Oklahoma Code § 52-87.1
Title 52. Oil And Gas: Common source of supply of oil - Well spacing and
drilling units.
Whenever the production from any common source of supply of oil
or natural gas in this state can be obtained only under conditions
* * *
prior to the date of the hearing, in some newspaper published in the
county, or in each county, if there be more than one, in which the
lands embraced within the application are situated.  Except as to
the notice of hearing on such a petition, the procedural
requirements of Section 86.1 et seq. of this title shall govern all
proceedings and hearings provided for by this section.
(b)  In case of a spacing unit of one hundred sixty (160) acres
or more, no oil and/or gas leasehold interest outside the spacing
unit involved may be held by production from the spacing unit more
than ninety (90) days beyond expiration of the primary term of the
lease.
(c)  In establishing a well spacing or drilling unit for a
common source of supply thereunder, the acreage to be embraced
within each unit may include acreage from more than one governmental
section, but shall not exceed six hundred forty (640) acres for a
gas well plus ten percent (10%) tolerance, unless the unit is a
governmental section and the governmental section contains more than
six hundred forty (640) acres in which case the unit may comprise
the entire section.  Provided, however, fractional sections along
the state boundary line and within the townships along the boundary
where the survey west of the Indian Meridian meets the survey east
of the Cimarron Meridian may be spaced with adjoining section unit,
and the shape thereof shall be determined by the Commission from the
evidence introduced at the hearing, and the following facts, among
* * *