Oklahoma Code § 52-204
Title 52. Oil And Gas: Terms and provisions of compact
An Interstate Compact to Conserve
Oil and Gas
ARTICLE I.
This agreement may become effective within any compacting state
at any time as prescribed by that state, and shall become effective
within those states ratifying it whenever any three of the states of
Texas, Oklahoma, California, Kansas, and New Mexico have ratified
and Congress has given its consent.  Any oil-producing state may
become a party hereto as hereinafter provided.
ARTICLE II.
The purpose of this Compact is to conserve oil and gas by the
prevention of physical waste thereof from any cause.
ARTICLE III.
Each state bound hereby agrees that within a reasonable time it
will enact laws, or if laws have been enacted, then it agrees to
continue the same in force, to accomplish within reasonable limits
the prevention of:
(a) The operation of any oil well with an inefficient gas-oil
ratio.
(b) The drowning with water of any stratum capable of producing
oil or gas, or both oil and gas, in paying quantities.
(c) The avoidable escape into the open air or the wasteful
burning of gas from a natural gas well.
(d) The creation of unnecessary fire hazards.
(e) The drilling, equipping, locating, spacing or operating of a
well or wells so as to bring about physical waste of oil or gas or
loss in the ultimate recovery thereof.
(f) The inefficient, excessive or improper use of the reservoir
energy in producing any well.
The enumeration of the foregoing subjects shall not limit the
scope of the authority of any state.
ARTICLE IV.
Each state bound hereby agrees that it will, within a reasonable
time, enact statutes, or if such statutes have been enacted then
that it will continue the same in force, providing in effect that
oil produced in violation of its valid oil and/or gas conservation
statutes or any valid rule, order or regulation promulgated
thereunder, shall be denied access to commerce; and providing for
stringent penalties for the waste of either oil or gas.
ARTICLE V.
It is not the purpose of this Compact to authorize the states
joining herein to limit the production of oil or gas for the purpose
of stabilizing or fixing the price thereof, or create or perpetuate
monopoly, or to promote regimentation, but is limited to the purpose
of conserving oil and gas and preventing the avoidable waste thereof
within reasonable limitations.
ARTICLE VI.
Each state joining herein shall appoint one representative to a
commission hereby constituted and designated as THE INTERSTATE OIL
COMPACT COMMISSION, the duty of which said Commission shall be to
make inquiry and ascertain from time to time such methods,
practices, circumstances and conditions as may be disclosed for
bringing about conservation and the prevention of physical waste of
oil and gas, and at such intervals as said Commission deems
beneficial it shall report its findings and recommendations to the
several states for adoption or rejection.
The Commission shall have power to recommend the coordination of
the exercise of the police powers of the several states within their
several jurisdictions to promote the maximum ultimate recovery from
the petroleum reserves of said states, and to recommend measures for
the maximum ultimate recovery of oil and gas.  Said Commission shall
organize and adopt suitable rules and regulations for the conduct of
its business.
No action shall be taken by the Commission except: (1) by the
affirmative votes of the majority of the whole number of the
compacting states, represented at any meeting, and (2) by a
concurring vote of a majority in interest of the compacting states
at said meeting, such interest to be determined as follows: Such
vote of each state shall be in the decimal proportion fixed by the
ratio of its daily average production during the preceding calendar
half-year to the daily average production of the compacting states
during said period.
ARTICLE VII.
No state by joining herein shall become financially obligated to
any other state, nor shall the breach of the terms hereof by any
state subject such state to financial responsibility to the other
states joining herein.
ARTICLE VIII.
This Compact shall expire September 1, 1937.  But any state
joining herein may, upon sixty (60) days' notice, withdraw herefrom.
The representatives of the signatory states have signed this
agreement in a single original which shall be deposited in the
archives of the Department of State of the United States, and a duly
certified copy shall be forwarded to the Governer of each of the
signatory states.
This compact shall become effective when ratified and approved
as provided in Article I.  Any oil-producing state may become a
party hereto by affixing its signature to a counterpart to be
similarly deposited, certified and ratified.
Done in the City of Dallas, Texas, this sixteenth day of
February, 1935.
E. W. MARLAND
THE GOVERNOR OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA
JAMES V. ALLRED
THE GOVERNOR OF THE STATE OF TEXAS
R. L. PATTERSON
FOR THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
FRANK VESELY
E. H. WELLS
HUGH BURCH
HIRAM M. DOW
FOR THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
The following representatives recommend to their respective
Governors and Legislatures the ratification of the foregoing
agreement:
JOHN W. OLVEY
OF ARKANSAS
WARWICK M. DOWNING
OF COLORADO
WILLIAM BELL
OF ILLINOIS
GORDON F. VAN EENANAAM
GERALD COTTER
OF MICHIGAN
RALPH J. PRYOR
E. B. SHAWVER
T. C. JOHNSON
OF KANSAS.
Added by Laws 1935, p. 242, § 2, emerg. eff. March 6, 1935.  Amended
by Laws 1939, p. 346, § 2, emerg. eff. Jan. 27, 1939; Laws 1941, p.
212, § 2, emerg. eff. Feb. 19, 1941.