Oklahoma Code § 52-570.10
Title 52. Oil And Gas: Payment of proceeds from sale of oil and gas
production.
A.  All proceeds from the sale of production shall be regarded
as separate and distinct from all other funds of any person
* * *
directions for requesting monthly payment, and
constitutes notice to all heirs, successors,
representatives, and assigns of the person.
4.  Any delay in determining the persons legally entitled to
proceeds from production caused by unmarketable title shall not
affect payments to persons whose title is marketable, or that
portion of a person's interest which is marketable.
C.  1.  A first purchaser that pays or causes to be paid
proceeds from production to the producing owner of such production
or, at the direction of the producing owner, pays or causes to be
paid royalty proceeds from production to:
a. the royalty interest owners legally entitled thereto,
or
b. the operator of the well,
shall not thereafter be liable for such proceeds so paid and shall
have thereby discharged its duty to pay those proceeds on such
production.
2.  A working interest owner that pays or causes to be paid
royalty proceeds from production to:
a. the royalty interest owners legally entitled thereto,
or
b. the operator of the well,
shall not thereafter be liable for such proceeds so paid and shall
have thereby discharged its duty to pay those proceeds on such
production.
3.  An operator that pays or causes to be paid royalty proceeds
from production, received by it as operator, to the royalty interest
owners legally entitled thereto shall not thereafter be liable for
such proceeds so paid and shall have thereby discharged its duty to
pay those proceeds on such production.
4.  Where royalty proceeds are paid incorrectly as a result of
an error or omission, the party whose error or omission caused the
incorrect royalty payments shall be liable for the additional
royalty proceeds on such production and all resulting costs or
damages incurred by the party making the incorrect payment.
D.  1.  Except as otherwise provided in paragraph 2 of this
subsection, where proceeds from the sale of oil or gas production or
* * *
thereto is not marketable, such proceeds shall earn
interest at the rate of (i) six percent (6%) per annum
to be compounded annually for time periods prior to
November 1, 2018, and (ii) the prime interest rate as
reported in the Wall Street Journal for time periods
on or after November 1, 2018, calculated from the end
of the month in which such production was sold until
such time as the title to such interest becomes
marketable or the holder has received an acceptable
affidavit of death and heirship in conformity with
Section 67 of Title 16 of the Oklahoma Statutes, or as
set forth in subparagraph b of this paragraph.
Marketability of title shall be determined in
accordance with the then current title examination
standards of the Oklahoma Bar Association.
b. Where marketability has remained uncured, or the
holder has not been provided an acceptable affidavit
of death and heirship in conformity with Section 67 of
Title 16 of the Oklahoma Statutes, for a period of one
hundred twenty (120) days from the date payment is due
under this section, any person claiming to own the
right to receive proceeds which have not been paid
because of unmarketable title may require the holder
of such proceeds, or the holder of such proceeds may
elect, to interplead the proceeds and all accrued
interest into court for a determination of the persons
legally entitled thereto.  Upon payment into court the
holder of such proceeds shall be relieved of any
further liability for the proper payment of such
proceeds and interest thereon.
E.  1.  Except as provided in paragraph 2 of this subsection, a
first purchaser or holder of proceeds who fails to remit proceeds
from the sale of oil or gas production to owners legally entitled
thereto within the time limitations set forth in paragraph 1 of
subsection B of this section shall be liable to such owners for
interest as provided in subsection D of this section on that portion
of the proceeds not timely paid.  When two or more persons fail to
remit within such time limitations, liability for such interest
shall be shared by those persons holding the proceeds in proportion
to the time each person held such proceeds.
2.  When royalty proceeds on gas production are remitted
pursuant to subsection B of Section 570.4 of this title:
a. A first purchaser that causes such proceeds to be
received by the operator or by a producing owner in
the well for distribution to the royalty interest
owner legally entitled thereto within the first month
following the month in which such production was sold
shall not be liable for interest on such proceeds.
b. A producing owner receiving royalty proceeds that
causes such proceeds to be received by the royalty
interest owner legally entitled thereto or by the
operator for distribution to the royalty interest
owner legally entitled thereto not later than the end
of the first month following the month in which
proceeds for such production was received by the
* * *