Oklahoma Code § 52-87.1
Title 52. Oil And Gas: Common source of supply of oil - Well spacing and
drilling units.
Whenever the production from any common source of supply of oil
or natural gas in this state can be obtained only under conditions
* * *
actual or prospective common source of supply; (2) the plan of well
spacing then being employed or contemplated in the source of supply;
(3) the depth at which production from the common source of supply
has been or is expected to be found; (4) the nature and character of
the producing or prospective producing formation or formations; and
(5) any other available geological or scientific data pertaining to
the actual or prospective source of supply which may be of probative
value to the Commission in determining the proper spacing and well
drilling unit therefor, with due and relative allowance for the
correlative rights and obligations of the producers and royalty
owners interested therein.
The order establishing such spacing or drilling units shall set
forth:  (1) the outside boundaries of the surface area included in
such order; (2) the size, form, and shape of the spacing or drilling
units so established; (3) the drilling pattern for the area, which
shall be uniform except as hereinbefore provided; and (4) the
location of the permitted well on each such spacing or drilling
unit.  To such order shall be attached a plat upon which shall be
indicated the foregoing information.  Subject to other provisions of
Section 86.1 et seq. of this title, the order establishing such
spacing or drilling units shall direct that no more than one well
shall thereafter be produced from the common source of supply on any
unit so established, and that the well permitted on that unit shall
* * *
of general circulation published in Oklahoma County, and by one
publication, at least fifteen (15) days prior to the date of the
hearing, in some newspaper published in the county, or in each
county, if there be more than one, in which the lands embraced
within the spacing unit are situated.  The applicant shall file
proof of publication and an affidavit of mailing with the Commission
prior to the hearing.  All orders requiring such pooling shall be
made after notice and hearing, and shall be upon such terms and
conditions as are just and reasonable and will afford to the owner
of such tract in the unit the opportunity to recover or receive
without unnecessary expense the owner's just and fair share of the
oil and gas.  The portion of the production allocated to the owner
of each tract or interests included in a well spacing unit formed by
a pooling order shall, when produced, be considered as if produced
by such owner from the separately owned tract or interest by a well
drilled thereon.  Such pooling order of the Commission shall make
definite provisions for the payment of cost of the development and
operation, which shall be limited to the actual expenditures
required for such purpose not in excess of what are reasonable,
including a reasonable charge for supervision.  In the event of any
dispute relative to such costs, the Commission shall determine the
proper costs after due notice to interested parties and a hearing
thereon.  The operator of such unit, in addition to any other right
provided by the pooling order or orders of the Commission, shall
* * *