Oklahoma Code § 52-139
Title 52. Oil And Gas: Jurisdiction, powers and authority of Corporation
Commission and Department of Environmental Quality.
A.  The Corporation Commission is vested with exclusive
jurisdiction, power and authority, and it shall be its duty, to make
and enforce such rules and orders governing and regulating the
handling, storage and disposition of saltwater, mineral brines,
waste oil and other deleterious substances produced from or obtained
or used in connection with the drilling, development, producing, and
operating of oil and gas wells and brine wells within this state as
are reasonable and necessary for the purpose of preventing the
pollution of the surface and subsurface waters in the state, and to
otherwise carry out the purpose of this section and Sections 140,
141, 142, 143, and 144 of this title.
B.  1.  Except as otherwise provided by this subsection, the
Corporation Commission is hereby vested with exclusive jurisdiction,
power and authority, and it shall be its duty to promulgate and
enforce rules, and issue and enforce orders governing and
regulating:
a. the conservation of oil and gas,
b. field operations for geologic and geophysical
exploration for oil, gas and brine, including seismic
survey wells, stratigraphic test wells and core test
wells,
c. the exploration, drilling, development, producing or
processing for oil and gas on the lease site,
d. the exploration, drilling, development, production and
operation of wells used in connection with the
recovery, injection or disposal of mineral brines,
e. reclaiming facilities only for the processing of salt
water, crude oil, natural gas condensate and tank
bottoms or basic sediment from crude oil tanks,
pipelines, pits and equipment associated with the
exploration, drilling, development, producing or
transportation of oil or gas,
f. underground injection control pursuant to the federal
Safe Drinking Water Act and 40 C.F.R., Parts 144
through 148, including:
(1) Class II injection wells,
(2) Class V injection wells utilized in the
remediation of groundwater associated with
underground or aboveground storage tanks
regulated by the Corporation Commission,
(3) those wells used for the recovery, injection, or
disposal of mineral brines as defined in the
Oklahoma Brine Development Act, and
(4) any aspect of a CO2 sequestration facility or CO2
storage unit as part of a CO2 sequestration
facility, including associated Class VI CO2
injection wells, pursuant to the Oklahoma Carbon
Capture and Geologic Sequestration Act,
g. tank farms for storage of crude oil and petroleum
products which are located outside the boundaries of
the refineries, petrochemical manufacturing plants,
natural gas liquid extraction plants, or other
facilities which are subject to the jurisdiction of
the Department of Environmental Quality with regard to
point source discharges,
h. the construction and operation of pipelines and
associated rights-of-way, equipment, facilities or
buildings used in the transportation of oil, gas,
petroleum, petroleum products, anhydrous ammonia or
mineral brine, or in the treatment of oil, gas or
mineral brine during the course of transportation but
not including line pipes associated with processing at
or in any:
(1) natural gas liquids extraction plant,
(2) refinery,
(3) reclaiming facility other than for those
specified within subparagraph e of this
paragraph,
(4) mineral brine processing plant, and
(5) petrochemical manufacturing plant,
i. the handling, transportation, storage and disposition
of saltwater, mineral brines, waste oil and other
deleterious substances produced from or obtained or
used in connection with the drilling, development,
producing and operating of oil and gas wells, at:
(1) any facility or activity specifically listed in
this paragraph and paragraph 2 of this subsection
as being subject to the jurisdiction of the
Commission, and
(2) other oil and gas extraction facilities and
activities,
j. spills of deleterious substances associated with
facilities and activities specified in this paragraph
or associated with other oil and gas extraction
facilities and activities, and
k. subsurface storage of oil, natural gas and liquefied
petroleum gas in geologic strata.
2.  The exclusive jurisdiction, power and authority of the
Corporation Commission shall also extend to the construction,
operation, maintenance, site remediation, closure and abandonment of
the facilities and activities described in paragraph 1 of this
subsection.
3.  When a deleterious substance from a Commission-regulated
facility or activity enters a point source discharge of pollutants
or storm water from a facility or activity regulated by the
Department of Environmental Quality, the Department shall have sole
jurisdiction over the point source discharge of the commingled
pollutants and storm water from the two facilities or activities
insofar as Department-regulated facilities and activities are
concerned.
4.  For purposes of the federal Clean Water Act, any facility or
activity which is subject to the jurisdiction of the Corporation
Commission pursuant to paragraph 1 of this subsection and any other
oil and gas extraction facility or activity which requires a permit
for the discharge of a pollutant or storm water to waters of the
United States shall be subject to the direct jurisdiction of the
United States Environmental Protection Agency and shall not be
required to be permitted by the Department of Environmental Quality
or the Corporation Commission for such discharge.
5.  The Corporation Commission shall have jurisdiction over:
a. underground storage tanks that contain antifreeze,
motor oil, motor fuel, gasoline, kerosene, diesel, or
aviation fuel and that are not located at refineries
or at upstream or intermediate shipment points of
pipeline operations, including, but not limited to,
tanks from which these materials are dispensed into
vehicles, or tanks used in wholesale or bulk
* * *