Oklahoma Code § 52-570.10
Title 52. Oil And Gas: Payment of proceeds from sale of oil and gas
production.
A.  All proceeds from the sale of production shall be regarded
as separate and distinct from all other funds of any person
receiving or holding the same until such time as such proceeds are
paid to the owners legally entitled thereto.  Any person holding
revenue or proceeds from the sale of production shall hold such
revenue or proceeds for the benefit of the owners legally entitled
thereto.  Nothing in this subsection shall create an express trust.
B.  Except as otherwise provided in this section:
1.  Proceeds from the sale of oil or gas production from an oil
or gas well shall be paid to persons legally entitled thereto:
a. commencing not later than six (6) months after the
date of first sale, and
b. thereafter not later than the last day of the second
succeeding month after the end of the month within
which such production is sold.
2.  Notwithstanding paragraph 1 of this subsection, royalty
proceeds from the sale of gas production from an oil or gas well
remitted to the operator pursuant to subsection B of Section 570.4
of this title shall be paid to persons legally entitled thereto:
a. commencing not later than six (6) months after the
date of first sale, and
b. thereafter not later than the last day of the third
succeeding month after the end of the month within
which such production is sold; provided, however, when
proceeds are received by the operator in its capacity
as a producing owner, the operator may pay the royalty
share of such proceeds to the royalty interest owners
legally entitled thereto at the same time that it pays
the royalty proceeds received from other producing
owners for the same production month, but not later
than the last day of the third succeeding month after
the end of the month within which such production was
sold.
3. a. Proceeds from production may be remitted to the
persons entitled to such proceeds annually for the
twelve (12) months accumulation of proceeds totaling
at least Ten Dollars ($10.00) but less than One
Hundred Dollars ($100.00).  Amounts less than Ten
Dollars ($10.00) may be held but shall be remitted
when production ceases or by the payor upon
relinquishment of payment responsibility.
b. Proceeds totaling less than One Hundred Dollars
($100.00) but more than Twenty-five Dollars ($25.00)
shall be remitted monthly if requested by the person
entitled to the proceeds.  Amounts less than Ten
Dollars ($10.00) shall be remitted annually if
requested by the person entitled to the proceeds.
c. Before proceeds greater than Twenty-five Dollars
($25.00) may be accumulated, payor shall provide
notice to the person owning interest as defined in
Section 570.2 of this title, entitled to such proceeds
that there is an option to be paid monthly for
proceeds greater than Twenty-five Dollars ($25.00).
Such notice to the person shall also provide
directions for requesting monthly payment, and
constitutes notice to all heirs, successors,
representatives, and assigns of the person.
4.  Any delay in determining the persons legally entitled to
proceeds from production caused by unmarketable title shall not
affect payments to persons whose title is marketable, or that
portion of a person's interest which is marketable.
C.  1.  A first purchaser that pays or causes to be paid
proceeds from production to the producing owner of such production
or, at the direction of the producing owner, pays or causes to be
paid royalty proceeds from production to:
a. the royalty interest owners legally entitled thereto,
or
b. the operator of the well,
shall not thereafter be liable for such proceeds so paid and shall
have thereby discharged its duty to pay those proceeds on such
production.
2.  A working interest owner that pays or causes to be paid
royalty proceeds from production to:
a. the royalty interest owners legally entitled thereto,
or
b. the operator of the well,
shall not thereafter be liable for such proceeds so paid and shall
have thereby discharged its duty to pay those proceeds on such
production.
3.  An operator that pays or causes to be paid royalty proceeds
from production, received by it as operator, to the royalty interest
owners legally entitled thereto shall not thereafter be liable for
such proceeds so paid and shall have thereby discharged its duty to
pay those proceeds on such production.
4.  Where royalty proceeds are paid incorrectly as a result of
an error or omission, the party whose error or omission caused the
incorrect royalty payments shall be liable for the additional
royalty proceeds on such production and all resulting costs or
damages incurred by the party making the incorrect payment.
D.  1.  Except as otherwise provided in paragraph 2 of this
subsection, where proceeds from the sale of oil or gas production or
some portion of such proceeds are not paid prior to the end of the
applicable time periods provided in this section, that portion not
timely paid shall earn interest at the rate of twelve percent (12%)
per annum to be compounded annually, calculated from the end of the
month in which such production is sold until the day paid.
2. a. Where such proceeds are not paid because the title
thereto is not marketable, such proceeds shall earn
interest at the rate of (i) six percent (6%) per annum
to be compounded annually for time periods prior to
November 1, 2018, and (ii) the prime interest rate as
reported in the Wall Street Journal for time periods
on or after November 1, 2018, calculated from the end
of the month in which such production was sold until
such time as the title to such interest becomes
marketable or the holder has received an acceptable
affidavit of death and heirship in conformity with
Section 67 of Title 16 of the Oklahoma Statutes, or as
set forth in subparagraph b of this paragraph.
Marketability of title shall be determined in
accordance with the then current title examination
standards of the Oklahoma Bar Association.
* * *