Oklahoma Code § 52-87.1
Title 52. Oil And Gas: Common source of supply of oil - Well spacing and
drilling units.
Whenever the production from any common source of supply of oil
or natural gas in this state can be obtained only under conditions
* * *
shown, upon application, notice and hearing in conformity with the
procedural requirements of Section 86.1 et seq. of this title, and
the Commission finds that any such spacing unit is located on the
edge of a pool and adjacent to a producing unit, or for some other
reason that to require the drilling of a well at the prescribed
location on such spacing unit would be inequitable or unreasonable.
Whenever such an exception is granted, the Commission shall adjust
the allowable production for the spacing unit and take such other
action as may be necessary to protect the rights of interested
parties.
Except for horizontal spacing units allowed by subsection (f) of
this section, any well spacing or drilling unit for a common source
of supply thereunder which exceeds six hundred forty (640) acres for
a gas well plus ten percent (10%) tolerance or exceeds the total
amount of acreage contained in a governmental section, and is not in
production or in the process of drilling development on the
effective date of this act shall be de-spaced.  However, fractional
sections along the state boundary line and within the townships
along the boundary where the survey west of the Indian Meridian
meets the survey east of the Cimarron Meridian may be spaced with
adjoining section unit, and the shape thereof shall be determined by
the Commission.
(d)  The Commission shall have jurisdiction upon the filing of a
proper application therefor, and upon notice given as provided in
subsection (a) of this section, to decrease the size of the well
spacing units or to permit additional wells to be drilled within the
established units, or to increase the size or modify the shape of
the well spacing units, upon proper proof at such hearing that such
modification or extension of the order establishing drilling or
spacing units will prevent or assist in preventing the various types
of wastes prohibited by statute, or any of the wastes, or will
protect or assist in protecting the correlative rights of persons
interested in the common source of supply, or upon the filing of a
proper application therefor to enlarge the area covered by the
spacing order, if such proof discloses that the development or the
trend of development indicates that such common source of supply
underlies an area not covered by the spacing order and such proof
discloses that the applicant is an owner within the area or within a
drilling and spacing unit contiguous to the area covered by the
application.  Except in the instance of reservoir dewatering as
* * *