Oklahoma Code § 52-87.1
Title 52. Oil And Gas: Common source of supply of oil - Well spacing and
drilling units.
Whenever the production from any common source of supply of oil
or natural gas in this state can be obtained only under conditions
* * *
interests and develop their lands as a unit.  Where, however, such
owners have not agreed to pool their interests and where one such
separate owner has drilled or proposes to drill a well on the unit
to the common source of supply, the Commission, to avoid the
drilling of unnecessary wells, or to protect correlative rights,
shall, upon a proper application therefor and a hearing thereon,
require such owners to pool and develop their lands in the spacing
unit as a unit.  The applicant shall give all the owners whose
addresses are known or could be known through the exercise of due
diligence at least fifteen (15) days' notice by mail, return receipt
requested.  The applicant shall also give notice by one publication,
at least fifteen (15) days prior to the hearing, in some newspaper
of general circulation published in Oklahoma County, and by one
publication, at least fifteen (15) days prior to the date of the
hearing, in some newspaper published in the county, or in each
county, if there be more than one, in which the lands embraced
within the spacing unit are situated.  The applicant shall file
proof of publication and an affidavit of mailing with the Commission
prior to the hearing.  All orders requiring such pooling shall be
made after notice and hearing, and shall be upon such terms and
conditions as are just and reasonable and will afford to the owner
of such tract in the unit the opportunity to recover or receive
without unnecessary expense the owner's just and fair share of the
oil and gas.  The portion of the production allocated to the owner
of each tract or interests included in a well spacing unit formed by
a pooling order shall, when produced, be considered as if produced
by such owner from the separately owned tract or interest by a well
drilled thereon.  Such pooling order of the Commission shall make
definite provisions for the payment of cost of the development and
operation, which shall be limited to the actual expenditures
required for such purpose not in excess of what are reasonable,
including a reasonable charge for supervision.  In the event of any
dispute relative to such costs, the Commission shall determine the
proper costs after due notice to interested parties and a hearing
thereon.  The operator of such unit, in addition to any other right
provided by the pooling order or orders of the Commission, shall
have a lien on the mineral leasehold estate or rights owned by the
other owners therein and upon their shares of the production from
such unit to the extent that costs incurred in the development and
operation upon the unit are a charge against such interest by order
of the Commission or by operation of law.  Such liens shall be
separable as to each separate owner within such unit, and shall
remain liens until the owner or owners drilling or operating the
well have been paid the amount due under the terms of the pooling
* * *