Oklahoma Code § 52-139
Title 52. Oil And Gas: Jurisdiction, powers and authority of Corporation
Commission and Department of Environmental Quality.
A.  The Corporation Commission is vested with exclusive
jurisdiction, power and authority, and it shall be its duty, to make
and enforce such rules and orders governing and regulating the
handling, storage and disposition of saltwater, mineral brines,
waste oil and other deleterious substances produced from or obtained
or used in connection with the drilling, development, producing, and
operating of oil and gas wells and brine wells within this state as
are reasonable and necessary for the purpose of preventing the
pollution of the surface and subsurface waters in the state, and to
otherwise carry out the purpose of this section and Sections 140,
141, 142, 143, and 144 of this title.
B.  1.  Except as otherwise provided by this subsection, the
Corporation Commission is hereby vested with exclusive jurisdiction,
power and authority, and it shall be its duty to promulgate and
enforce rules, and issue and enforce orders governing and
regulating:
a. the conservation of oil and gas,
b. field operations for geologic and geophysical
exploration for oil, gas and brine, including seismic
survey wells, stratigraphic test wells and core test
wells,
c. the exploration, drilling, development, producing or
processing for oil and gas on the lease site,
d. the exploration, drilling, development, production and
operation of wells used in connection with the
recovery, injection or disposal of mineral brines,
e. reclaiming facilities only for the processing of salt
water, crude oil, natural gas condensate and tank
bottoms or basic sediment from crude oil tanks,
pipelines, pits and equipment associated with the
exploration, drilling, development, producing or
transportation of oil or gas,
f. underground injection control pursuant to the federal
Safe Drinking Water Act and 40 C.F.R., Parts 144
through 148, including:
(1) Class II injection wells,
(2) Class V injection wells utilized in the
remediation of groundwater associated with
underground or aboveground storage tanks
regulated by the Corporation Commission,
(3) those wells used for the recovery, injection, or
disposal of mineral brines as defined in the
Oklahoma Brine Development Act, and
(4) any aspect of a CO2 sequestration facility or CO2
storage unit as part of a CO2 sequestration
facility, including associated Class VI CO2
injection wells, pursuant to the Oklahoma Carbon
Capture and Geologic Sequestration Act,
g. tank farms for storage of crude oil and petroleum
products which are located outside the boundaries of
the refineries, petrochemical manufacturing plants,
natural gas liquid extraction plants, or other
facilities which are subject to the jurisdiction of
the Department of Environmental Quality with regard to
point source discharges,
h. the construction and operation of pipelines and
associated rights-of-way, equipment, facilities or
buildings used in the transportation of oil, gas,
petroleum, petroleum products, anhydrous ammonia or
* * *