Oklahoma Code § 56-240.1
Title 56. Poor Persons: Authority of Child Support Enforcement Division to
pursue collection of support.
A.  1.  In cases in which child support services are being
provided by the Child Support Enforcement Division of the Oklahoma
Department of Human Services, the Division may:
a. initiate enforcement proceedings to:
(1) obtain a judgment for arrearages,
(2) effectuate an income assignment,
(3) receive current support and judgment payments,
and
(4) review and modify support orders pursuant to
child support guidelines in Section 118 of Title
43 of the Oklahoma Statutes,
b. initiate any other legal proceeding to implement the
establishment and collection of support and other
court-ordered requirements of support from an obligor
including, but not limited to, medical expenses,
insurance premiums, and child care costs, and
c. appeal orders as necessary to implement the provisions
of this section.
2.  In any hearing on a notice of delinquency or other
enforcement proceeding, the district or administrative court may
include the amount of the child support services fee paid by the
applicant in any judgment against the obligor.
B.  The Division is authorized to initiate enforcement
proceedings and receive payments pursuant to Section 237A and 240.2
of this title to effectuate an income assignment and payment plan
for:
1.  Spousal support or the support of a child or both for an
applicant or any person who is the recipient of Temporary Assistance
for Needy Families (TANF) program; and
2.  Any debt due and owing to the person entitled to receive
enforcement support services by the Department or to this state by a
natural or adoptive parent or other person who is or was responsible
for the support of a child pursuant to Section 238 of this title, or
found to be responsible for the support of a child pursuant to
Sections 238.1 through 238.6 of this title.
C.  Upon application by an obligor who requests support
enforcement services from the Department, the Division is authorized
to initiate any proceedings necessary to provide support enforcement
services to the obligor and to receive payments of the support
obligation or any judgment.
D.  The Director has the authority to enter orders in situations
as defined in Section 240.23 of this title, without the necessity of
obtaining an additional signature of a district or administrative
judge.
E.  The Division is authorized to refer any judgment for child
support to the Secretary of Health and Human Services for passport
denial, revocation, restriction, or limitation pursuant to federal
law or regulation.
Added by Laws 1985, c. 297, § 23, operative Oct. 1, 1985.  Amended
by Laws 1994, c. 365, § 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1994; Laws 1997, c. 402, §
22, eff. July 1, 1997; Laws 1998, c. 5, § 17, emerg. eff. March 4,
1998; Laws 1998, c. 323, § 19, eff. Oct. 1, 1998; Laws 2000, c. 384,
§ 14, eff. Nov. 1, 2000; Laws 2001, c. 407, § 17, eff. July 1, 2001;