Oklahoma Code § 52-902
Title 52. Oil And Gas: Construction of oil and gas contracts, statutes and
governmental orders.
The sanctity of private agreements, and the consistent and
predictable application and interpretation of statutes, governmental
orders and common law, being essential to the oil and gas industry,
the following are declared to be paramount rules of construction to
be applied by the courts of this state in the construction of
private agreements, statutes and governmental orders relating to the
exploration for, operations for, producing of, or marketing oil or
gas, or disbursing proceeds of production of oil or gas:
1.  A person is bound as a reasonably prudent operator to
operate the well on behalf of all owners in the well and perform any
duties owed to any person under a private agreement, statute,
governmental order or common law relating to the exploration for,
operations for, producing of, or marketing oil or gas, or disbursing
proceeds of production of oil or gas, and performance of the duties
described herein is that performance which an operator acting
reasonably would have undertaken given the circumstances at the
time, without being required to subordinate its own business
interests, but with due regard to the interests of all affected
parties, including the operator; and
2.  There shall not be implied in the duties in paragraph 1 of
this section or otherwise any fiduciary duty, quasi-fiduciary duty
or other similar special relationship in any private agreement,
statute or governmental order or common law relating to the
exploration for, operations for, producing of, or marketing oil or
gas, or disbursing proceeds of production of oil or gas.
Nothing in this section shall either prohibit the parties to a
private agreement from expressly agreeing in writing otherwise or
prohibit the Legislature from expressly providing otherwise in any
statute subsequently enacted or prohibit any governmental order from
expressly providing otherwise to the extent within the power or
authority of the issuer of such order.  However, the provisions of
paragraph 2 of this section shall not apply to Sections 287.1
through 287.15 of Title 52 of the Oklahoma Statutes and nothing in
this act shall be interpreted to relieve an operator or owner from
any obligation or duty set forth expressly in the Production Revenue
Standards Act or the Natural Gas Market Sharing Act; provided the
performance of such obligations or duties shall be subject to the
same reasonably prudent operator standard set forth in paragraph 1
of this section.