Oklahoma Code § 52-87.1
Title 52. Oil And Gas: Common source of supply of oil - Well spacing and
drilling units.
Whenever the production from any common source of supply of oil
or natural gas in this state can be obtained only under conditions
constituting waste or drainage not compensated by counterdrainage,
then any person having the right to drill into and produce from such
common source of supply may, except as otherwise authorized or in
this section provided, take therefrom only such proportion of the
oil or natural gas that may be produced therefrom without waste or
without such drainage as the productive capacity of the well or
wells of any such person considered with the acreage properly
assignable to each such well bears to the total productive
capacities of the wells in such common source of supply considered
with the acreage properly assignable to each well therein.
(a)  To prevent or to assist in preventing the various types of
waste of oil or gas prohibited by statute, or any wastes, or to
protect or assist in protecting the correlative rights of interested
parties, the Corporation Commission, upon a proper application and
notice given as hereinafter provided, and after a hearing as
provided in the notice, shall have the power to establish well
spacing and drilling units of specified and approximately uniform
size and shape covering any common source of supply, or prospective
common source of supply, of oil or gas within the State of Oklahoma;
provided, that the Commission may authorize the drilling of an
additional well or wells on any spacing and drilling unit or units
or any portion or portions thereof or may establish, reestablish, or
* * *
entered.  A final order from the Commission shall be required prior
to drilling for any well that falls within one (1) mile of the
certified boundary of an underground storage facility.  The
Commission may issue a permit to drill any well prior to the
issuance of any such order in cases where the underground storage
operator does not object.  When two or more separately owned tracts
of land are embraced within an established spacing unit, or where
there are undivided interests separately owned, or both such
separately owned tracts and undivided interests embraced within such
established spacing unit, the owners thereof may validly pool their
interests and develop their lands as a unit.  Where, however, such
owners have not agreed to pool their interests and where one such
separate owner has drilled or proposes to drill a well on the unit
to the common source of supply, the Commission, to avoid the
drilling of unnecessary wells, or to protect correlative rights,
shall, upon a proper application therefor and a hearing thereon,
require such owners to pool and develop their lands in the spacing
unit as a unit.  The applicant shall give all the owners whose
addresses are known or could be known through the exercise of due
diligence at least fifteen (15) days' notice by mail, return receipt
requested.  The applicant shall also give notice by one publication,
at least fifteen (15) days prior to the hearing, in some newspaper
of general circulation published in Oklahoma County, and by one
* * *