Oklahoma Code § 52-87.1
Title 52. Oil And Gas: Common source of supply of oil - Well spacing and
drilling units.
Whenever the production from any common source of supply of oil
or natural gas in this state can be obtained only under conditions
* * *
(a)  To prevent or to assist in preventing the various types of
waste of oil or gas prohibited by statute, or any wastes, or to
protect or assist in protecting the correlative rights of interested
parties, the Corporation Commission, upon a proper application and
notice given as hereinafter provided, and after a hearing as
provided in the notice, shall have the power to establish well
spacing and drilling units of specified and approximately uniform
size and shape covering any common source of supply, or prospective
common source of supply, of oil or gas within the State of Oklahoma;
provided, that the Commission may authorize the drilling of an
additional well or wells on any spacing and drilling unit or units
or any portion or portions thereof or may establish, reestablish, or
reform well spacing and drilling units of different sizes and shapes
when the Commission determines that a common source of supply
contains predominantly oil underlying an area or areas and contains
predominantly gas underlying a different area or areas; provided
further that the units in the predominantly oil area or areas shall
be of approximately uniform size and shape, and the units in the
predominantly gas area or areas shall be of approximately uniform
size and shape, except that the units in the gas area or areas may
be of nonuniform size and shape when they adjoin the units in the
oil area or areas; provided further that the drilling pattern for
such nonuniform units need not be uniform, and provided further that
* * *
sections along the state boundary line and within the townships
along the boundary where the survey west of the Indian Meridian
meets the survey east of the Cimarron Meridian may be spaced with
adjoining section unit, and the shape thereof shall be determined by
the Commission.
(d)  The Commission shall have jurisdiction upon the filing of a
proper application therefor, and upon notice given as provided in
subsection (a) of this section, to decrease the size of the well
spacing units or to permit additional wells to be drilled within the
established units, or to increase the size or modify the shape of
the well spacing units, upon proper proof at such hearing that such
modification or extension of the order establishing drilling or
spacing units will prevent or assist in preventing the various types
of wastes prohibited by statute, or any of the wastes, or will
protect or assist in protecting the correlative rights of persons
interested in the common source of supply, or upon the filing of a
proper application therefor to enlarge the area covered by the
spacing order, if such proof discloses that the development or the
trend of development indicates that such common source of supply
underlies an area not covered by the spacing order and such proof
discloses that the applicant is an owner within the area or within a
drilling and spacing unit contiguous to the area covered by the
application.  Except in the instance of reservoir dewatering as
* * *
of general circulation published in Oklahoma County, and by one
publication, at least fifteen (15) days prior to the date of the
hearing, in some newspaper published in the county, or in each
county, if there be more than one, in which the lands embraced
within the spacing unit are situated.  The applicant shall file
proof of publication and an affidavit of mailing with the Commission
prior to the hearing.  All orders requiring such pooling shall be
made after notice and hearing, and shall be upon such terms and
conditions as are just and reasonable and will afford to the owner
of such tract in the unit the opportunity to recover or receive
without unnecessary expense the owner's just and fair share of the
oil and gas.  The portion of the production allocated to the owner
of each tract or interests included in a well spacing unit formed by
a pooling order shall, when produced, be considered as if produced
by such owner from the separately owned tract or interest by a well
drilled thereon.  Such pooling order of the Commission shall make
definite provisions for the payment of cost of the development and
operation, which shall be limited to the actual expenditures
required for such purpose not in excess of what are reasonable,
including a reasonable charge for supervision.  In the event of any
dispute relative to such costs, the Commission shall determine the
proper costs after due notice to interested parties and a hearing
thereon.  The operator of such unit, in addition to any other right
* * *
owners for whose benefit the well was drilled or operated, after
payment of royalty, until the owner or owners drilling or operating
the well have been paid the amount due under the terms of the
pooling order or order settling such dispute.  No part of the
production or proceeds accruing to any owner of a separate interest
in such unit shall be applied toward payment of any cost properly
chargeable to any other interest in the unit.
For the purpose of this section, the owner or owners of oil and
gas rights in and under an unleased tract of land shall be regarded
as a lessee to the extent of a seven-eighths (7/8) interest in and
to the rights and a lessor to the extent of the remaining one-eighth
(1/8) interest therein, unless and until the owner or owners make an
election or are deemed to make an election not to participate under
a pooling order issued by the Commission, at which time each such
owner shall be considered a lessor, subject to the judicially
recognized implied covenant to market found to exist by the courts
of this state in oil and gas leases covering lands located in this
state, to the extent of the full royalty percentage elected under
the pooling order.  Should the owners of separate tracts or
interests embraced within a spacing unit fail to agree upon a
pooling of their interests and the drilling of a well on the unit,
and should it be established by final, unappealable judgment of a
court of competent jurisdiction that the Commission is without
* * *