Oklahoma Code § 52-87.1
Title 52. Oil And Gas: Common source of supply of oil - Well spacing and
drilling units.
Whenever the production from any common source of supply of oil
or natural gas in this state can be obtained only under conditions
* * *
least fifteen (15) days' notice of the hearing to be held upon such
petition by one publication, at least fifteen (15) days prior to the
hearing, in some newspaper of general circulation published in
Oklahoma County, and by one publication, at least fifteen (15) days
prior to the date of the hearing, in some newspaper published in the
county, or in each county, if there be more than one, in which the
lands embraced within the application are situated.  Except as to
the notice of hearing on such a petition, the procedural
requirements of Section 86.1 et seq. of this title shall govern all
proceedings and hearings provided for by this section.
(b)  In case of a spacing unit of one hundred sixty (160) acres
or more, no oil and/or gas leasehold interest outside the spacing
unit involved may be held by production from the spacing unit more
than ninety (90) days beyond expiration of the primary term of the
lease.
(c)  In establishing a well spacing or drilling unit for a
common source of supply thereunder, the acreage to be embraced
within each unit may include acreage from more than one governmental
section, but shall not exceed six hundred forty (640) acres for a
gas well plus ten percent (10%) tolerance, unless the unit is a
governmental section and the governmental section contains more than
six hundred forty (640) acres in which case the unit may comprise
the entire section.  Provided, however, fractional sections along
the state boundary line and within the townships along the boundary
where the survey west of the Indian Meridian meets the survey east
of the Cimarron Meridian may be spaced with adjoining section unit,
and the shape thereof shall be determined by the Commission from the
* * *
owners for whose benefit the well was drilled or operated, after
payment of royalty, until the owner or owners drilling or operating
the well have been paid the amount due under the terms of the
pooling order or order settling such dispute.  No part of the
production or proceeds accruing to any owner of a separate interest
in such unit shall be applied toward payment of any cost properly
chargeable to any other interest in the unit.
For the purpose of this section, the owner or owners of oil and
gas rights in and under an unleased tract of land shall be regarded
as a lessee to the extent of a seven-eighths (7/8) interest in and
to the rights and a lessor to the extent of the remaining one-eighth
(1/8) interest therein, unless and until the owner or owners make an
election or are deemed to make an election not to participate under
a pooling order issued by the Commission, at which time each such
owner shall be considered a lessor, subject to the judicially
recognized implied covenant to market found to exist by the courts
of this state in oil and gas leases covering lands located in this
state, to the extent of the full royalty percentage elected under
the pooling order.  Should the owners of separate tracts or
interests embraced within a spacing unit fail to agree upon a
pooling of their interests and the drilling of a well on the unit,
and should it be established by final, unappealable judgment of a
court of competent jurisdiction that the Commission is without
authority to require pooling as provided for herein, then, subject
* * *