Oklahoma Code § 52-87.2
Title 52. Oil And Gas: Protest of applications relating to spacing units -
Proper parties - Intervention - Report by Corporation Commission.
A.  Except as provided in subsection B of this section, only
those persons, or the duly authorized agent, representative or
attorney of those persons, who are mineral owners or owners of the
right to drill a well for oil and gas on the lands embraced within
the subject area of an application or the owners of correlative
rights within the common source of supply or supplies embraced
within an application to the extent such owners are directly
affected by such application, shall be proper parties to:
1.  protest any application to establish, reestablish, or reform
a spacing unit,
2.  protest any application requesting authority for an
additional well or wells within an established spacing unit brought
pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (a) or (d) of Section 87.1
of Title 52 of the Oklahoma Statutes, or
3.  present testimony or evidence at any hearing arising
thereunder or relating thereto.
B.  No other person shall be entitled to notice of such
proceeding or shall be entitled to appear as a party of record
therein, except that the Corporation Commission may permit persons
other than those specified in subsection A of this section leave to
intervene in a proceeding upon a finding, based upon clear and
convincing evidence, that such person has a substantial right
intended to be protected by Section 87.1 of Title 52 of the Oklahoma
Statutes which may adversely be affected by the outcome of such
proceeding.  Any finding required by this section shall be made by
the Corporation Commission, sitting en banc, within ten (10) days of
the filing of a motion to intervene by such person and such
proceeding shall be stayed during such ten-day period.
C.  At the end of each calendar quarter the Corporation
Commission shall file a written report with the Office of the
Governor, the Speaker of the Oklahoma House of Representatives, and
the President Pro Tempore of the Oklahoma State Senate describing
all such findings made by the Corporation Commission pursuant to
this section during such period.