Oklahoma Code § 52-287.3
Title 52. Oil And Gas: Matters to be found by Corporation Commission -
Requisites of petition.
If upon the filing of a petition therefor and after notice and
hearing, all in the form and manner and in accordance with the
procedure and requirements hereinafter provided, the Corporation
Commission shall find (a) that the unitized management, operation
and further development of a common source of supply of oil and gas
or portion thereof is reasonably necessary in order to effectively
carry on pressure maintenance or repressuring operations, cycling
operations, water flooding operations, or any combination thereof,
or any other nonprimary production form of joint effort calculated
to substantially increase the ultimate recovery of oil and gas from
the common source of supply; and (b) that one or more of the
unitized methods of operation as applied to such common source of
supply or portion thereof are feasible, will prevent waste and will
with reasonable probability result in the increased recovery of
substantially more oil and gas from the common source of supply than
would otherwise be recovered; and (c) that the estimated additional
cost, if any, of conducting such operations will not exceed the
value of the additional oil and gas so recovered; and (d) that such
unitization and adoption of one or more of such unitized methods of
operation is for the common good and will result in the general
advantage of the owners of the oil and gas rights within the common
source of supply or portion thereof directly affected, it shall make
a finding to that effect and make an order creating the unit and
providing for the unitization and unitized operation of the common
source of supply or portion thereof described in the order, all upon
such terms and conditions, as may be shown by the evidence to be
fair, reasonable, equitable and which are necessary or proper to
protect, safeguard, and adjust the respective rights and obligations
of the several persons affected, including royalty owners, owners of
overriding royalties, oil and gas payments, carried interests,
mortgagees, lien claimants and others, as well as the lessees.  The
petition shall set forth a description of the proposed unit area
with a map or plat thereof attached, must allege the existence of
the facts required to be found by the Commission as hereinabove
provided and shall have attached thereto a recommended plan of
unitization applicable to such proposed unit area and which the
petitioner or petitioners consider to be fair, reasonable and
equitable.