Oklahoma Code § 53-1.18
Title 53. Oklahoma Historical Societies And Associations: Dispensation of funds - Limitations
The Oklahoma Historical Society shall dispense funds for
historical purposes only as defined by paragraph 6 of Section 6 of
this act.  The Oklahoma Historical Society may enter into contracts
with other state agencies or nonprofit corporations holding a valid
exemption from taxation issued pursuant to Section 501(a) of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, and listed as an exempt
organization in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of
1986, of the United States, as amended, or with individuals or
associations pursuant to statutory requirements.
Funds shall not be applied, donated or used directly or
indirectly for the use, benefit or support of any sect, church,
denomination or system of religion, or for the use, benefit or
support of any priest, preacher, minister, or other religious
teacher or dignitary, or sectarian institution as such.  The
Oklahoma Historical Society shall provide opportunity to
organizations to submit written applications to be received and
acted upon by the Oklahoma Historical Society.  At the conclusion of
the contract, each state agency, nonprofit corporation, individual
or association shall provide the Oklahoma Historical Society with
proof of fulfillment of the contract in proper order and must be
affirmed on the proper form, provided by the Oklahoma Historical
Society, by the managing officers of the state agency, nonprofit
group, association or individual making the contract.
Laws 1981, c. 18, § 3, emerg. eff. April 6, 1981. Amended by Laws
1988, c. 217, § 12, emerg. eff. June 21, 1988. Renumbered from §
20.10 by Laws 1988, c. 217, § 15, emerg. eff. June 21, 1988.