Oklahoma Code § 57-563
Title 57. Prisons And Reformatories: Correctional facilities - Creation or construction -
Approval of Legislature - Inmate work centers - Location.
A.  Except as otherwise authorized by Section 183 of Title 73 of
the Oklahoma Statutes, before any correctional facility other than
an inmate work center as authorized in subsection B of this section
or an inmate drug offender work camp, whether within the Department
of Corrections or within any other state agency, may be created or
any construction performed which may significantly increase, extend
or expand the present facility, such creation or construction shall
be approved by the Legislature.  Correctional facilities owned or
operated by private prison contractors shall not be deemed to be
within the Department of Corrections or other state agency.
B.  The Department of Corrections is hereby authorized to
establish inmate work centers in locations where a need for labor to
conduct public work projects is determined.  The Department shall
select the inmate work center locations based on objective
comparisons of interested communities in accordance with procedures
and criteria established by the Department of Corrections.  The
procedures, selection criteria and decision case analysis shall be
made available to the public upon request.
C.  No state, county or municipal correctional facility
including any inmate work center, inmate drug offender work camp,
inmate halfway house, inmate transitional living center and any
other place where state, county or municipal inmates are housed
shall be located within one thousand (1,000) feet of any public or
private elementary or secondary school nor within two thousand five
hundred (2,500) feet of any secure facility for juveniles.  The
provisions of this subsection shall not apply to any inmate work
center, inmate drug offender work camp, inmate halfway house, inmate
transitional living center and any other place where state, county
or municipal inmates are housed established prior to May 20, 1994.
Provided, that the provisions of this subsection shall not apply to
state, county, or municipal correctional facilities that are granted
permission to operate within the areas restricted by this subsection
by a majority vote of the following entities:
1.  The district board of education of each school district with
an affected school; and
2.  The governing body of each affected private school.
D.  In addition to the restrictions outlined in subsection C of
this section, following the effective date of this act, no privately
owned inmate halfway house or inmate transitional living center
shall be located in a residential neighborhood inside the corporate
limits of a municipality, or a county with planning and/or zoning
commissions created pursuant to law, without approval from the local
entity with authority over zoning requirements.
E.  In any county with a population of two hundred fifty
thousand (250,000) or more, as determined by the latest Federal
Decennial Census, the Department of Corrections shall not cause,
permit or require any inmate in the custody of the Department or
cause, permit or require any offender under the supervision of the
Department to enter, remain or be present in any Department of
Corrections facility located within one thousand (1,000) feet of a
private or public elementary or secondary school, or on the grounds
of such a facility, for any activities involving or relating to
processing, training, instructing, interviewing, counseling,
reporting, conferring, imposing discipline, reviewing or
adjudicating or any correctional function requiring or permitting
the presence of the offender, except offenders may be employed in
construction, maintenance or janitorial activities in or on the
structures or grounds while under supervision of a correctional
employee.  The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to any
facility established or acquired by the Department of Corrections
prior to May 20, 1994.
Added by Laws 1981, c. 303, § 16, eff. July 1, 1981.  Amended by
Laws 1987, c. 80, § 4, operative July 1, 1987; Laws 1989, c. 303, §
15, operative July 1, 1989; Laws 1990, c. 258, § 19, operative July
1, 1990; Laws 1992, c. 293, § 3, emerg. eff. May 25, 1992; Laws
1993, c. 203, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Laws 1994, c. 213, § 1,
emerg. eff. May 20, 1994; Laws 1996, c. 248, § 1, emerg. eff. May
28, 1996; Laws 1997, c. 133, § 81, eff. July 1, 1997; Laws 1998, c.
290, § 4, eff. July 1, 1998; Laws 2002, c. 43, § 2, eff. Nov. 1,
2002; Laws 2002, c. 465, § 2, eff. July 1, 2002; Laws 2014, c. 362,
§ 9, emerg. eff. May 28, 2014; Laws 2015, c. 140, § 1, emerg. eff.
April 21, 2015.