Oklahoma Code § 57-561.1
Title 57. Prisons And Reformatories: Private prison contractors - Requests for proposals or
negotiated contracts.
A.  Except as otherwise provided by subsection K of this
section, prior to entering into a contract with any private prison
contractor for construction or operation, or both, of a correctional
facility, the Department of Corrections shall establish a process
for requesting proposals or negotiated contracts from such
contractors.  The Department of Corrections shall develop criteria
for the process by which a contractor for the construction or
operation, or both, of a private prison is to be awarded a contract.
The criteria shall be subject to approval by the State Board of
Corrections.  The criteria for selection of a site for a proposed
facility to be constructed or operated, or both, by a private
contractor shall include, but shall not be limited to, the
availability of medical services, support services, transportation
services and the availability of potential employees who would be
qualified to perform required functions at a state correctional
facility.
B.  Any contract between the Department of Corrections and a
private prison contractor, whereby the contractor provides for the
housing, care, and control of inmates in a nondepartmental facility
operated by the contractor, shall contain, in addition to other
provisions, terms and conditions:
1.  Requiring the contractor to provide said services in a
facility which meets accreditation standards established by the
American Correctional Association;
2.  Requiring the contractor to receive accreditation for said
facility from the American Correctional Association, within three
(3) years of commencement of operations of the facility;
3.  Requiring the contractor to obtain written authorization
from the governing board of any municipality in which the facility
is to be located, or if the facility is not to be located within a
municipality, written authorization from the board of county
commissioners of the county in which the facility is to be located;
and
4.  Granting the Department the option at the beginning of each
fiscal year pursuant to an agreement, to purchase any such facility,
with or without inventory or other personal property, at a
predetermined price, which shall be negotiated and included in a
schedule or a formula to be contained in the original agreement.
Such agreements relating to a correctional facility, the
construction of which was financed or is to be financed by
obligations issued from a local governmental entity the repayment of
which is to be made in whole or in part from rentals from the State
of Oklahoma or the Department of Corrections, shall be submitted to
the Council on Bond Oversight as provided in subsection I of this
section.
C.  A contractor proposing to enter a contract with the
Department of Corrections for construction or operation, or both, of
a correctional facility pursuant to this section must demonstrate:
1.  The qualifications and the operations and management
experience to carry out the terms of the contract; and
2.  The ability to comply with the standards of the American
Correctional Association and with specific court orders.
D.  In addition to meeting the requirements specified in the
requests for proposals, a proposal for the construction and
operation of a correctional facility must:
1.  Provide for regular, on-site monitoring by the Department of
Corrections;
2.  Acknowledge that payment by the state is subject to the
availability of appropriations;
3.  Provide for payment of a maximum amount per fiscal year;
4.  Demonstrate a cost benefit to the State of Oklahoma when
compared to the level and quality of programs provided by state-
operated facilities that have similar types of inmates at an
operational cost not more than the cost of housing inmates in
similar facilities and providing similar programs to those types of
inmates in state-operated facilities.  The Department of Corrections
shall be responsible for determining the cost/benefit of the
proposal;
5.  Permit the state to terminate the contract for cause;
6.  Contain a proposed per diem operational cost per inmate for
the initial year and subsequent years of operations;
7.  Subject to appropriations, provide that cost adjustments may
be made only once each fiscal year, to take effect at the beginning
of the next fiscal year using as the maximum percentage increase, if
any, an increase not to exceed the previous year's Consumer Price
Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U) as prepared by the United
States Bureau of Labor Statistics, except as otherwise provided by
subsection K of this section;
8.  Have an initial contract term of not more than one (1) year,
with an option to renew for additional periods not to exceed twenty
(20) years;
9.  If the proposal includes construction of a facility, contain
a performance bond approved by the Department that is adequate and
appropriate for the proposed contract;
10.  Provide for assumption of liability by the private vendor
for all claims arising from the services performed under the
contract by the private vendor;
11.  Provide for an adequate plan of insurance for the private
vendor and its officers, employees, and agents against all claims,
including claims based on violations of civil rights arising from
the services performed under the contract by the private vendor;
12.  Provide for an adequate plan of insurance to protect the
state against all claims arising from the services performed under
the contract by the private vendor and to protect the state from
actions by a third party against the private vendor, its officers,
employees, and agents as a result of the contract;
13.  Provide plans for the purchase and assumption of operations
by the state in the event of the bankruptcy of the private vendor;
and
14.  Contain comprehensive standards for conditions of
confinement.
E.  At the beginning of each fiscal year, the Department of
* * *