Oklahoma Code § 52-570.10
Title 52. Oil And Gas: Payment of proceeds from sale of oil and gas
production.
A.  All proceeds from the sale of production shall be regarded
as separate and distinct from all other funds of any person
receiving or holding the same until such time as such proceeds are
paid to the owners legally entitled thereto.  Any person holding
revenue or proceeds from the sale of production shall hold such
revenue or proceeds for the benefit of the owners legally entitled
thereto.  Nothing in this subsection shall create an express trust.
B.  Except as otherwise provided in this section:
1.  Proceeds from the sale of oil or gas production from an oil
or gas well shall be paid to persons legally entitled thereto:
a. commencing not later than six (6) months after the
date of first sale, and
b. thereafter not later than the last day of the second
succeeding month after the end of the month within
which such production is sold.
2.  Notwithstanding paragraph 1 of this subsection, royalty
proceeds from the sale of gas production from an oil or gas well
remitted to the operator pursuant to subsection B of Section 570.4
of this title shall be paid to persons legally entitled thereto:
a. commencing not later than six (6) months after the
date of first sale, and
b. thereafter not later than the last day of the third
succeeding month after the end of the month within
which such production is sold; provided, however, when
proceeds are received by the operator in its capacity
as a producing owner, the operator may pay the royalty
share of such proceeds to the royalty interest owners
legally entitled thereto at the same time that it pays
the royalty proceeds received from other producing
owners for the same production month, but not later
than the last day of the third succeeding month after
the end of the month within which such production was
sold.
3. a. Proceeds from production may be remitted to the
persons entitled to such proceeds annually for the
twelve (12) months accumulation of proceeds totaling
at least Ten Dollars ($10.00) but less than One
Hundred Dollars ($100.00).  Amounts less than Ten
* * *