Oklahoma Code § 52-87.1
Title 52. Oil And Gas: Common source of supply of oil - Well spacing and
drilling units.
Whenever the production from any common source of supply of oil
or natural gas in this state can be obtained only under conditions
* * *
oil or natural gas that may be produced therefrom without waste or
without such drainage as the productive capacity of the well or
wells of any such person considered with the acreage properly
assignable to each such well bears to the total productive
capacities of the wells in such common source of supply considered
with the acreage properly assignable to each well therein.
(a)  To prevent or to assist in preventing the various types of
waste of oil or gas prohibited by statute, or any wastes, or to
protect or assist in protecting the correlative rights of interested
parties, the Corporation Commission, upon a proper application and
notice given as hereinafter provided, and after a hearing as
provided in the notice, shall have the power to establish well
spacing and drilling units of specified and approximately uniform
size and shape covering any common source of supply, or prospective
common source of supply, of oil or gas within the State of Oklahoma;
provided, that the Commission may authorize the drilling of an
additional well or wells on any spacing and drilling unit or units
or any portion or portions thereof or may establish, reestablish, or
reform well spacing and drilling units of different sizes and shapes
when the Commission determines that a common source of supply
contains predominantly oil underlying an area or areas and contains
predominantly gas underlying a different area or areas; provided
further that the units in the predominantly oil area or areas shall
* * *
reservoirs having initial water saturations at or above fifty
percent (50%), the Commission may establish drilling and spacing
units not to exceed six hundred forty (640) acres in size.
(e)  The drilling of any well or wells into any common source of
supply for the purpose of producing oil or gas therefrom, after a
spacing order has been entered by the Commission covering such
common source of supply, at a location other than that fixed by the
order is hereby prohibited.  The drilling of any well or wells into
a common source of supply, covered by a pending spacing application
at a location or within location tolerance areas other than that
approved by a special order of the Commission authorizing the
drilling of such well is hereby prohibited.  The operation of any
well drilled in violation of any spacing order so entered is also
hereby prohibited.  Notwithstanding any provision of this section to
the contrary, the Commission, in the exercise of its authority to
prevent waste and protect correlative rights, may issue a permit to
drill any well for which notice and hearing have occurred for a
special order or an order on the merits in any type case prior to
the issuance of any such order.  Any such permit shall be subject to
and conform with the final provisions of any such order when
entered.  A final order from the Commission shall be required prior
to drilling for any well that falls within one (1) mile of the
certified boundary of an underground storage facility.  The
* * *
of general circulation published in Oklahoma County, and by one
publication, at least fifteen (15) days prior to the date of the
hearing, in some newspaper published in the county, or in each
county, if there be more than one, in which the lands embraced
within the spacing unit are situated.  The applicant shall file
proof of publication and an affidavit of mailing with the Commission
prior to the hearing.  All orders requiring such pooling shall be
made after notice and hearing, and shall be upon such terms and
conditions as are just and reasonable and will afford to the owner
of such tract in the unit the opportunity to recover or receive
without unnecessary expense the owner's just and fair share of the
oil and gas.  The portion of the production allocated to the owner
of each tract or interests included in a well spacing unit formed by
a pooling order shall, when produced, be considered as if produced
by such owner from the separately owned tract or interest by a well
drilled thereon.  Such pooling order of the Commission shall make
definite provisions for the payment of cost of the development and
operation, which shall be limited to the actual expenditures
required for such purpose not in excess of what are reasonable,
including a reasonable charge for supervision.  In the event of any
dispute relative to such costs, the Commission shall determine the
proper costs after due notice to interested parties and a hearing
thereon.  The operator of such unit, in addition to any other right
* * *