Oklahoma Code § 57-563.2
Title 57. Prisons And Reformatories: Private prison facilities for inmates
A.  Except as provided for in subsection B of this section, a
private prison contractor may contract with the federal government
* * *
inmates of another state shall be responsible for the reimbursement
of all reasonable costs and expenses incurred by this state or a
political subdivision of this state for legal actions brought in
this state by or on behalf of any federal inmate or inmate of
another state while incarcerated in the facility, including court
costs, sheriff mileage fees, witness fees, district attorney
expenses, expenses of the office of Attorney General, indigent or
public defender fees and costs, judicial expenses, court reporter
expenses and any other costs, fees, or expenses associated with the
proceedings or actions.
I.  A private prison contractor shall not house inmates from
this state with federal inmates or inmates from another state,
unless segregated or otherwise housed in such a manner as to satisfy
the Director of the Department of Corrections.
J.  The State of Oklahoma shall not assume jurisdiction or
custody of any federal inmate or inmate from another state housed in
a facility owned or operated by a private prison contractor.  Such
inmates from another state shall at all times be subject to the
jurisdiction of that state and federal inmates shall at all times be
subject to federal jurisdiction.  This state shall not be liable for
loss resulting from the acts of such inmates nor shall this state be
liable for any injuries to the inmates.
K.  Prior to contracting for the housing of any federal inmate
or inmate from another state, the private prison contractor shall
give the Department of Corrections first right to contract for
placement of inmates under the custody of the Department of
Corrections in the available capacity of the private prison
facility.
L.  Prior to housing maximum security inmates in the custody of
the United States or another state, the private prison contractor
shall receive authorization from the Department of Corrections to
house maximum security inmates at the facility.  Authorization
granted by the Department of Corrections shall be based on facility
design and physical plant security requirements consistent with
standards established by the American Correctional Association or
the physical plant security requirements of the Department at
Department-operated maximum security facilities.  Upon request by a
private prison contractor for all or a part of a facility to be
granted authorization to house maximum security inmates, the
Department shall complete an assessment within thirty (30) days.
The assessment shall either result in authorization being granted to
the private prison contractor or shall provide detailed requirements
that shall be met by the facility in order for authorization to be
granted.
M.  At least ten (10) business days prior to the transfer of
inmates who are in the custody of the United States or another state
to a private prison facility operating in the State of Oklahoma, the
* * *