Oklahoma Code § 52-87.1
Title 52. Oil And Gas: Common source of supply of oil - Well spacing and
drilling units.
Whenever the production from any common source of supply of oil
or natural gas in this state can be obtained only under conditions
* * *
prior to the date of the hearing, in some newspaper published in the
county, or in each county, if there be more than one, in which the
lands embraced within the application are situated.  Except as to
the notice of hearing on such a petition, the procedural
requirements of Section 86.1 et seq. of this title shall govern all
proceedings and hearings provided for by this section.
(b)  In case of a spacing unit of one hundred sixty (160) acres
or more, no oil and/or gas leasehold interest outside the spacing
unit involved may be held by production from the spacing unit more
than ninety (90) days beyond expiration of the primary term of the
lease.
(c)  In establishing a well spacing or drilling unit for a
common source of supply thereunder, the acreage to be embraced
within each unit may include acreage from more than one governmental
section, but shall not exceed six hundred forty (640) acres for a
gas well plus ten percent (10%) tolerance, unless the unit is a
governmental section and the governmental section contains more than
six hundred forty (640) acres in which case the unit may comprise
the entire section.  Provided, however, fractional sections along
the state boundary line and within the townships along the boundary
where the survey west of the Indian Meridian meets the survey east
of the Cimarron Meridian may be spaced with adjoining section unit,
and the shape thereof shall be determined by the Commission from the
* * *
of each tract or interests included in a well spacing unit formed by
a pooling order shall, when produced, be considered as if produced
by such owner from the separately owned tract or interest by a well
drilled thereon.  Such pooling order of the Commission shall make
definite provisions for the payment of cost of the development and
operation, which shall be limited to the actual expenditures
required for such purpose not in excess of what are reasonable,
including a reasonable charge for supervision.  In the event of any
dispute relative to such costs, the Commission shall determine the
proper costs after due notice to interested parties and a hearing
thereon.  The operator of such unit, in addition to any other right
provided by the pooling order or orders of the Commission, shall
have a lien on the mineral leasehold estate or rights owned by the
other owners therein and upon their shares of the production from
such unit to the extent that costs incurred in the development and
operation upon the unit are a charge against such interest by order
of the Commission or by operation of law.  Such liens shall be
separable as to each separate owner within such unit, and shall
remain liens until the owner or owners drilling or operating the
well have been paid the amount due under the terms of the pooling
order.  The Commission is specifically authorized to provide that
the owner or owners drilling, or paying for the drilling, or for the
operation of a well for the benefit of all shall be entitled to
* * *