Oklahoma Code § 52-87.1
Title 52. Oil And Gas: Common source of supply of oil - Well spacing and
drilling units.
Whenever the production from any common source of supply of oil
or natural gas in this state can be obtained only under conditions
* * *
(e)  The drilling of any well or wells into any common source of
supply for the purpose of producing oil or gas therefrom, after a
spacing order has been entered by the Commission covering such
common source of supply, at a location other than that fixed by the
order is hereby prohibited.  The drilling of any well or wells into
a common source of supply, covered by a pending spacing application
at a location or within location tolerance areas other than that
approved by a special order of the Commission authorizing the
drilling of such well is hereby prohibited.  The operation of any
well drilled in violation of any spacing order so entered is also
hereby prohibited.  Notwithstanding any provision of this section to
the contrary, the Commission, in the exercise of its authority to
prevent waste and protect correlative rights, may issue a permit to
drill any well for which notice and hearing have occurred for a
special order or an order on the merits in any type case prior to
the issuance of any such order.  Any such permit shall be subject to
and conform with the final provisions of any such order when
entered.  A final order from the Commission shall be required prior
to drilling for any well that falls within one (1) mile of the
certified boundary of an underground storage facility.  The
Commission may issue a permit to drill any well prior to the
issuance of any such order in cases where the underground storage
operator does not object.  When two or more separately owned tracts
of land are embraced within an established spacing unit, or where
there are undivided interests separately owned, or both such
separately owned tracts and undivided interests embraced within such
established spacing unit, the owners thereof may validly pool their
interests and develop their lands as a unit.  Where, however, such
owners have not agreed to pool their interests and where one such
separate owner has drilled or proposes to drill a well on the unit
to the common source of supply, the Commission, to avoid the
drilling of unnecessary wells, or to protect correlative rights,
shall, upon a proper application therefor and a hearing thereon,
require such owners to pool and develop their lands in the spacing
unit as a unit.  The applicant shall give all the owners whose
addresses are known or could be known through the exercise of due
diligence at least fifteen (15) days' notice by mail, return receipt
requested.  The applicant shall also give notice by one publication,
at least fifteen (15) days prior to the hearing, in some newspaper
of general circulation published in Oklahoma County, and by one
publication, at least fifteen (15) days prior to the date of the
hearing, in some newspaper published in the county, or in each
county, if there be more than one, in which the lands embraced
within the spacing unit are situated.  The applicant shall file
proof of publication and an affidavit of mailing with the Commission
prior to the hearing.  All orders requiring such pooling shall be
made after notice and hearing, and shall be upon such terms and
conditions as are just and reasonable and will afford to the owner
of such tract in the unit the opportunity to recover or receive
without unnecessary expense the owner's just and fair share of the
oil and gas.  The portion of the production allocated to the owner
of each tract or interests included in a well spacing unit formed by
a pooling order shall, when produced, be considered as if produced
by such owner from the separately owned tract or interest by a well
drilled thereon.  Such pooling order of the Commission shall make
definite provisions for the payment of cost of the development and
operation, which shall be limited to the actual expenditures
required for such purpose not in excess of what are reasonable,
including a reasonable charge for supervision.  In the event of any
dispute relative to such costs, the Commission shall determine the
proper costs after due notice to interested parties and a hearing
thereon.  The operator of such unit, in addition to any other right
provided by the pooling order or orders of the Commission, shall
have a lien on the mineral leasehold estate or rights owned by the
other owners therein and upon their shares of the production from
such unit to the extent that costs incurred in the development and
operation upon the unit are a charge against such interest by order
of the Commission or by operation of law.  Such liens shall be
separable as to each separate owner within such unit, and shall
remain liens until the owner or owners drilling or operating the
well have been paid the amount due under the terms of the pooling
order.  The Commission is specifically authorized to provide that
the owner or owners drilling, or paying for the drilling, or for the
operation of a well for the benefit of all shall be entitled to
production from such well which would be received by the owner or
owners for whose benefit the well was drilled or operated, after
payment of royalty, until the owner or owners drilling or operating
the well have been paid the amount due under the terms of the
pooling order or order settling such dispute.  No part of the
production or proceeds accruing to any owner of a separate interest
in such unit shall be applied toward payment of any cost properly
chargeable to any other interest in the unit.
For the purpose of this section, the owner or owners of oil and
gas rights in and under an unleased tract of land shall be regarded
as a lessee to the extent of a seven-eighths (7/8) interest in and
to the rights and a lessor to the extent of the remaining one-eighth
(1/8) interest therein, unless and until the owner or owners make an
* * *