Oklahoma Code § 52-140
Title 52. Oil And Gas: Earthen storage ponds - Remedial action
A.  The Corporation Commission shall not, by a rule or order,
prohibit the storage in earthen ponds of the deleterious substances
described in Section 139 of this title, but shall by rule or order
prescribe standards, conditions, or limitations for the use of such
ponds, and shall by rule or order prohibit the storage of such
substances in earthen ponds in areas, fields, or instances found to
be required to prevent pollution.
B.  If, after notice and hearing, the Commission finds that:
1.  An earthen pond is subject to the provisions of this
section;
2.  It is a facility constructed or used for permanent storage
or disposal of deleterious substances;
3.  It is causing or is likely to cause the discharge of
deleterious substances to the environment; and
4.  The operator of such facility or any other person
responsible for repairing or closing of such facility in such manner
as is necessary to prevent further or future pollution cannot be
found or is financially unable to pay the cost of performing
remediation work, the Commission or any person authorized by the
Commission may enter upon the land upon which the facility is
located and repair, close or take such other steps as may be
reasonably necessary to remedy the condition.
C.  If an emergency exists or if it otherwise appears to the
Commission that irreparable injury will result if immediate remedial
action is not taken, said entry upon the land may be made or
authorized by the Commission without notice or hearing, for the
purpose of taking such temporary remedial action as the Commission
considers necessary to prevent or minimize the injury, pending the
giving of notice and hearing.
D.  For the purpose of immediately responding to emergency
situations having potentially critical environmental or public
safety impact, the Commission may take whatever necessary action,
without notice and hearing, including the expenditure of monies from
the Corporation Commission Revolving Fund, to promptly respond to
the emergency.  Such emergency expenditure shall be made pursuant to
the provisions of The Oklahoma Central Purchasing Act, upon such
terms and conditions established by the Office of Management and
Enterprise Services to accomplish the purposes of this section.
Thereafter, the Commission shall seek reimbursement from the
responsible person, firm or corporation for all expenditures made
from the Corporation Commission Revolving Fund.  Any monies received
as reimbursement shall be deposited to the credit of the Corporation
Commission Revolving Fund.
E.  When the Commission undertakes any remedial action pursuant
to this section, all such remedial work shall be done by contracts
let upon competitive bids; provided further that the Commission
shall not expend from any fund in the State Treasury, in any fiscal
year, for the purposes herein provided, an amount of money in excess
of the total sum specifically authorized annually by the Legislature
for such purposes.  Any monies received by the Commission through
execution on any required surety shall not be subject to such
limitation on expenditure for remedial action.
F.  Neither the Commission nor any independent contractor of the
Commission authorized to conduct remedial action under this section
shall be held liable or responsible for any damages resulting from
operations reasonably necessary to:
1.  Contain or remove deleterious substances discharged from a
facility;
2.  Repair a facility; or
3.  Close a facility for abandonment.
G.  Nothing in this section shall limit the authority of the
Commission or relieve any person or persons otherwise legally
responsible from any obligation to:
1.  Properly contain and dispose of deleterious substances;
2.  Repair an earthen pond; or
3.  Properly close an earthen pond before abandonment.  It is
intended that the provisions of this section shall serve as a
supplemental remedy when any person or persons obligated to do so
fail or cannot be made to do so.
Added by Laws 1955, p. 482, § 2, emerg. eff. May 19, 1955.  Amended
by Laws 1965, c. 228, § 2, emerg. eff. June 16, 1965; Laws 1989, c.
381, § 1, emerg. eff. June 7, 1989; Laws 1993, c. 145, § 256, eff.
July 1, 1993; Laws 1997, c. 275, § 5, eff. July 1, 1997; Laws 2012,
c. 304, § 212.