Oklahoma Code § 57-561
Title 57. Prisons And Reformatories: Incarceration, supervision and treatment at other than
department facilities - Services offered - Standards - Private
prison contractors.
A.  The Department of Corrections is hereby authorized to
provide for incarceration, supervision, and residential treatment at
facilities other than those operated by the Department of
Corrections.  Services offered for persons under the custody or
supervision of the Department are to include, but not be limited to,
housing, alcoholism or drug treatment, mental health services,
nursing home care, or halfway house placement.  Such services must
meet standards prescribed and established by the State Board of
Corrections for implementing such a program, including but not
limited to standards concerning internal and perimeter security,
discipline of inmates, educational and vocational training programs,
employment of inmates, and proper food, clothing, housing, and
medical care.  Such services must be contracted for in accordance
with Section 85.7 of Title 74 of the Oklahoma Statutes.  Such
services, if provided by private prison contractors, shall be
contracted for as required by this section.
B.  The Department of Corrections is authorized to lease
existing facilities or portions thereof from private prison
contractors, counties or other governmental entities and operate
such facilities or portions thereof in the same manner as other
state owned and operated prison facilities.  All lease agreements
entered into pursuant to this section shall be negotiated between
the Department and the lessor.  The Office of Management and
Enterprise Services shall assist in the negotiations if requested by
the Department of Corrections.
C.  Subject to the requirements of this section and Section
561.1 of this title, the Department of Corrections is hereby
authorized to provide for the construction or operation or both
construction and operation of correctional institutions of the
Department of Corrections by private prison contractors.  Such
operation shall meet standards prescribed by the State Board of
Corrections, including but not limited to, standards concerning
internal and perimeter security, discipline of inmates, educational
and vocational training programs, and proper food, clothing,
housing, transportation, and medical care.  Such services shall be
contracted for in accordance with the provisions of Section 561.1 of
this title and the provisions of this section.
D.  A comprehensive file for all private prison contractors
interested in and capable of operating an institution within the
Department of Corrections or providing for the housing, care, and
control of inmates in a facility owned and operated by the
contractor shall be maintained by the Department.  These files shall
include:
1.  A completed application form;
2.  A resume of the contractor's staff and capability;
3.  A completed performance evaluation form for past projects on
which the contractor has provided private prison services;
4.  A list of past contracts with this state;
5.  A list of contracts to provide similar services to other
states or to the United States; and
6.  The mailing address of each private prison contractor.
Any person or firm wishing to be a private prison contractor may
request at any time to be included in the comprehensive file, and
shall be provided necessary forms within twenty (20) days of the
request and the Department shall add such contractor to the list
within twenty (20) days of receipt of a properly completed
application.
The Department may solicit evaluation of work done by private
prison contractors from members of the private sector, which
evaluation shall be part of the comprehensive file.
E.  If the Department intends to secure the services of a
private prison contractor, all persons and firms included in the
file shall be notified through the mail of such intent.  Such
notification shall contain the following information:
1.  Description and scope of the project or projects;
2.  Estimated time schedule for project;
3.  Last date for submitting notice of interest in performing
services to the Director; and
4.  Other pertinent data.
Private prison contractors desiring consideration shall meet the
requirements of this section and to be considered shall submit a
letter expressing interest in the project to the Department within
thirty (30) days of the postmark date of the letter of notification
mailed by the Department.  Contractors shall file an updated
application form at the request of the Department.
F.  The Department shall define the scope of a proposed project,
determine the various project components, phases and timetables, and
prepare detailed project descriptions to guide prospective
contractors.  Before the Department awards a contract to a private
prison contractor, the plans shall be approved by the State Board of
Corrections.
G.  The Department shall review the files of the private prison
contractors desiring consideration for the project.  After
performing the analysis required by Section 561.1 of this title, the
Department shall select no less than three and no more than five
contractors for more detailed consideration.  In the event
interviews for more than one contract are being considered at the
same time, the number of contractors selected for more detailed
consideration should be at least twice the number of contracts
contemplated.  This initial screening should consider the
requirements of the project, as well as the following factors to be
determined from the comprehensive file, and replies to inquiries to
former clients:
1.  Specialized experience in the type of work contemplated;
2.  Capacity of the contractor to accomplish the work in the
required time; and
3.  Past performance, from the performance evaluation form.
H.  A full report of the evaluation procedures and
recommendations of the Department shall be prepared by the
* * *