Oklahoma Code § 51-253
Title 51. Officers: Burden upon free exercise of religion
A.  Except as provided in subsection B of this section, no
governmental entity shall substantially burden a person’s free
exercise of religion even if the burden results from a rule of
general applicability.
B.  No governmental entity shall substantially burden a person’s
free exercise of religion unless it demonstrates that application of
the burden to the person is:
1.  Essential to further a compelling governmental interest; and
2.  The least restrictive means of furthering that compelling
governmental interest.
C.  Any order or rule issued by any governmental entity pursuant
to an emergency that requires closure of any place of worship
entitled to the religious exemption found in Section 501(c)(3) of
Title 26 of the United States Code shall be considered a substantial
burden even if the order or rule is one of general applicability.
D.  No governmental entity as defined pursuant to Section 252 of
this title shall declare or deem a religious institution and any
activity directly related to the institution’s discharge of its
mission and purpose to be nonessential.  No religious institution
shall be subject to a closure or restriction for the purposes of
health or security that is greater than that imposed upon any
private entity facing the same or similar health or security
conditions.
E.  It shall be deemed a substantial burden to exclude any
person or entity from participation in or receipt of governmental
funds, benefits, programs, or exemptions based solely on the
religious character or affiliation of the person or entity.
Added by Laws 2000, c. 272, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 2000.  Amended by Laws
2021, c. 235, § 1, eff. July 1, 2021; Laws 2023, c. 189, § 1, eff.
Nov. 1, 2023; Laws 2024, c. 452, § 113, emerg. eff. June 14, 2024.