obtained insurance or is
self-insured, in such a manner and in such an amount as the Director
of the Department of Corrections, after consulting with the Risk
Management Administration, may deem necessary and adequate to
reimburse this state or a political subdivision of this state, for
expenses arising from any incident which occurs at said prison or
which requires intervention by this state or a political subdivision
of this state.  Such insurance, in addition, shall be in an amount
sufficient to indemnify this state and its officers and employees,
for any liability or other loss, including property damage,
judgments, costs, attorney fees or other expenses arising from the
operation of the facility, and such facility shall in any event and
regardless of the amount of insurance available indemnify and hold
harmless this state and its officers and employees, for any and all
acts of prison inmates, and/or all officers, employees and
stockholders of such private prison contractor for any liability
arising out of acts of said inmates, officers, employees and
stockholders of such private prison contractor in relation to the
operation of the facility.  The insurance required by this paragraph
shall not provide coverage for more than one facility.  If the
private prison contractor owns or operates more than one facility,
separate insurance coverage shall be obtained or provided for each
facility;
4.  Obtain written authorization from the governing board of any
municipality in which the facility is to be located, or if the
facility is not to be located within a municipality, written
authorization from the board of county commissioners of the county
in which the facility is to be located; and
5.  Ensure every employee or prospective employee of the private
prison contractor has submitted through the Department of
Corrections a national criminal history records check, as defined by
Section 150.9 of Title 74 of the Oklahoma Statutes.  The private
prison contractor is hereby authorized to reimburse employees for
the cost of the search.  The record required by this paragraph shall
include the name of the person, whether or not said person has been
convicted of any felony offense, a list of any felony convictions,
and the dates of such convictions.  The search records from national
criminal history records checks shall be maintained by the
Department of Corrections.  The Department of Corrections shall not
disseminate any national criminal history records information to a
private entity.
C.  A private prison contractor which does not have a contract
with the Department of Corrections, but which houses federal inmates
or inmates of another state shall attain accreditation by the
American Correctional Association within three (3) years of
commencing operation of the facility and thereafter shall maintain
such accreditation.
D.  The Department of Corrections shall monitor the performance
of the private prison contractor and the continued compliance of the
private prison contractor with the provisions of this section and
Section 563.2 of this title.  If at any time after commencing
operations, a private prison contractor, that is subject to the
provisions of subsection B of this section, fails to comply with any
of said provisions, the Director of the Department of Corrections
may order the facility to cease operations.  If a private prison
contractor fails to attain or maintain the accreditation required by
subsection C of this section, the Director of the Department of
Corrections shall order the facility to take corrective action
pursuant to the Department of Corrections monitoring plan and, if
corrective action is not pursued with due diligence, shall order the
facility to cease operations.  This order may be enforced by
injunction issued by a district court of this state.
E.  If the requirements provided for in this section are not
followed, the Director may recommend that the State Board of
Corrections assess the private prison contractor at least one-half
(1/2) the per diem rate up to but not to exceed the full per diem
rate paid by the jurisdiction or jurisdictions to the private prison
contractor for the period of time a violation of subsection A of
this section continues and is not corrected with due diligence or
when the Department of Corrections has identified other physical
plant security deficiencies based on American Correctional
Association standards and such deficiencies continue and are not
corrected with due diligence.  The penalty provided for in this
subsection shall not preclude the Director from ordering the
facility to cease operations.
F.  The Department of Corrections may charge the private prison
contractor a reasonable fee for any services provided by the
Department staff to include, but not limited to, the costs of
monitoring compliance with the provisions of paragraphs 1 and 2 of
subsection B of this section.  The fee shall not exceed the cost
incurred in performing the monitoring.
G.  The Department of Corrections shall promulgate and adopt
rules for the implementation of this section.
H.  All fees collected by the Department of Corrections pursuant
to this section shall be deposited with the State Treasurer to the
credit of the Department of Corrections Revolving Fund.
* * *