Oklahoma Code § 52-87.1
Title 52. Oil And Gas: Common source of supply of oil - Well spacing and
drilling units.
Whenever the production from any common source of supply of oil
or natural gas in this state can be obtained only under conditions
constituting waste or drainage not compensated by counterdrainage,
then any person having the right to drill into and produce from such
common source of supply may, except as otherwise authorized or in
this section provided, take therefrom only such proportion of the
oil or natural gas that may be produced therefrom without waste or
without such drainage as the productive capacity of the well or
wells of any such person considered with the acreage properly
assignable to each such well bears to the total productive
capacities of the wells in such common source of supply considered
with the acreage properly assignable to each well therein.
(a)  To prevent or to assist in preventing the various types of
waste of oil or gas prohibited by statute, or any wastes, or to
protect or assist in protecting the correlative rights of interested
parties, the Corporation Commission, upon a proper application and
notice given as hereinafter provided, and after a hearing as
provided in the notice, shall have the power to establish well
spacing and drilling units of specified and approximately uniform
size and shape covering any common source of supply, or prospective
common source of supply, of oil or gas within the State of Oklahoma;
provided, that the Commission may authorize the drilling of an
additional well or wells on any spacing and drilling unit or units
or any portion or portions thereof or may establish, reestablish, or
reform well spacing and drilling units of different sizes and shapes
when the Commission determines that a common source of supply
contains predominantly oil underlying an area or areas and contains
predominantly gas underlying a different area or areas; provided
* * *
adjoining section unit, and the shape thereof shall be determined by
the Commission.
(d)  The Commission shall have jurisdiction upon the filing of a
proper application therefor, and upon notice given as provided in
subsection (a) of this section, to decrease the size of the well
spacing units or to permit additional wells to be drilled within the
established units, or to increase the size or modify the shape of
the well spacing units, upon proper proof at such hearing that such
modification or extension of the order establishing drilling or
spacing units will prevent or assist in preventing the various types
of wastes prohibited by statute, or any of the wastes, or will
protect or assist in protecting the correlative rights of persons
interested in the common source of supply, or upon the filing of a
proper application therefor to enlarge the area covered by the
spacing order, if such proof discloses that the development or the
trend of development indicates that such common source of supply
underlies an area not covered by the spacing order and such proof
discloses that the applicant is an owner within the area or within a
drilling and spacing unit contiguous to the area covered by the
application.  Except in the instance of reservoir dewatering as
described herein, the Commission shall not establish well spacing
units of more than forty (40) acres in size covering common sources
of supply of oil, the top of which lies less than four thousand
(4,000) feet below the surface as determined by the original or
* * *
reservoirs having initial water saturations at or above fifty
percent (50%), the Commission may establish drilling and spacing
units not to exceed six hundred forty (640) acres in size.
(e)  The drilling of any well or wells into any common source of
supply for the purpose of producing oil or gas therefrom, after a
spacing order has been entered by the Commission covering such
common source of supply, at a location other than that fixed by the
order is hereby prohibited.  The drilling of any well or wells into
a common source of supply, covered by a pending spacing application
at a location or within location tolerance areas other than that
approved by a special order of the Commission authorizing the
drilling of such well is hereby prohibited.  The operation of any
well drilled in violation of any spacing order so entered is also
hereby prohibited.  Notwithstanding any provision of this section to
the contrary, the Commission, in the exercise of its authority to
prevent waste and protect correlative rights, may issue a permit to
drill any well for which notice and hearing have occurred for a
special order or an order on the merits in any type case prior to
the issuance of any such order.  Any such permit shall be subject to
and conform with the final provisions of any such order when
entered.  A final order from the Commission shall be required prior
to drilling for any well that falls within one (1) mile of the
certified boundary of an underground storage facility.  The
* * *