Oklahoma Code § 57-563.2
Title 57. Prisons And Reformatories: Private prison facilities for inmates
A.  Except as provided for in subsection B of this section, a
private prison contractor may contract with the federal government
or another state to provide for housing, care and control of
inmates, as provided in this section, who are in the custody of the
United States or another state, except for inmates who have
histories of escape from medium or maximum security level
correctional facilities for adults, who have a felony conviction for
rioting, who are sentenced to terms of incarceration for conviction
of a sex-related offense, or who are incarcerated with a sentence of
death, within a facility owned or operated by the private prison
contractor.  Private prison contractors shall not provide for the
housing, care and control of detainees designated as enemy
combatants by the federal government, or who are under federal,
state or local investigation, charge, or conviction for crimes of
international terrorism or conspiracy to commit international
terrorism or acts of hostile aggression against the United States or
allies of the United States.  Such private prison contractor may
perform other functions related to such responsibilities.
B.  A private prison contractor operating a facility on January
1, 2004, at twenty-five percent (25%) or less capacity may contract
with the federal government or another state to provide for housing,
care and control of inmates provided the facility would be allowed
to house the same type of inmates if contracting with this state.
C.  Any offense which would be a crime if committed within a
state correctional institution of this state shall be a crime if
committed in a facility owned or operated by a private prison
contractor.
D.  1.  A private prison contractor shall not employ any
personnel convicted of a felony if the person has been incarcerated
in the private prison facility for which an application for
employment is being considered; provided, a private prison
contractor may employ personnel convicted of drug-related felonies
who have been rehabilitated for programs for drug or other substance
abuse rehabilitation for inmates of the facility.
2.  Any personnel of a facility owned or operated by a private
prison contractor, except any person convicted of a felony offense,
shall be authorized to carry and use firearms while in the
performance of their official duties only in the manner provided in
this subsection and only after completing training approved by the
Council on Law Enforcement Education and Training.  The Council on
Law Enforcement Education and Training may charge a reasonable fee
for its cost of evaluating firearms training for private prison
personnel.  Private prison personnel shall only be authorized to use
firearms for the following purposes:
a. to prevent escape from the facility or from custody
while being transported to or from the facility.  As
used in this paragraph, "to prevent escape from the
facility" means to prevent an incarcerated individual
* * *
Department of Corrections has approved such procedures;
3.  The public works project has been authorized by the
Department of Corrections and the county or municipal authorities
where the public works project is located;
4.  The private prison contractor has procured and has in force
and effect a policy of liability insurance which will provide
coverage in an amount determined by the Department of Corrections
for any loss resulting from the acts or omissions of inmates
participating in such project or employees of the private prison
contractor and for any injuries occurring to the inmates or
employees; and
5.  The use of federal inmates for public works projects will be
in strict compliance with the provisions of Section 4002 of Title 18
of the United States Code and any other applicable provisions of
federal law.
H.  A private prison contractor housing federal inmates or
inmates of another state shall be responsible for the reimbursement
of all reasonable costs and expenses incurred by this state or a
political subdivision of this state for legal actions brought in
this state by or on behalf of any federal inmate or inmate of
another state while incarcerated in the facility, including court
costs, sheriff mileage fees, witness fees, district attorney
expenses, expenses of the office of Attorney General, indigent or
public defender fees and costs, judicial expenses, court reporter
expenses and any other costs, fees, or expenses associated with the
proceedings or actions.
I.  A private prison contractor shall not house inmates from
this state with federal inmates or inmates from another state,
unless segregated or otherwise housed in such a manner as to satisfy
the Director of the Department of Corrections.
J.  The State of Oklahoma shall not assume jurisdiction or
custody of any federal inmate or inmate from another state housed in
a facility owned or operated by a private prison contractor.  Such
inmates from another state shall at all times be subject to the
jurisdiction of that state and federal inmates shall at all times be
subject to federal jurisdiction.  This state shall not be liable for
loss resulting from the acts of such inmates nor shall this state be
liable for any injuries to the inmates.
K.  Prior to contracting for the housing of any federal inmate
or inmate from another state, the private prison contractor shall
give the Department of Corrections first right to contract for
placement of inmates under the custody of the Department of
Corrections in the available capacity of the private prison
facility.
L.  Prior to housing maximum security inmates in the custody of
the United States or another state, the private prison contractor
shall receive authorization from the Department of Corrections to
house maximum security inmates at the facility.  Authorization
granted by the Department of Corrections shall be based on facility
* * *