Oklahoma Code § 52-87.1
Title 52. Oil And Gas: Common source of supply of oil - Well spacing and
drilling units.
Whenever the production from any common source of supply of oil
or natural gas in this state can be obtained only under conditions
* * *
protect or assist in protecting the correlative rights of interested
parties, the Corporation Commission, upon a proper application and
notice given as hereinafter provided, and after a hearing as
provided in the notice, shall have the power to establish well
spacing and drilling units of specified and approximately uniform
size and shape covering any common source of supply, or prospective
common source of supply, of oil or gas within the State of Oklahoma;
provided, that the Commission may authorize the drilling of an
additional well or wells on any spacing and drilling unit or units
or any portion or portions thereof or may establish, reestablish, or
reform well spacing and drilling units of different sizes and shapes
when the Commission determines that a common source of supply
contains predominantly oil underlying an area or areas and contains
predominantly gas underlying a different area or areas; provided
further that the units in the predominantly oil area or areas shall
be of approximately uniform size and shape, and the units in the
predominantly gas area or areas shall be of approximately uniform
size and shape, except that the units in the gas area or areas may
be of nonuniform size and shape when they adjoin the units in the
oil area or areas; provided further that the drilling pattern for
such nonuniform units need not be uniform, and provided further that
the Commission shall adjust the allowable production within the
common source of supply, or any part thereof, and take such other
* * *
without unnecessary expense the owner's just and fair share of the
oil and gas.  The portion of the production allocated to the owner
of each tract or interests included in a well spacing unit formed by
a pooling order shall, when produced, be considered as if produced
by such owner from the separately owned tract or interest by a well
drilled thereon.  Such pooling order of the Commission shall make
definite provisions for the payment of cost of the development and
operation, which shall be limited to the actual expenditures
required for such purpose not in excess of what are reasonable,
including a reasonable charge for supervision.  In the event of any
dispute relative to such costs, the Commission shall determine the
proper costs after due notice to interested parties and a hearing
thereon.  The operator of such unit, in addition to any other right
provided by the pooling order or orders of the Commission, shall
have a lien on the mineral leasehold estate or rights owned by the
other owners therein and upon their shares of the production from
such unit to the extent that costs incurred in the development and
operation upon the unit are a charge against such interest by order
of the Commission or by operation of law.  Such liens shall be
separable as to each separate owner within such unit, and shall
remain liens until the owner or owners drilling or operating the
well have been paid the amount due under the terms of the pooling
order.  The Commission is specifically authorized to provide that
* * *
chargeable to any other interest in the unit.
For the purpose of this section, the owner or owners of oil and
gas rights in and under an unleased tract of land shall be regarded
as a lessee to the extent of a seven-eighths (7/8) interest in and
to the rights and a lessor to the extent of the remaining one-eighth
(1/8) interest therein, unless and until the owner or owners make an
election or are deemed to make an election not to participate under
a pooling order issued by the Commission, at which time each such
owner shall be considered a lessor, subject to the judicially
recognized implied covenant to market found to exist by the courts
of this state in oil and gas leases covering lands located in this
state, to the extent of the full royalty percentage elected under
the pooling order.  Should the owners of separate tracts or
interests embraced within a spacing unit fail to agree upon a
pooling of their interests and the drilling of a well on the unit,
and should it be established by final, unappealable judgment of a
court of competent jurisdiction that the Commission is without
authority to require pooling as provided for herein, then, subject
to all other applicable provisions of this act, the owner of each
tract or interest embraced within a spacing unit may drill on his or
her separately owned tract, and the allowable production therefrom
shall be that portion of the allowable for the full spacing unit as
the area of such separately owned tract bears to the full spacing
unit.
In the event a producing well or wells are completed upon a unit
where there are, or may thereafter be, two or more separately owned
tracts, each royalty interest owner shall share in all production
from the well or wells drilled within the unit, or in the gas well
rental provided for in the lease covering such separately owned
tract or interest in lieu of the customary fixed royalty, to the
extent of such royalty interest owner's interest in the unit.  Each
royalty interest owner's interest in the unit shall be defined as
the percentage of royalty owned in each separate tract by the
royalty owner, multiplied by the proportion that the acreage in each
separately owned tract or interest bears to the entire acreage of
the unit.
(f)  Notwithstanding any provision of this title to the
contrary, the Corporation Commission shall have jurisdiction upon
the filing of a proper application therefor, and upon notice given
as provided in subsection (a) of this section, to establish spacing
* * *