Oklahoma Code § 52-287.4
Title 52. Oil And Gas: Order - Units and unit areas - Plan of unitization
The order of the Commission shall define the area of the common
source of supply or portion thereof to be included within the unit
area and prescribe with reasonable detail the plan of unitization
applicable thereto.
Each unit and unit area shall be limited to all or a portion of
a single common source of supply.  Only so much of a common source
of supply as has been defined and determined to be productive of oil
and gas by actual drilling operations may be so included within the
unit area.
A unit may be created to embrace less than the whole of a common
source of supply only where it is shown by the evidence that the
area to be so included within the unit area is of such size and
shape as may be reasonably required for the successful and efficient
conduct of the unitized method or methods of operation for which the
unit is created, and that the conduct thereof will have no material
adverse effect upon the remainder of such common source of supply.
The plan of unitization for each such unit and unit area shall
be one suited to the needs and requirements of the particular unit
dependent upon the facts and conditions found to exist with respect
thereto.  In addition to such other terms, provisions, conditions
and requirements found by the Commission to be reasonably necessary
or proper to effectuate or accomplish the purpose of this act, and
subject to the further requirements hereof, each such plan of
unitization shall contain fair, reasonable and equitable provisions
for:
(a) The efficient unitized management or control of the further
development and operation of the unit area for the recovery of oil
and gas from the common source of supply affected.  Under such a
plan the actual operations within the unit area may be carried on in
whole or in part by the unit itself, or by one or more of the
lessees within the unit area as unit operator subject to the
supervision and direction of the unit, dependent upon what is most
beneficial or expedient.  The designation of the unit operator shall
be by vote of the lessees in the unit in a manner provided in the
plan of unitization and not by the Commission.
(b) The division of interest or formula for the apportionment
and allocation of the unit production, among and to the several
separately owned tracts within the unit area such as will reasonably
permit persons otherwise entitled to share in or benefit by the
production from such separately owned tracts to produce or receive,
in lieu thereof, their fair, equitable and reasonable share of the
unit production or other benefits thereof.  A separately owned
tract's fair, equitable and reasonable share of the unit production
shall be measured by the value of each such tract for oil and gas
purposes and its contributing value to the unit in relation to like
values of other tracts in the unit, taking into account acreage, the
quantity of oil and gas recoverable therefrom, location on
structure, its probable productivity of oil and gas in the absence
of unit operations, the burden of operation to which the tract will
or is likely to be subjected, or so many of said factors, or such
other pertinent engineering, geological, or operating factors, as
may be reasonably susceptible of determination.  Unit production as
that term is used in this act shall mean and include all oil and gas
produced from a unit area from and after the effective date of the
order of the Commission creating the unit regardless of the well or
tract within the unit area from which the same is produced.
(c) The manner in which the unit and the further development and
operation of the unit area shall or may be financed and the basis,
terms and conditions on which the cost and expense thereof shall be
apportioned among and assessed against the tracts and interests made
chargeable therewith, including a detailed accounting procedure
governing all charges and credits incident to such operations.
Reasonable provision shall be made in the plan of unitization for
carrying or otherwise financing lessees who are unable to promptly
meet their financial obligations in connection with the unit by
establishing a fair rate of interest to all concerned based upon the
terms and conditions as to time and by establishing a penalty
provision which shall be defined as the total expenses minus any
cash contributions received as follows:
1.  One hundred percent (100%) of that portion of the cost of
aboveground surface equipment beyond the wellhead connections,
including but not limited to stock tanks, separators, treaters,
* * *