Oklahoma Code § 52-87.1
Title 52. Oil And Gas: Common source of supply of oil - Well spacing and
drilling units.
Whenever the production from any common source of supply of oil
or natural gas in this state can be obtained only under conditions
* * *
proper application therefor to enlarge the area covered by the
spacing order, if such proof discloses that the development or the
trend of development indicates that such common source of supply
underlies an area not covered by the spacing order and such proof
discloses that the applicant is an owner within the area or within a
drilling and spacing unit contiguous to the area covered by the
application.  Except in the instance of reservoir dewatering as
described herein, the Commission shall not establish well spacing
units of more than forty (40) acres in size covering common sources
of supply of oil, the top of which lies less than four thousand
(4,000) feet below the surface as determined by the original or
discovery well in the common source of supply, and the Commission
shall not establish well spacing units of more than eighty (80)
acres in size covering common sources of supply of oil, the top of
which lies less than nine thousand nine hundred ninety (9,990) feet
and more than four thousand (4,000) feet below the surface as
determined by the original or discovery well in the common source of
supply.  In the instance of reservoir dewatering to extract oil from
reservoirs having initial water saturations at or above fifty
percent (50%), the Commission may establish drilling and spacing
units not to exceed six hundred forty (640) acres in size.
(e)  The drilling of any well or wells into any common source of
supply for the purpose of producing oil or gas therefrom, after a
spacing order has been entered by the Commission covering such
common source of supply, at a location other than that fixed by the
order is hereby prohibited.  The drilling of any well or wells into
a common source of supply, covered by a pending spacing application
at a location or within location tolerance areas other than that
approved by a special order of the Commission authorizing the
drilling of such well is hereby prohibited.  The operation of any
well drilled in violation of any spacing order so entered is also
hereby prohibited.  Notwithstanding any provision of this section to
the contrary, the Commission, in the exercise of its authority to
prevent waste and protect correlative rights, may issue a permit to
drill any well for which notice and hearing have occurred for a
special order or an order on the merits in any type case prior to
the issuance of any such order.  Any such permit shall be subject to
and conform with the final provisions of any such order when
* * *
proof of publication and an affidavit of mailing with the Commission
prior to the hearing.  All orders requiring such pooling shall be
made after notice and hearing, and shall be upon such terms and
conditions as are just and reasonable and will afford to the owner
of such tract in the unit the opportunity to recover or receive
without unnecessary expense the owner's just and fair share of the
oil and gas.  The portion of the production allocated to the owner
of each tract or interests included in a well spacing unit formed by
a pooling order shall, when produced, be considered as if produced
by such owner from the separately owned tract or interest by a well
drilled thereon.  Such pooling order of the Commission shall make
definite provisions for the payment of cost of the development and
operation, which shall be limited to the actual expenditures
required for such purpose not in excess of what are reasonable,
including a reasonable charge for supervision.  In the event of any
dispute relative to such costs, the Commission shall determine the
proper costs after due notice to interested parties and a hearing
thereon.  The operator of such unit, in addition to any other right
provided by the pooling order or orders of the Commission, shall
have a lien on the mineral leasehold estate or rights owned by the
other owners therein and upon their shares of the production from
such unit to the extent that costs incurred in the development and
operation upon the unit are a charge against such interest by order
* * *