Oklahoma Code § 52-87.1
Title 52. Oil And Gas: Common source of supply of oil - Well spacing and
drilling units.
Whenever the production from any common source of supply of oil
or natural gas in this state can be obtained only under conditions
* * *
oil area or areas; provided further that the drilling pattern for
such nonuniform units need not be uniform, and provided further that
the Commission shall adjust the allowable production within the
common source of supply, or any part thereof, and take such other
action as may be necessary to protect the rights of interested
parties.  Any order issued pursuant to the provisions hereof may be
entered after a hearing upon the petition of any person owning an
interest in the minerals in lands embraced within such common source
of supply, or the right to drill a well for oil or gas on the lands
embraced within such common source of supply, or on the petition of
the Conservation Officer of the State of Oklahoma.  When such a
petition is filed with the Commission, the Commission shall give at
least fifteen (15) days' notice of the hearing to be held upon such
petition by one publication, at least fifteen (15) days prior to the
hearing, in some newspaper of general circulation published in
Oklahoma County, and by one publication, at least fifteen (15) days
prior to the date of the hearing, in some newspaper published in the
county, or in each county, if there be more than one, in which the
lands embraced within the application are situated.  Except as to
the notice of hearing on such a petition, the procedural
requirements of Section 86.1 et seq. of this title shall govern all
proceedings and hearings provided for by this section.
(b)  In case of a spacing unit of one hundred sixty (160) acres
* * *
six hundred forty (640) acres in which case the unit may comprise
the entire section.  Provided, however, fractional sections along
the state boundary line and within the townships along the boundary
where the survey west of the Indian Meridian meets the survey east
of the Cimarron Meridian may be spaced with adjoining section unit,
and the shape thereof shall be determined by the Commission from the
evidence introduced at the hearing, and the following facts, among
other things, shall be material:  (1) the lands embraced in the
actual or prospective common source of supply; (2) the plan of well
spacing then being employed or contemplated in the source of supply;
(3) the depth at which production from the common source of supply
has been or is expected to be found; (4) the nature and character of
the producing or prospective producing formation or formations; and
(5) any other available geological or scientific data pertaining to
the actual or prospective source of supply which may be of probative
value to the Commission in determining the proper spacing and well
drilling unit therefor, with due and relative allowance for the
correlative rights and obligations of the producers and royalty
owners interested therein.
The order establishing such spacing or drilling units shall set
forth:  (1) the outside boundaries of the surface area included in
such order; (2) the size, form, and shape of the spacing or drilling
units so established; (3) the drilling pattern for the area, which
* * *
chargeable to any other interest in the unit.
For the purpose of this section, the owner or owners of oil and
gas rights in and under an unleased tract of land shall be regarded
as a lessee to the extent of a seven-eighths (7/8) interest in and
to the rights and a lessor to the extent of the remaining one-eighth
(1/8) interest therein, unless and until the owner or owners make an
election or are deemed to make an election not to participate under
a pooling order issued by the Commission, at which time each such
owner shall be considered a lessor, subject to the judicially
recognized implied covenant to market found to exist by the courts
of this state in oil and gas leases covering lands located in this
state, to the extent of the full royalty percentage elected under
the pooling order.  Should the owners of separate tracts or
interests embraced within a spacing unit fail to agree upon a
pooling of their interests and the drilling of a well on the unit,
and should it be established by final, unappealable judgment of a
court of competent jurisdiction that the Commission is without
authority to require pooling as provided for herein, then, subject
to all other applicable provisions of this act, the owner of each
tract or interest embraced within a spacing unit may drill on his or
her separately owned tract, and the allowable production therefrom
shall be that portion of the allowable for the full spacing unit as
the area of such separately owned tract bears to the full spacing
unit.
* * *